The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

oct 1, 2014 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Club

(unknown) Unable to determine club name
  oct 3
fri
Glass Animals
Rome Fortune at Slim's
S.F. 6+ 8pm/9pm *** (sold out - was
the Chapel)
  oct 3
fri
postponed: Twin Shadow
the Regency Ballroom, S.F.
  oct 9
thu
Nick Waterhouse
Pep at the New Parish
Oakland 18+ $23/$25 8pm/9pm ^ ** (was
Regency)
  oct 18
sat
cancelled: J. Stalin
Slim's, S.F.
  oct 31
fri
cancelled: Machine Head
Children Of Bodom
Epica
Battlecross
the Fox Theater, Oakland
  nov 20
thu
Fka Twigs at the Warfield
S.F. a/a $25/$27 8pm/9pm # ** (was
Regency)
  nov 25
tue
Alice Cooper
the Bob Hope Theatre, 242 East Main Street, Stockton # ***
1-2-3-4 Go!
  oct 22
wed
Happy Diving (record release)
Fishbreath
Walter TV
a/a $8 7pm **
1-2-3-4 Go! Records 420 40th, Oakland a/a (shows over by 10pm) 510-985-0325
  oct 4
sat
Pleasure Leftists
Dark Blue (Philadelphia)
a/a free 7pm til 10pm **
  oct 10
fri
S
Silver Shadows
Slowfast
a/a 7pm til 10pm **
  oct 17
fri
Screaming Females
Pujol
a/a $10 7pm til 10pm ***
  nov 1
sat
Urban Waste (N.Y.C.)
Out Of Tune
Stay Scared
a/a 4pm *** @ (early show)
  nov 10
mon
Delay
Acid Fast
a/a 7pm til 10pm **
1015 Folsom
  oct 2
thu
Thriftworks
Abjo
Blapdeli
2Birds
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  oct 3
fri
Phaeleh (Bristol
U.K.)
21+ **
  oct 9
thu
Teebs
Taylor McFerri
Boats
B Lewis
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  oct 16
thu
Russ Liquid
Little People
Lost Midas
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  oct 23
thu
Desert Dwellers
David Starfire
Sixis
Evolutionista
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  oct 30
thu
Rusko
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  nov 6
thu
Sweater Beats
Promnite
Jaw Jam
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  nov 20
thu
Govinda
Djedi
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
  nov 23
sun
Netsky
21+ **
  nov 27
thu
Starship Connection
B Bravo
Teeko
21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
1691 12th Street
  oct 7
tue
Xhostagex
Dendritic Arbor (Pittsburg)
Argentavis (Santa Rosa)
Haggus
a/a donation 7:30pm *** @
1824 Rose Street
  oct 12
sun
Saoirse Alesandro
Lauren Arrow
Irina Rivkin
Emily Shore
Annah Anti-Palindrome
Francisse Elaine
a/a $5-$20 sliding scale 7:30pm/8pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest - venue has a fragrance free/no smoking policy)
20th
  oct 14
tue
Sampology (Australia)
Dorine Levy (Israel)
Haunted Summer
Big Phony (Korea)
Rock N Roll Radio (Korea) at Amnesia
853 Valencia
21+ $23.75 (fest past) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
50 Mason Social House
  oct 9
thu
Brenda Xu
Hamartia
Sounjaneer
Dyllan Hersey
Jean Marc
Maya Hall
21+ $5 7pm **
  oct 16
thu
Alex And The XO's
Raised by Zebras
Cuban Cigar Crisis
Subculture
21+ **
Academy of Sciences
  oct 16
thu
Badbadnotgood
Saint Pepsi
21+ $12 6pm **
Ace of Spades 1417 R Street, Sacramento a/a
  oct 1
wed
Kalin And Myles
Ryan Beatty
a/a $18-$60 6:30pm **
  oct 3
fri
Jimmy Eat World
a/a $28 7pm *** @
  oct 4
sat
Katchafire
Mystic Roots
Jordan T. Music
a/a $20 7pm ***
  oct 9
thu
Frankie Ballard
Jackson Michelson
a/a $17 7pm **
  oct 10
fri
Raw
a/a 7pm **
  oct 11
sat
Andre Nickatina
Gfn
Mac Mall
a/a $25 7pm ***
  oct 14
tue
Dirty Heads
Rome
a/a $26 7:30pm **
  oct 17
fri
Big Mountain
a/a $15 8pm **
  oct 19
sun
Ab-Soul
Bas
J.Sirus
Luke Tailor
Dret
a/a $23-$100 7pm **
  oct 21
tue
G-Eazy
E-40
Jay Ant
a/a $25 7pm ***
  oct 25
sat
Black Dahlia Murder
Chelsea Grin
Alterbeast
Jack Ketch
Salytia
a/a $17 7pm **
  oct 27
mon
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Cherry Red
a/a $35 6:30pm **
  oct 28
tue
Airborne Toxic Event
a/a $20 7pm ***
  oct 29
wed
Colt Ford
Demun Jones
a/a $20 7pm ***
  oct 30
thu
Brotha Lynch Hung
Ianc
a/a $21 7pm **
  oct 31
fri
Bear Hands
a/a $12 7pm **
  nov 1
sat
Too Short
a/a $27 7pm ***
  nov 2
sun
New Found Glory
We Are The In Crowd
Fireworks
Better Off
a/a $19 6:30pm *** @
  nov 9
sun
Chase Rice
Michael Ray
a/a $17 7pm **
  nov 11
tue
Misfits
The Devils Train
Conceived In Chaos
a/a $20 7pm *** @
  nov 14
fri
Mariachi El Bronx
a/a $18 7pm **
  nov 15
sat
Creed's Scott Stapp
We As Hman
Rocket Queen
a/a $25 7pm **
  nov 21
fri
Murs
Mayday
M-Theory
a/a $18 6:30pm ***
  nov 22
sat
Arden Park Roots
Element Of Soul
Riotmaker
Hero's Last Mission
A Mile Till Dawn
a/a $10 6:30pm **
  nov 25
tue
Issues
I Killed The Prom Queen
GhostTown
Marmozets
Nightmares
a/a $18 6pm **
  nov 28
fri
Attila
Crown The Empire
Like Moths To Flames
Sworn In
a/a $20 6pm ***
  dec 3
wed
The Birthday Massacre
New Years Day
a/a $16 6:30pm ***
  dec 5
fri
Dance Gavin Dance
Secrets
Alive Like Me
Defeat the Low
Wolf & Bear
a/a $16 6:30pm ***
  dec 7
sun
Down
Orange Goblin
Bl'ast
a/a $26 6pm *** @
  dec 12
fri
Johnny Marr
a/a $25 7pm **
  dec 16
tue
Blood On The Dance Floor
Whitney Peyton
Sweet Ascent
Internet Friends
Lonely Avenue
a/a $15 6pm ***
  feb 11
wed
Hozier
a/a $25 7pm **
Alley 906 Victorian Way, Sparks, NV a/a
  oct 4
sat
Twiztid
Kung Fu Vampire
Neurotic November
P.W.D.
a/a ** @
Annex
  nov 22
sat
Star Destroyer
Mystic Rage
A Morbid Curiosity
It's Clobberin' Time
Hands Of Time
a/a $10 7pm *** @
Arena
  oct 1
wed
Elton John
a/a $30-$160 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 31
fri
Alesso
Chromeo
Gareth Emery
Duke Dumont
Henry Fong
Slaptop
Aaron Axelson
St. John
a/a $75-$45 5pm/5pm # *** (Live 105 Spookfest)
  nov 3
mon
The Black Keys
Jake Bugg
a/a $80-$40 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 4
tue
The Black Keys
Jake Bugg
a/a # ***
  nov 22
sat
Justin Timberlake
a/a # ***
  nov 24
mon
Fleetwood Mac
a/a # ***
  nov 26
wed
Trans-Siberian Orchestra (two shows)
a/a $61.50-$33.50 3pm/4pm and $71.50-$33.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 3
wed
Fleetwood Mac
a/a $200-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 5
fri
Stevie Wonder
a/a $150-$50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Art House Gallery
  oct 4
sat
Greg Douglass
David Denny
a/a $10-$20 7pm/7:30pm **
Assembly Music Hall 1000 K St., Sacramento a/a 18+ 21+ 916-341-0176
  oct 1
wed
Being As An Ocean
Fit For A King
Gideon
Wolves At The Gate
Capsize
Lonely Avenue
a/a $13 6pm **
  oct 3
fri
Twiztid
Kung Fu Vampire
Neurotic November
P.W.D.
J Terrible
a/a $25 6:30pm ** @
  oct 4
sat
Tyr
Eluveitie
Metsatoll
a/a $17 6:30pm ***
  oct 8
wed
Guttermouth
Voodoo Glow Skulls
Against The Grain
F.F.G.
Yankee Brutal
a/a $15 6:30pm *** @
  oct 9
thu
Never Neverland Sacramento
a/a $15 8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Zeroclient
Once An Empire
Misamore
Madison Avenue
Blood Party
a/a $10 6:30pm **
  oct 11
sat
Jacob Whitesides
a/a $20-$100 6:30pm **
  oct 12
sun
Turquoise Jeep
a/a $15 6:30pm **
  oct 15
wed
Melvins
Le Butcherettes
a/a $18 8pm *** @
  oct 16
thu
Born Of Osiris
Thy Art Is Murder
Betraing The Martyrs
Within the Ruins
Erra
Before You Fall
a/a $16 6pm *** @
  oct 18
sat
Villains
a/a $15-$25 8pm **
  oct 21
tue
Capture The Crown
For All Those Sleeping
Ice Nine Kills
Palisades
Myka Relocate
Youth In Revolt
a/a $13 6pm *** @
  oct 23
thu
Catfish & The Bottlemen
a/a $10 7pm **
  oct 24
fri
Beartooth
Vanna
Sirens & Sailors
Sylar
Alive Like Me
a/a $12 6pm **
  oct 26
sun
Bam Margera & Fuckface Unstoppable
Lionize
Polkadot Cadaver Dead In Seconds
a/a $20-$50 6:30pm ***
  oct 29
wed
Bad Rabbits
a/a $10 7pm **
  nov 1
sat
Oleander
RallRise
Hero's Last Mission
Some Fear None
a/a $17 6pm ***
  nov 6
thu
Finch
Maps & Atlases
Weatherbox
a/a $20 6:30pm **
  nov 9
sun
Relient K
Blondfire
From Indian Lakes
a/a $17 6:30pm **
  nov 20
thu
Fortunate Youth
The Expanders
Thrive
a/a $12 6:30pm **
Bender's
  oct 25
sat
Blown To Bits
High & Tight
21+ $5-$100 sliding scale 9pm/10pm ** @ (Gathering in Solidarity for Bret Cushman)
Benders
  oct 18
sat
Black Cobra
Wild Eyes
Culture Abuse
21+ $5 9pm/10pm ** @ (Scott Alcoholocaust Birthday)
Bijou Park
  dec 29
mon
Snow Globe Music Festival
a/a $109-$134
  dec 30
tue
Snow Globe Music Festival
a/a $109-$134
  dec 31
wed
Snow Globe Music Festival
a/a $109-$134
Bimbo's 365 Club
  oct 2
thu
Pinback
Tera Melos
21+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 8
wed
Zola Jesus
Operators
21+ $22 7pm/8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Tainted Love
The Jean Genies (tribute)
21+ **
  oct 11
sat
Tainted Love
The Jean Genies (tribute)
21+ **
  oct 17
fri
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour
21+ **
  oct 23
thu
Marketa Irglova
Rosi Golan
21+ $28 7pm/8pm **
  oct 24
fri
Foreverland (tribute)
Hot Einstein (fri)
Rusty Bage (sat)
21+ **
  oct 25
sat
Foreverland (tribute)
Hot Einstein (fri)
Rusty Bage (sat)
21+ **
  nov 4
tue
We Were Promished Jetpacks
The Twilight Sad
21+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 14
fri
The English Beat
21+ ***
  nov 21
fri
Seu Jorge
21+ **
  nov 22
sat
Mustache Harbor
21+ $22 8pm/9pm **
Blank Club 44 South Almaden Avenue, San Jose 21+
  oct 3
fri
Total Badass
Boar Hunter
Pyrotanic
21+ $7 9pm **
  oct 6
mon
Voodoo Glow Skulls
21+ 9pm *** @
  oct 8
wed
The Shrews
21+ 8pm/9pm **
  oct 10
fri
Revri
21+ 9pm **
  oct 15
wed
The Tossers (Ireland)
21+ 8pm/9pm ***
  oct 18
sat
Koffin Kats
21+ 8pm/9pm *** @
  oct 24
fri
Fritz Montana
21+ 9pm **
  nov 1
sat
Three Bad Jacks
21+ 9pm **
  dec 3
wed
Ntnt
21+ 9pm **
  dec 5
fri
The Rikk Agnew Band
21+ 9pm **
Boardwalk 9426 Greenback Lane, Orangevale a/a 916-988-9247
  oct 15
wed
Consider Me Dead
Catching Your Clouds
The Paramedic
The Persevering Promise
a/a *** @
Bottom of the Hill 1233 17th St., S.F. a/a 21+ 415-621-4455
  oct 1
wed
Brother Ali
Bambu
dj Last Word
host Mally
a/a $25 8:30pm/9:30pm ** (hip hop)
  oct 2
thu
Steakhouse (albume release)
The Black Marshmallows (album release)
The Verms
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 4
sat
Ought
Mall Walk
a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm ** @
  oct 5
sun
Minibosses
Curious Quail
GnarBoots
a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ** @
  oct 7
tue
SonReal
a/a $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 9
thu
Ghost Parade
Rags & Ribbons
Kiven
a/a $10 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  oct 10
fri
Shonen Knife (Japan)
Death Valley Girls
Great Apes
21+ $12/$14 8:30pm/9:30pm *** @
  oct 11
sat
The Bluchunks
Hellworms
Kai Kln
dj Jello Biafra
dj Sasquatch Borracho
a/a $16/$18 + sliding scale 7pm/8pm *** (Cancer Relief Benefit show for Garth Petal)
  oct 12
sun
Petr Janda
21+ $22/$30 6pm/7pm **
  oct 14
tue
Fancy Ketchup
Vinyl Spectrum
Chad Galactic
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 16
thu
Wildcat! Wildcat!
White Hinterland
Rio Rio
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 17
fri
Jon Bellion
dj Rhetorik
Kyle M. Terrizzi
a/a $12 8pm/9pm **
  oct 21
tue
Effortless Good Looks
Physical Suicide Deterrent System Project
Ice Cream
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 22
wed
Feather-Bright
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 23
thu
Mineral
Into It. Over It.
a/a $20 8pm/9pm ** @
  oct 25
sat
The Downtown Struts (Chicago)
The Workin' Stiffs
dj's
21+ $15 8pm/9pm *** @ (sold out) (Rock the Ship closing show)
  oct 26
sun
Songbird Studios Student Performance Showcase
a/a $5 4pm/4:30pm ** (early show)
  oct 26
sun
Paige & The Thousand
Go By Ocean
Paula Frazer
21+ $10 7:30pm/8pm ** (late show)
  oct 28
tue
MC Chris
mc Lars
Spose
a/a $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 4
tue
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Devon Williams
a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 6
thu
California
Taxes
El Terrible
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm ***
  nov 9
sun
The In
a/a $12/$14 6:30pm/7:30pm **
  nov 12
wed
Dads
Tiny Moving Parts
Choir Vandals
a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ** @
  nov 13
thu
The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
The Hotelier
Rozwell Kid
Posture & The Grizzly
a/a $12/$14 6pm/7pm *** @
  nov 15
sat
Twin Peaks
a/a $12 8:30pm/8:30pm **
  nov 19
wed
Har Mar Superstar
The Pizza Underground
Toby Goodshank & Candy Boys (wed)
Lizzo (thr)
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  nov 20
thu
Har Mar Superstar
The Pizza Underground
Toby Goodshank & Candy Boys (wed)
Lizzo (thr)
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  dec 2
tue
Courage My Love
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  dec 7
sun
Pallbearer
Solstafir
Mortals
a/a $13/$15 7pm/7:30pm ** @
  dec 10
wed
Owen
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm **
  dec 14
sun
SF Rock Project student & family bands (3 song mini sets)
a/a $10 + sliding scale 5pm/5:30pm ***
Brick and Mortar
  oct 2
thu
The Telescopes
LSD & The Search For God
Cariton Melton
Magic Castles
18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 4
sat
Telepathe
Lincoln Jesser
18+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 7
tue
Everyone Is Dirty
Wood Shoppe
Melvoy
Girlpool
21+ 7pm/8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Glenn Tilbrook
18+ $17/$20 7pm/8pm ^ **
  oct 11
sat
Saintseneca
Robert Francis & The Night Tide
18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 15
wed
Young Rebel Set
18+ $8/$10 7pm/8pm ^ **
  oct 16
thu
Walter TV
Tonstartssbandht
18+ $8/$10 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 17
fri
Pup
18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 18
sat
Ceci Bastida
Fermin Muguruza
Tania de Sousa
Nina Coyote eta Chico Tornado
18+ $12-$15 8:30pm **
  oct 22
wed
Dry The River
Nathaniel Ratelife
18+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 23
thu
The Blank Tapes
The Love Dimensions
The Soft Bombs
Exquisite Corps
Cellar doors
Mad Alchemy
Liguid Light Show
18+ $7 8pm/8:30pm ^ ***
  oct 28
tue
O'Death
18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
  nov 21
fri
Cold Specks
18+ **
  nov 22
sat
Peanut Butter Wolf
18+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm ^ **
  nov 23
sun
Mirel Wagner
18+ $7/$10 8pm/9pm ^ **
  dec 19
fri
J Rocc
18+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm ^ **
Cafe Stritch 374 South First Street, San Jose a/a 408-280-6161
  oct 3
fri
The Wild Reeds
a/a 9pm *
  oct 10
fri
Super Soul Bros.
Crashfaster
Viking Guitar
Lady Game Lyric
a/a free 4pm **
Caravan
  oct 9
thu
Bloodmoon
Sludgebucket
Bog Oak
21+ free 8pm ** @
Cargo
  nov 15
sat
JJ Grey
Marc Broussard
Anders Osborne
Luther Dickinson
a/a ** (Southern Soul Assembly)
  dec 6
sat
Eoto
a/a **
Catalyst 1011 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz a/a book 831-423-1338 831-423-1336
  oct 3
fri
The Aquabats
Emily's Army
6pm/7pm # *** @
  oct 8
wed
Thurston Moore
Sebadoh
?/? ***
  oct 16
thu
Stick Figure
Pacific Dub
Hirie
16+ $15/$19 7pm/8pm **
  oct 17
fri
Zoso (tribute)
21+ $18/$21 8pm/9pm **
  oct 18
sat
The Wonder Years
?/? ***
  oct 19
sun
Matisyahu
?/? **
  oct 23
thu
Walter TV
?/? **
  oct 24
fri
Grieves
16+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm **
  oct 25
sat
Stellar Corpses
The Sea Wolves
Requiem (Santa Cruz - cd release)
Scarlet Harlot & Her Handsom Devils
a/a $7 7pm # *** @
  nov 3
mon
Citizen Cope
16+ $36-$150 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 7
fri
Method Man
Redman
B-Real
Mick Jenkins
9pm # **
  nov 8
sat
New Found Glory
16+ *** @
  nov 13
thu
Adrian Belew Power Trio
21+ $25/$28 7pm/8pm **
  nov 14
fri
Deltron 3030
16+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  nov 21
fri
Fortunate Youth
Thrive
16+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
  nov 22
sat
Cold War Kids
16+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
  dec 7
sun
Dance Gavin Dance
?/? **
Catalyst Atrium
  oct 7
tue
Coasts
16+ $8/$10 8pm/8:30pm # **
  oct 9
thu
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
?/? *** @
  oct 14
tue
Turquoise Jeep
16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm # **
  oct 25
sat
Cherub
Ghost Beach
Gibbz
16+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 7
fri
Petty Theft (tribute)
21+ $12/$17 8:30pm/9pm # **
Cellar Door
  oct 2
thu
Cymbals Eat Guitars
21+ **
Chabot Space & Science Center
  oct 10
fri
Swiftumz
film 'To Be an Astronaut'
stories
a/a $12 6pm **
Chapel 777 Valencia Street at 19th, S.F. a/a
  oct 2
thu
Whograss
a/a $20 8pm **
  oct 3
fri
The Felice Brothers
Spirit Family
a/a $15 9pm **
  oct 4
sat
Cibo Matto
Talk In Tongues
a/a $25 8pm/9pm **
  oct 7
tue
Wakey! Wakey!
Ben Fields
a/a $12/$14 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 8
wed
Aaron Behrens & The Midnight Stroll
a/a $15 8pm/9pm **
  oct 9
thu
Justin Currie
The Mastersons
a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
  oct 10
fri
Ethan Johns
a/a $16/$18 7:30pm ** (early show)
  oct 10
fri
Vaud & The Villains
a/a $25 10:30pm/11pm **
  oct 11
sat
Nvo
Materialized
Cavalier
a/a $12/$15 9pm **
  oct 12
sun
Brendan James
a/a $15/$18 9pm **
  oct 13
mon
Turquoise Jeep
Yip Deceiver
a/a $15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 14
tue
Autostrad (Jordan)
Go Back To The Zoo (Netherlands)
Skyroads (Israel)
Glass Towers (Australia)
Cloud Nothings
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) noon *** (Culture Collide)
  oct 15
wed
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Nervous Nellie (Sweden)
Nothing But Thieves (U.K.)
Gossling (Australia)
Level & Tyson (Norway)
21+ $23.75 (fest past) noon *** (Culture Collide)
  oct 16
thu
Quantic Live
La Gente
a/a $20/$23 8:30pm **
  oct 19
sun
Hungry Skinny
a/a free 8pm **
  oct 22
wed
Griffin House
a/a $18/$20 8pm **
  oct 23
thu
Lewis Watson
Tim Cohen (solo)
a/a $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
  oct 25
sat
Truth & Salvage Co.
Sean Rowe
a/a $15 9pm **
  oct 27
mon
Tinariwen
a/a $55/$60 7pm/8pm **
  oct 28
tue
Pegi Young & The Survivors
a/a $18/$20 8pm **
  oct 29
wed
Bernhoft
The Winds + The Waves
a/a $23/$25 8pm/9pm **
  oct 30
thu
Robert Ellis
Jonny Fritz
a/a $15 9pm **
  oct 31
fri
Forest Day
Ghost & The City
Eliquate
a/a $16/$18 9pm **
  nov 1
sat
The Stone Foxes
Strange Vine
a/a $17/$20 9pm **
  nov 7
fri
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
a/a $13/$15 8pm/9pm **
  nov 8
sat
The Stone Foxes
Annie Girl And the Flight
a/a $17/$20 9pm **
  nov 12
wed
Adrian Belew Poser Triio
a/a $28/$32 7pm/8pm **
  nov 13
thu
Generationals
Springtime Carnivore
a/a $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
  nov 13
thu
Generationals
Springtime Carnivore
a/a $13/$15 8pm **
  nov 14
fri
The Sam Chase
El Radio Fantastique
a/a $15/$18 9pm **
  nov 16
sun
Los Straitjackets
a/a $20/$23 9pm **
  nov 19
wed
Fortunate Youth
Thrive
The Expanders
a/a $15/$18 9pm ***
  nov 20
thu
Chadwick Stokes
a/a $21/$23 8pm **
  nov 22
sat
Noah Gundersen
The Wild Reeds
Angelo De Augustine
a/a $15/$17 8pm/9pm **
  nov 26
wed
the Brothers Comatose
The T Sisters
a/a $18/$20 8pm **
  dec 4
thu
The Oh Sees
a/a ***
  dec 5
fri
The Oh Sees
a/a ***
Christ Community Church
  nov 7
fri
Michael Roe With Derri Daugherty
Michael Knott
Dead Artist Syndrome
a/a $15 6pm/7pm **
City National Civic 135 San Carlos Street, San Jose a/a
  oct 1
wed
Thievery Corportion
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 16
sun
Judas Priest
a/a # *** @
  dec 18
thu
MythBusters
a/a *** (tv show)
  dec 31
wed
Cake
Nellie McKay
a/a $75/$60 9pm # ***
City Winery 1030 Main Street, Napa a/a 707-260-1600
  oct 1
wed
Robert Earl Keen
Doug Seegers
a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
  oct 2
thu
Leo Kottke
a/a $40-$30 6pm/8pm ***
  oct 3
fri
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
a/a $35/$40/$45 8pm **
  oct 5
sun
Justin Townes Earle
American Aquarium
a/a $30/$35/$45 8pm **
  oct 6
mon
Jason Isbell
Amanda Shires
a/a ** 8pm (sold out)
  oct 7
tue
The Lone Bellow
Hugh Bob & The Hustle
a/a $22/$25/$27 8pm **
  oct 8
wed
Carbon Leaf
a/a $15/$20/$25 8pm **
  oct 9
thu
Storm Large
a/a $25/$30/$35 8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Tom Rush
a/a $40/$45/$50 8pm **
  oct 11
sat
Dark Star Orchestra
a/a $35 8pm *** (balcony sold out)
  oct 12
sun
Rickie Lee Jones
a/a $45/$55/$60 8pm ***
  oct 16
thu
Foreverland (tribute)
a/a $18/$22/$25 8pm **
  oct 17
fri
Suzy Bogguss
a/a $25/$28/$32 8pm **
  oct 18
sat
Loudon Wainwright III
a/a $40/$45/$50 8pm **
  oct 19
sun
The Dynamic Duet
a/a $20 5:30pm **
  oct 21
tue
Keiko Matsui
a/a $25/$30/$35 8pm **
  oct 22
wed
Lee Ann Womack
a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
  oct 23
thu
Leon Russel
a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
  oct 24
fri
Roy Rogers & The Delta rhythm Kings
Carlos Reyes
a/a $20/$25/$30 8pm **
  oct 25
sat
Iris Dement
a/a $30/$35/$35 8pm **
  oct 26
sun
Perla Batalla
a/a $20/$25/$30 3pm **
  oct 29
wed
Tinariwen
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
a/a $30/$40/$40 8pm **
  dec 6
sat
John Waters
a/a $45/$55/$65 8pm ***
Civic Center
  oct 10
fri
The Weeknd
Schoolboy Q
Jhene Aiko
a/a $49.50 7:30pm/8:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
  oct 11
sat
The Weeknd
Schoolboy Q
Jhene Aiko
a/a $49.50 7:30pm/8:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
  oct 27
mon
Phish
a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 28
tue
Phish
a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 29
wed
Phish
a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
  nov 7
fri
I Am Hardwell
Dannic
18+ $65 7pm/8pm # ** (dj)
  nov 8
sat
Bassnectar
Griz
a/a $45 8pm # **
  nov 17
mon
Bastille
a/a # ***
Civic Center Park
  oct 18
sat
Sweet Blossom String Band
Totally Dead
Wake Of the Dead
Reckoning
a/a free 10am **
Cocoanut Grove
  nov 15
sat
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
a/a ***
Colonial Cafe
  oct 4
sat
Apathy Cycle (Santa Ana)
Dead Dads
Get Out
Rotten Bits
a/a $5 7pm *** @
Community Theater
  jul 26
sun
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
a/a # ***
Cracy Horse
  oct 25
sat
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
21+ **
Craneway Pavilion
  nov 22
sat
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Duamuxa
Susie Sheridan & The Dos Sulos Blues Revue
Danza Tonatzi
a/a free 11am ** (Greening Richmond Together)
Crepe Place 1134 Soquel Ave., Santa Cruz a/a 831-429-6994
  oct 4
sat
The Phenomenauts
Kepi Ghoulie
Images
a/a $12/$14 8pm *** @
  oct 5
sun
McCoy Tyler Band
The Crow and The Canyon
a/a $10 9pm **
  nov 10
mon
Hiss Golden Messenger
a/a **
Crest Theatre
  oct 1
wed
Gordon Lightfoot
a/a $39-$65 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 4
sat
Leo Kottke
a/a $30-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 25
sat
Jake Shimabukuro
a/a $35-$55 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 15
sat
Ana Moura
a/a $30-$55 8pm # **
D. Tequila Lounge
  oct 25
sat
Minerva
Dread I Knights
Castles In Spain
Pete Munoz
21+ $5 8:30pm ***
DNA Longe
  oct 22
wed
Suffocation
Katakysm
a/a # *** @
DNA Lounge 375 11th Street at Harrison, S.F. 21+ a/a 415-626-1409
  oct 2
thu
Crowbar
Revocation
Havok
Fit For An Autopsy
Armed For Apocolypse
dj Rob Metal
a/a $15/$18 ($43 vip) 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  oct 5
sun
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
a/a *** @
  oct 7
tue
Belphegor
Rotting Christ
Beheaded
Svart Crown
a/a *** @
  oct 20
mon
Before The Mourning
Malaki
Requiem (Santa Cruz)
Limnus
Manifestiv
a/a $10 7pm # *** @
  oct 22
wed
Suffocation
Katklysm
Jungle Rot
Pyrexia
Internal Bleeding
dj Rob Metal
a/a $18/$22 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
  oct 25
sat
The Titan Ups
Carletta Sue Kay
The Dead Ships
dj Kelley Stoltz
a/a free 2pm ** (S.F. Motorcycle Club 110th Anniversary)
  nov 6
thu
Intronaut
Anciients
dj Rob Metal
a/a **
  nov 11
tue
Death
Obituary
Massacre
Rivers Of Nihil
a/a *** @
  nov 16
sun
Death
Obituary
Massacre
Rivers Of Nihil
a/a # *** @
Doc's Lab
  oct 7
tue
Andrew St. James
a/a **
  oct 14
tue
Andrew St. James
a/a **
  oct 21
tue
Andrew St. James
a/a **
  oct 28
tue
Andrew St. James
a/a **
Duende
  oct 23
thu
Amendola vs. Blades
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
21+ $15 9:30pm **
  oct 24
fri
Amendola vs. Blades
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
21+ $15 9:30pm **
Eagle Tavern 398 12th St. S.F. 21+ 415-626-0880
  oct 2
thu
Minot (record release)
Flexx Bronco
Inferno Of Joy
21+ $7 **
  oct 23
thu
Saszuatch
White Dynomite
Blackwulf
21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 30
thu
The Krypters
The Crimson Ghostbusters
The Wastedeads
21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Econo Jam Records
  oct 2
thu
Decide Today
Evolve
Divtech
a/a 6pm **
  oct 5
sun
Animal Hospital
a/a 3pm *
El Dorado Fairgrounds
  oct 24
fri
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
  oct 25
sat
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
  oct 26
sun
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
El Rio 3158 Mission Street, S.F., 21+ 415-282-3325
  oct 1
wed
Dominion (Philippines)
Crimson Scarlet
Mane
21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
  oct 8
wed
The Body (Portland)
Sandworm (Providence
R.I.)
Cosmic Toilet
21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
  oct 9
thu
James Conner
Rara Replica
Claire On A Dare
21+ $7 8pm/9pm **
  oct 11
sat
La Plebe
21+ $10 3pm/4pm *** @ $
  oct 11
sat
Pins Of Light
Golden Void
The Low Rollers
21+ $8 9pm **
  oct 21
tue
Mane
Rakta (Sao Paulo
Brazil)
Interior 27
21+ $8 7pm/8pm ** @
  oct 22
wed
Turn Me On Dead Man
Twin Trilogy
Older Sun
21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
  oct 29
wed
Hormones (tribute)
Astrozombies (tribute)
Gi Gi And the Jabbers (tribute)
21+ $8 8pm/9pm ** @
Elbo Room 647 Valencia near 17th St., S.F. 21+ 415-552-7788
  oct 1
wed
The Shivas (Portland)
Cellar Doors
Ancient River (FL)
Spiral Electric
dj Vikki Vaden (Atlanta)
21+ $8 9pm **
  oct 6
mon
Gigan (Chicago)
Pyrrhon (N.Y.)
Artificial Brain
Dimesland
21+ $8/$10 9pm ** (metal)
  oct 8
wed
Cool Ghouls
21+ free 9pm **
  oct 14
tue
Grmln
Tacocat
Alphabetics (Costa Rica)
Kamp! (Poland)
Takeoffs & Landings (Peru)
From the Airport (Korea)
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
  oct 15
wed
Beat Connection
Sleep Thieves (Ireland)
Monokini (Netherlands)
The Delta Riggs (Australia)
Wag
Popstrangers (U.K.)
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
  oct 17
fri
Revenge
The Haunting Presence
Antebellum
Invocation War
Actualli
21+ *** (black metal)
  oct 24
fri
Porch
Brubaker
Hurry Up Shotgun
21+ $10 9pm **
  oct 25
sat
Satan
Slough Feg
Magic Circle
Space Vacation
21+ ** @
  nov 4
tue
Apogee Sound Club
C'est Dommage
Regression
Please
21+ 8:30pm ** @
Eli's Mile High Club
  oct 4
sat
y que?
Nanci Cat
Spirit Descending
Dick And Jane
Menstrual Psycho
Bad Angle
Penguin
The Crunchees
Years Of Agression
Rosaleen Pereira
Sa90
Shon Kennedy
Blasfemme
Lipshock
Medicinal Anarchy
Spu
Gypsy Flight
Sarah Paine
Jack Killed Jill
Rachel Napalm
Nihilist Cunt
21+ $5-$20 sliding scale 3pm *** @ (Breast Cancer Benefit)
  oct 17
fri
The Manatees
21+ $7 7pm **
  nov 10
mon
Hobbs Angel Of Death (Australia)
Hellhunter
Cardinal Wyrm
21+ $12 6pm ** @
Englander
  oct 11
sat
The Soundwaves
Mind Of Emotion
The Millards
a/a $5 7pm ** @
Event Center
  oct 2
thu
Weezer
Kongos
Young Rising Sons
a/a $49.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 1
sat
Jack Yo Lantern
Flosstradamus
Madeon
New World Punx
Seven Lions
Tjr
a/a # **
Fillmore 1805 Geary Blvd., S.F. a/a 415-346-6000 leave soon after the last band for a free poster at the exit
  oct 2
thu
Robert Earl Keen
Johnnyswim
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 3
fri
The Lone Bellow
Hugh Bob & The Hustle
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 4
sat
Conor Oberst
Jonathan Wilson
The Good Life
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 5
sun
The War On Drugs
Class McCombs
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 6
mon
The War On Drugs
Class McCombs
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 7
tue
Lake Street Dive
Ages And Ages
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 9
thu
Imelda May
The Rhythm Shakers
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 10
fri
Violent Femmes
a/a $39.50 8pm/9pm # *** @
  oct 11
sat
Pomplamoose
John Schroeder
a/a $22.50 8pm/9m # **
  oct 12
sun
Gerard Way
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 15
wed
La Ley
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 16
thu
The Horrors
Moon Duo
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 17
fri
Cherub
Ghost Beach
Gibbz
a/a $19.50 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 18
sat
The California Honeydrops
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 19
sun
Kodaline
Birds Of Tokyo
a/a $22.50 6pm/7pm # ***
  oct 22
wed
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
Miniature Tigers
Madi Diaz
a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 23
thu
The Afghan Whigs
Joseph Arthur
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 24
fri
Foxygen
Dub Thompson
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 25
sat
Delta Spirit
Sacco
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 26
sun
Suicide Silence
The Black Dahlia Murder
Chelsea Grin
Alterbeast
a/a $22.50 7pm/7:30pm # *** @
  oct 27
mon
The Janoskians
Blush
Eric Dash
a/a $25 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  oct 28
tue
Betty Who
Joywave
Great Good Fine Ok
a/a $20 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 29
wed
The Kills
Baby In Vain
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 30
thu
Patty Griffin
John Fullbright
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 31
fri
The Pimps Of Joytime
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 1
sat
The Julie Ruin
a/a $20 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 2
sun
New Politics
Bad Suns
Some Kinda Wonderful
a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 3
mon
San Fermin & Courtney Barnett
Mikhael Paskalev
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 4
tue
Citizen Cope
a/a $43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 5
wed
Citizen Cope
a/a $43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 6
thu
Ziggy Marley
a/a $36 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 7
fri
Boombox
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 8
sat
Shovels & Rope
Willie Watson
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 9
sun
moe.
a/a $30 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 10
mon
The Psychedelic Furs
The Lemonheads
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 11
tue
Mac Demarco
Chris Cohen
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 12
wed
Boyce Avenue
Kris Allen
a/a $25 6pm/7pm # **
  nov 13
thu
Boyce Avenue
Kris Allen
a/a $25 6pm/7pm # **
  nov 14
fri
Greensky Bluegrass
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 15
sat
Greensky Bluegrass
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 16
sun
JJ Grey
Marc Broussard
Anders Osborne
Luther Dickinson
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ** (Southern Soul Assembly)
  nov 17
mon
The Ghost Inside
Every Time I Die
a/a # *** @
  nov 18
tue
Somo
Francesco Yates
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 19
wed
James Vincent McMorrow
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 20
thu
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
  nov 21
fri
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
  nov 22
sat
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
  nov 24
mon
Todd Rundgren
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 25
tue
Trentemoller
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 28
fri
Jackie Greene
a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 29
sat
Jackie Greene
a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 30
sun
Alex Clare
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 2
tue
Eric Hutchinson
Tristan Prettyman
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 3
wed
De La Soul
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 4
thu
Molotov
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 5
fri
Aimee Mann
Ted Leo
a/a $35 8pm/9pm # **
  dec 8
mon
Down
Orange Goblin
Bl'ast
King Parrot
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # *** @
  dec 10
wed
Augustana
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 11
thu
American Football
a/a $25 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # *** (fri sold out)
  dec 12
fri
American Football
a/a $25 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # *** (fri sold out)
  dec 13
sat
Los Lobos
a/a $42.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 20
sat
Ozokidz
a/a $10 2:30pm/3pm # **
  dec 20
sat
Ozomatli
a/a $26.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 22
mon
Finish Ticket
a/a $19.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 5
thu
Stars
a/a $26.50 7pm/8pm # **
  mar 6
fri
Galactic
a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  mar 7
sat
Galactic
a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Fireside Lounge 1453 Webster Street, Alameda 21+ 510-864-1244
  oct 19
sun
Hewhocannotbenamed
Roadside Bombs
21+ $5 8pm ** @
First Church of the Buzzard
  oct 25
sat
From Hell
Bedrucken
Serpent Crown
Ion
Dwell
a/a $6 8pm *** @ (Heavy metal Halloween)
  nov 14
fri
Atriarch
Dispirit
Altar De Fey
Akatharsia
a/a *** @
Fort Mason Center
  oct 4
sat
Alternative Press Expo
a/a $10-$20 (tickets cheaper online) 11am-7pm (sat) 11am-6pm (sun)
  oct 5
sun
Alternative Press Expo
a/a $10-$20 (tickets cheaper online) 11am-7pm (sat) 11am-6pm (sun)
Fortress Callosum
  oct 23
thu
Passenger & Pilot
Love Inks (TX)
Exit Glaciers (TX)
Betsy & Beau
a/a 7:30pm **
Fox Theater 1807 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland a/a
  oct 2
thu
Thievery Corporation
BoomBox
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 4
sat
Baauer
Boys Noize
dj Lido
Spank Rock
Nadus
a/a 7pm # **
  oct 6
mon
Kasabian
Bo Ningen
a/a $29 8pm # ***
  oct 8
wed
Lily Allen
LolaWolf
a/a 8pm # **
  oct 14
tue
Ray LaMontagne
The Belle Brigade
a/a 8pm # **
  oct 17
fri
Sbtrkt
a/a 8pm # **
  oct 18
sat
Billy Cox
Buddy Guy
Zakk Wylde
Jonny Lang
a/a $115-$55 8pm # *** (Experience Hendrix)
  oct 19
sun
Nas
a/a 8pm # ** (sold out/see oct 21st)
  oct 21
tue
Nas
a/a 8pm # ** (Oct. 19st sold out)
  oct 23
thu
Trampled By Turtles
Elephant Revival
a/a $29.50 8pm # ***
  oct 24
fri
Little Dragon
Shy Girls
a/a $29.50 8pm # ***
  oct 30
thu
Tycho
Com Truise
a/a 8pm # **
  nov 1
sat
Erasure
Superhumanoids
a/a $55/$45 8pm # *** (sold out)
  nov 8
sat
Foster The People
Sylvan Esso
Soko
a/a $42.50 8pm # *** (sold out - Live 105)
  nov 9
sun
Rhye
Lo Fang
a/a 7:30pm # **
  nov 11
tue
Slayer
Suicidal Tendencies
Exodus
a/a $59.50/$39.50 7:30pm # *** @ $ (wed sold out)
  nov 12
wed
Slayer
Suicidal Tendencies
Exodus
a/a $59.50/$39.50 7:30pm # *** @ $ (wed sold out)
  nov 13
thu
First Aid Kit
Samantha Crain
a/a $25 8pm # ***
  nov 14
fri
Tegan And Sara
a/a # ***
  nov 15
sat
Tame Impala
Delicate Steve
a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out - Live 105)
  nov 16
sun
Tame Impala
Delicate Steve
a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out - Live 105)
  nov 17
mon
Culture Club
a/a 8pm # *** $
  nov 19
wed
Capital Cites
Sneaky Sound System
Night Terrors Of 1927
a/a 8pm # ***
  nov 21
fri
Cold War Kids
Waters
Avid Dancer
a/a 8pm # *** $
  nov 22
sat
Sts9
a/a 9pm # ***
  nov 25
tue
dj Shadow & Cut Chemist
a/a 8pm # **
  nov 26
wed
G-Eazy
a/a 8pm # **
  nov 29
sat
London Grammar
Untill The Ribbon Breaks
a/a 8pm # **
  dec 18
thu
Dillon Francis
a/a 8pm # **
  dec 31
wed
PRIMUS
a/a $65 8:30pm/9:30pm # *** @
  feb 10
tue
Hozier
a/a # **
Gilman 924 Gilman St. at 8th, Berkeley a/a book 510-524-8180 ($2 yearly membership required) http://www.924gilman.org 5pm membership meetings 1st and 3rd sat. of each month
  oct 3
fri
Dr Know
Attitude Adjustment
Zero Bull Shit
No Fraud (FL)
No Limbs
a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 4
sat
La Plebe
The Gr'ups
Bobby Joe Ebola & The Children MacNuggits
Love Songs
Bill Collins & Cinder Block (acoustic)
Bhangra Dance Performance & Lesson
a/a $10 7pm/8pm *** @ (Kamala's and Frank Marriage Celebration)
  oct 5
sun
Juicy Karkass
Instant Gratification
Wreck Department
Leftover Bowlskis
No Time Now
a/a $8 4:30pm/5pm *** @
  oct 10
fri
Under 15 Seconds
Party Animal
Any Given Chance (Hawaii)
Above Reproach (hawaii)
The Taints (Denver)
Menstrual Psycho
a/a $8 7pm *** @
  oct 11
sat
Connoisseur
Folivore
Cold Blue Mountain
Venkman
Backstabber
a/a $7 7pm/8pm ** @
  oct 17
fri
Koffin Kats
Stellar Corpses
A Man Called Stu
The Independent
Memphis Murdermen
Blacktop Tragedy
Oc45
a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 18
sat
English Dogs (U.K.)
Oppressed Logic
Mass Terror (L.A.)
Trouble Maker
Guantanamo Dogpile
a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 24
fri
Our Brother The Native
Talk Of Shamans
Balms
Emotional
Clumsy Concentration
Expired Logic (Seattle)
dj Rick Moranis
a/a $10 7pm ***
  oct 25
sat
Potential Threat
Star Destroyer
Mystic Rage
Flesh Assembly
A Morbid Curiosity
Gurschach
a/a $8 *** @
  nov 6
thu
United Nations
Silver Snakes
Sick Feeling
Everybody Row
a/a *** @
  nov 7
fri
Losing Skin
Chaos Order
Werewolf Congress
Funeral
Brick Break
a/a $7 8pm *** @
  nov 9
sun
Soul Search
Fury
No Sir
Scalped
Alcatraz
No Sir
Busted Outlook
a/a $10 4pm/5pm *** @ (SF Music Collective)
  nov 22
sat
Angry Samoans
Wasted Ones
Oppressed Logic
Cornelius Asperger & The Bi-Curious Unicorns
Instant Gratification
a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
  dec 13
sat
Noothgrush
Alaric
Kicker
Deathgrave
2084
a/a $9 7pm/8pm *** @
Golden Bull
  oct 9
thu
Toy Guitar
The Blood types
Static And The Cubes
Dirty Denim
21+ $7 9pm **
Grand Sierra Resort
  oct 16
thu
Mastodon
Gojira
Kvelertak
a/a 7:30pm # *** @
Great American Music Hall 859 O'Farrell, S.F. ages 6+ 415-885-0750
  oct 3
fri
Justin Townes Earle
American Aquarium
6+ $23 8pm/9pm **
  oct 4
sat
Dawes
Caitlin Rose
6+ $25 8pm/9pm **
  oct 6
mon
The Drums
Beverly
6+ 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  oct 7
tue
The Thurston Moore Band
Sebadoh
6+ $21 7pm7pm//8pm ***
  oct 8
wed
The King Khan & BBQ Show
Isaac Rother & The Phantoms
6+ $16 8pm **
  oct 9
thu
GusGus
Kiko King
Creativemaze
6+ $22 8pm/9pm **
  oct 10
fri
Puro Bandido
Crossfire
Sol Tavel
6+ $20 8pm **
  oct 11
sat
Christoper Owens
The Tyde
Carletta Sue Kay
6+ $21/$23 9pm **
  oct 13
mon
Sam Amidow
Bill Frisell
Shahzad Ismaily
Cy Dune
6+ $21 8pm **
  oct 14
tue
Of Montreal
Pillar Point
French Cassettes (tue)
Battlehooch (wed)
6+ $21 ($36 2 day pass) 8pm ***
  oct 15
wed
Of Montreal
Pillar Point
French Cassettes (tue)
Battlehooch (wed)
6+ $21 ($36 2 day pass) 8pm ***
  oct 18
sat
Megan Slankard
Quinn Deveaux
The Blue Beat Review
6+ $16/$21 9pm **
  oct 20
mon
Bass Drum Of Death
6+ $13/$16 8pm **
  oct 21
tue
Melvins
Le Butcherettes
6+ $23 9pm *** @
  oct 22
wed
Kat Edmonson
6+ $20 8pm ** (seated)
  oct 24
fri
Tennis
Pure Bathing Culture
6+ $17/$18 9pm **
  oct 28
tue
The Wild Feathers
The Apache Relay
Desert Noises
6+ $20 7pm/8pm **
  oct 29
wed
King Tuff
La Sera
6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
  oct 30
thu
Alejandro Escovedo
Peter Buick
6+ $26 8pm **
  nov 1
sat
Mark Lanegan Band
Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss Lyenn
6+ $25 8pm/9pm **
  nov 2
sun
John Mooney & Bluesiana
6+ $10 7pm/8pm **
  nov 4
tue
Electric Youth
Midnight Faces
dj Mr. Smith
dj Devon
6+ $14 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 5
wed
JD McPherson
Cactus Blossoms
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
  nov 6
thu
The Matches
6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  nov 7
fri
Bear's Den
Dan Mangan & Blacksmith
Christof
6+ $16 8pm/9pm **
  nov 8
sat
Secret Chiefs 3
Atomic Ape
6+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
  nov 9
sun
Jeff Bridges & The Abiders
Jessie Bridges
6+ $65 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 11
tue
Nils Frahm
Dawn Of Midi
6+ $26/$31 7pm/8pm **
  nov 15
sat
This Charming Band (tribute)
Zoo Station (tribute)
Reckless In Vegas
6+ $15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  nov 16
sun
Sons Of Bill
David Wax Museum
JJ Von Briesen
6+ $16 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 17
mon
Daniel Lanois
Lonnie Holley
6+ $28 7pm/8pm **
  nov 18
tue
Deerhoof
Crystal Skulls
Go Dark
6+ $18 7pm/8pm **
  nov 19
wed
Red Molly
Robbie Schaefer
6+ $19/$21 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 20
thu
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
  nov 21
fri
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
  nov 22
sat
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
  nov 23
sun
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
  nov 25
tue
Broad City
6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
  nov 26
wed
New Riders Of The Purple Sage
Doobie Decibel System
6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
  nov 28
fri
Jamestown Revival
Nikki Lane
Pete Molinari
6+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
  nov 29
sat
A John Waters Christmas
18+ $47.50 7pm/8pm ***
  dec 1
mon
Angel Olsen
Kevin Morby
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  dec 3
wed
Horse Feathers
6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
  dec 10
wed
My Brightest Diamond
Rabbit Rabbit
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
Greek Theatre
  oct 2
thu
Lorde
Majical Cloudz
a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
  oct 3
fri
Lorde
Majical Cloudz
a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
  oct 17
fri
Childish Gambino
Erykah Badu
a/a 7:30pm # **
Grey Area Gallery
  oct 29
wed
Ben Frost
a/a **
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
  oct 3
fri
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
a/a free 11am ****
  oct 4
sat
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
a/a free 11am ****
  oct 5
sun
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
a/a free 11am ****
Harlow's
  oct 1
wed
Sister Sparrow And The Dirty Birds
21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
  oct 2
thu
Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin With The Guilty Ones
21+ $25/$30 6:30pm/7:30pm **
  oct 4
sat
Buck Ford (tribute)
21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 6
mon
Operators
21+ 7pm/8pm **
  oct 7
tue
Storm Large & Le Bonheur
21+ $20/$25 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 8
wed
Blitzen Trapper
21+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  oct 10
fri
David Bazan + Passenger String Quartet
21+ $20 8pm/9pm **
  oct 11
sat
Emily Kollars
Joanna Borromeo
21+ $10 5:30pm/6:30pm ** (early show)
  oct 11
sat
Noel Gourdin
21+ 9:30pm/10pm ** (late show)
  oct 12
sun
Tom Rush
21+ $35/$40 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 12
sun
Junior Marvin
Nappy Riddem
21+ $15 10pm ** (late show)
  oct 15
wed
The Earls Of Leicester (tribute)
21+ $35/$40 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 18
sat
Zoso (tribute)
21+ 9pm/10pm **
  oct 19
sun
Wayne Hancock
21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm ***
  oct 22
wed
Perfume Genius
Matteah Baim
21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 24
fri
The Dustbowl Revival
21+ 8pm/9pm **
  oct 25
sat
James Garner
21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm ** (tribute to Johnny Cash)
  oct 26
sun
Bryan White And Scotty Emerick
21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 28
tue
Alejandro Escovedo
Peter Buck
21+ 7pm/8pm **
  nov 1
sat
Life In The Fast Lane (tribute)
21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
  nov 2
sun
Mountain Standard Time
21+ 7pm/8pm **
  nov 7
fri
Tainted Love
21+ 9pm/10pm **
  nov 8
sat
Tainted Love
21+ 9pm/10pm **
  nov 9
sun
The Features
21+ $12.50/$15 6pm/7pm **
  nov 11
tue
Adrian Belew Power Trio
21+ $12 9pm/10pm **
  nov 13
thu
Ellis Paul And Steve Poltz
21+ $25/$30 5:30pm/7pm ** (seated show)
  nov 14
fri
Wonderbread 5
21+ $12 9pm/10pm **
  nov 21
fri
Abney Park (Seattle)
21+ $22 7pm ***
  nov 22
sat
Foreverland (tribute)
21+ $15 9pm/10pm **
  nov 23
sun
Sturgill Simpson
21+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm **
  nov 29
sat
Steelin' Dan (tribute)
21+ 5pm/6:30pm **
  nov 29
sat
The Cheeseballs
21+ 9:45pm/10:15pm **
  dec 5
fri
Goapele
21+ $20/$25 9pm/10pm **
  dec 6
sat
Andy McKee
21+ $25/$30 5:30pm/7pm **
  dec 6
sat
California Honeydrops
21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
  dec 12
fri
Hot Buttered Rum
21+ 9pm/10pm **
Harris Center
  oct 4
sat
Roland Dyens
a/a $33-$45 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 13
sat
Riders In The Sky
a/a $36/$46 7pm/8pm # **
Hemlock 1131 Polk at Post, S.F. 21+ 415-923-0923
  oct 11
sat
Hemlock
Venting Machine
Potential Threat
Aod
Mystic Rage
Flesh Assembly
Hemorage
It's Clobberin' Time
a/a free 1pm *** @ (MetalFest / Canned Food Drive - please bring a can of food)
  oct 4
sat
Cruel Summer
Literature
Smiles
21+ $8 9pm **
  oct 5
sun
CCR Headcleaner
Dark Blue (Philadelphia)
Pleasure Leftists (Cleveland)
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  oct 7
tue
Life Stinks
Deaf Wish (Australia)
Musk
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  oct 9
thu
Peter Jefferies (New Zealand)
Meg Baird
21+ $12 8:30pm **
  oct 11
sat
Zodiac Death Valley
Apache Dropout
Bozmo
21+ $7 9pm **
  oct 12
sun
Secrets Of The Sky
God Hunter (AZ)
Sorxe (AZ)
Bludded Head (TX)
Lament Cityscape
Burmese
21+ $8 6pm/7pm *** @
  oct 14
tue
The Atlas Moth
The Proselyte (Boston)
Abstracter
21+ $8/$10 8:30pm/9pm ** @
  oct 15
wed
Meat Market
Ausmuteants (Austrailia)
Bicycle Day
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 16
thu
Twin Steps
Homebody
Cross
Never Young
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 18
sat
Screaming Females
Pujol
Acid Fast
21+ $8 9pm ***
  oct 19
sun
Beast Fiend
Manatees (Memphis
TN)
Bad Daddies
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 21
tue
Pookie & The Poodles
Chastity Belt
Cumstain
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 23
thu
Lorelle Meets The Obsolete (Mexico)
Carlton Melton
David Novick
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  oct 25
sat
Peachelope
Tet Holiday
Th Mrcy Hot Sprngs
Banditos
21+ $7 9pm **
  oct 26
sun
Satan Wriders
Neighbors (Seattle)
Pat Thomas
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  oct 30
thu
Charlie Megira
White Mystery (Chicago)
Sir Lord Von Raven
Pre Legendary
Michael & The Strange Land
21+ $10 7:30pm **
  nov 1
sat
Forward (Japan)
Long Knife
The Light
Isotope
21+ $10 9pm *** @
  nov 2
sun
Cole Lodge
Unkle Funkle
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  nov 3
mon
Feral Kizzy
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  nov 4
tue
All Them Witches (Nashville)
The Well
Planes Of Satori
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  nov 5
wed
The Blind Shake
Circles (Chicago)
Quttinirpaaq (Austin)
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  nov 6
thu
Bart Davenport
Bye Bye Blackbirds
Blue Skies For Black Hearts
American Professionals
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  nov 8
sat
Everyone Is Dirty
Couches
Mosshead
Li Xi
21+ $7 9pm **
  nov 11
tue
Truman's Water
Octagrape
Permanent Makeup
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  nov 12
wed
La Hell Gang (Chile)
Burning Palms
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  nov 15
sat
Freak Vibe (Seattle)
Pig DNA
Mutant Cross
Varicaps
21+ $7 9pm **
  nov 19
wed
Purling Hiss
Feral Ohms
Andy Human & The Reptoids
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  nov 20
thu
The Boars
Gravys Drop
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  nov 22
sat
Greg Ashley
John Wesley Coleman (Austin)
21+ $7 9pm **
  nov 29
sat
Dustin Wong + Takako Minekawa
Genuis
21+ $10 9pm **
  dec 7
sun
Qui
21+ **
Holland Project Show Space
  oct 4
sat
Axxa/Abraxas
a/a **
Homestead Bowl 20990 Homestead Road, Cupertino a/a 408-255-5700
  oct 18
sat
Random aka Mega Ran
Coolzey
Fresh Kils
a/a $8 8pm ** (hip hop/nerdcore)
Honey Hive
  oct 10
fri
Maya Songbird
Wizard Apprentice
Beast Nest
Los Sirenas
Them Are Us Too
a/a $10-$20 sliding scale 6pm/7pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest)
Honey Hive Gallery
  oct 2
thu
Fuzz SoLow (Las Vegas)
The Nopes
Pan's Emissaries
Jesse Mosher (speed painter)
a/a $7 7pm **
  oct 4
sat
Everybody Row
Sleep Spindles
Alaska (Las Vegas)
Twin Cities
Trust Club
a/a $10 7pm **
  oct 24
fri
Public Safety
M.F.B.
The Soundwaves
Precambrian
a/a $10 7pm ** @
Hopmonk
  oct 12
sun
Tumbleweed Wanderers
21+ **
Hotel Utah
  oct 12
sun
The Breaking Yard (Portland)
Rose Droll
Cougar On A Meth Binge
21+ $10 8pm **
  nov 7
fri
One Man Canyon
The Peach Kings
21+ $8/$10 9pm **
House between two Churches
  oct 8
wed
The Funeral And The Twilight
The Kill Myselfs'
Menstrual Psycho
Straight Crimes
Mighty Morphine Power Trippers
a/a 8pm **
Independent 628 Divisadero, S.F. 21+ 415-771-1420
  oct 1
wed
Living Colour
21+ **
  oct 2
thu
Savoy
Bright Lights
21+ **
  oct 3
fri
Hot Buttered Rum
Supermule
21+ ***
  oct 4
sat
Leftover Salmon & Friends
21+ ***
  oct 5
sun
Leftover Salmon & Friends
21+ ***
  oct 6
mon
Drowners
Bully
21+ $12/$14 7:30/8pm **
  oct 7
tue
Blitzen Trapper
Cassorla
21+ $20/$22 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 8
wed
Angus & Julia Stone
21+ ** (sold out)
  oct 9
thu
Sondre Lerche
Teen
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Fink
Douglas Dare
21+ **
  oct 11
sat
David Bazan
Passenger String Quartet
21+ **
  oct 12
sun
Fujiya & Miyagi
Magic Touch
21+ **
  oct 13
mon
Mutual Benefit
Julie Byrne
21+ **
  oct 15
wed
Rubblebucket
Royal Canoe
21+ **
  oct 16
thu
Russian Red
Babes
21+ **
  oct 17
fri
J. Roddy Walston And The Business
Fly Golden Eagle
21+ **
  oct 18
sat
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
Hunter Hunted
Junior Prom
21+ **
  oct 19
sun
Sinkane
Helado Negro
21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 20
mon
Kimbra
Empress Of
21+ ** (sold out)
  oct 22
wed
Mineral
Into It. Over It.
Holiday Friends
21+ **
  oct 23
thu
Con Bro Chill
21+ **
  oct 24
fri
Gorgon City
21+ **
  oct 25
sat
Rachael Yamagata
21+ **
  oct 26
sun
Bridget Everett
21+ **
  oct 27
mon
Rural Alberta Advantage
21+ **
  oct 28
tue
La Santa Cecilia
21+ **
  oct 29
wed
The Preatures
Circa Waves
21+ **
  oct 30
thu
Pond (Perth
Australia)
21+ **
  oct 31
fri
Freeman
Arc Iris
21+ **
  nov 1
sat
The Bug
Wolf Eyes
Manga
21+ **
  nov 2
sun
Cameron Esposito
21+ **
  nov 4
tue
Daley
21+ **
  nov 5
wed
Wallpaper.
21+ ***
  nov 6
thu
Bleachers
Wild Cub
21+ *** (sold out)
  nov 7
fri
Digitalism
21+ **
  nov 8
sat
Mariachi El Bronx
Tijuana Panthers
Pounded By The Surf
21+ **
  nov 9
sun
Mirah
Yesway
21+ 8pm ***
  nov 11
tue
Hiss Golden Messenger
Phil Cook
21+ **
  nov 12
wed
Shakey Graves
Rayland Baxter
21+ ** (sold out)
  nov 13
thu
Sean Hayes
Eric + Erica
21+ **
  nov 14
fri
Sean Hayes
Eric + Erica
21+ **
  nov 15
sat
J Mascis
Luluc
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 16
sun
Bob Schneider
21+ **
  nov 17
mon
Death From Above 1979
21+ ** (sold out)
  nov 20
thu
X Ambassadors
Grizfolk
21+ **
  nov 20
thu
Smallpools
Magic Man
Panama Wedding
21+ ** (thr sold out)
  nov 21
fri
Smallpools
Magic Man
Panama Wedding
21+ ** (thr sold out)
  nov 22
sat
Gardens & Villa
21+ 9pm **
  nov 23
sun
Sky Ferreira
21+ ** (sun sold out)
  nov 24
mon
Sky Ferreira
21+ ** (sun sold out)
  nov 26
wed
Brokedown In Bakersfield
21+ 8pm ***
  nov 29
sat
Tea Leaf Green
21+ 9pm ***
  dec 1
mon
Kelela
21+ **
  dec 3
wed
Cass McCombs
Meat Puppets
21+ ***
  dec 5
fri
Eoto
Bluetech
21+ **
  dec 6
sat
The Family Crest
21+ **
  dec 12
fri
Dragon Smoke
21+ **
  dec 13
sat
Dragon Smoke
21+ **
  dec 14
sun
Johnny Marr
21+ **
  dec 15
mon
Johnny Marr
21+ **
  dec 16
tue
A Winged Victory For The Sullen
Hildur Gudnadottir
21+ **
  dec 27
sat
Cracker
Camper Van Beethoven
21+ 9pm ***
  dec 28
sun
Cracker
Camper Van Beethoven
21+ 9pm ***
  dec 31
wed
Strfkr
21+ **
Knitting Factory 211 North Virginia Street, Reno, NV a/a 775-323-5648
  oct 1
wed
Echosmith
a/a # ***
  oct 4
sat
Hank 3
a/a # **
  dec 5
fri
Pierce The Veil
Sleeping With Sirens
Beartooth
The Wild Life
a/a # *** $
Knockout 3223 Mission St., S.F. 21+ 415-550-6994
  oct 7
tue
Bumbklaatt (Tijuana
Mexico)
Femacoffin
Fractures
No Limbs
dj Ken Prank
21+ $7 8:30pm/9:30pm *** @
  oct 9
thu
Heaven (N.Y.C.)
21+ **
  oct 18
sat
Vktms
The Grannies
Evil Ted & The Thick Pink Antiseptic (Anchorage
Alaska)
The Divvys
21+ $6 3pm/4pm *** @ (Scott Alcoholocaust Birthday)
  oct 21
tue
Obliterations (L.A.)
Baptists (Vancouver
B.C.
Canada)
Torch Runner (Greensboro
N.C.)
Fassbender (1st show)
21+ $8 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  oct 23
thu
Enemy You
Civil War Rust
The Restless Hearts
21+ $6 9:30pm/10pm ** @
  oct 24
fri
Angry Amputees
Get Dead
Toy Guitar
Lazerwolf
21+ $10 8pm/9pm *** @
  oct 28
tue
Ruleta Rusa
Los Huaycos
T.V. Static
dj Up Yer Rash
21+ $7 8:30pm/9:30pm ** @
  nov 12
wed
No Statik
Lies
Trenches
Busted Outlook
21+ $8 9pm **
Legionnaire
  oct 2
thu
Embryonic Devourment
Cyanic
Apocryphon
Logistic Slaughter
21+ $7 8:30pm *** @
  nov 6
thu
Gloam
Xenotaph
Akatharsia
Void Omnia
21+ $7 8:30pm ** @
Leo's
  oct 8
wed
Heaven (N.Y.C.)
a/a **
Leo's Music Pro Audio
  oct 17
fri
Neon Hitch
18+ **
Life Changing Ministries
  oct 11
sat
Apogee Sound Club
Street Priest
Nuclear Death Wish
Greg Gorlen
Duo Ladnik
a/a 8pm ** @
Little Lou's BBQ
  oct 11
sat
Rusty Zinn And His Band
a/a free 8pm *
Main
  nov 15
sat
Razor Train
Hands Of Time at the Bistro
1001 B
a/a free 8pm ** (Toy Drive - Please bring a toy to donate)
Masonic
  dec 12
fri
Yusuf / Cat Stevens
a/a $100.50/$150.50 6pm/8pm # *** $
  dec 31
wed
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
North Mississippi Allstars
a/a $80/$49.50 8pm/9pm # **
Masonic Center 1111 California Street, S.F. a/a
  oct 3
fri
Explosions In The Sky
The New Year
a/a $39.50/$55 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 17
fri
Daryl Hall & John Oates
a/a $65/$55 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 23
thu
Placebo
a/a $35 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 28
tue
Broken Bells
Austra
a/a # ***
  oct 30
thu
Cafe Tacvba (Mexico)
a/a $55/$47.50 # **
  nov 6
thu
Nick Swardson
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 16
sun
Culture Club
a/a $60-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  nov 18
tue
The 1975
a/a $35 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** $
  dec 2
tue
Chrissie Hynde
a/a $39.50/$55/$75 7pm/8pm # **
Memorial Auditorium
  nov 10
mon
Foster The People
Sylvan Esso
a/a 8pm # ***
Memorial Park Amphitheater
  oct 11
sat
Hemlock
Venting Machine
Potential Threat
Aod
Mystic Rage
Flesh Assembly
Hemorage
It's Clobberin' Time
a/a free 1pm *** @ (MetalFest / Canned Food Drive - please bring a can of food)
Metro 630 3rd St. at M.L.K., Oakland a/a 510-763-1146
  oct 5
sun
Tyr
Eluveitie
Metsatoll
a/a # ***
  oct 17
fri
Macabre
Ringworm
Impaled
Panzerfaust
Your Enemy
a/a $15 7pm/8pm # *** @
  oct 21
tue
Catheter (Denver)
Trigger (Germany)
Love Gun (Germany)
Backstabber
a/a $5 8pm # *** @
  oct 24
fri
Incendiary
Downpresser
God's Hate
Bad Times Crew
a/a $12 7:30pm/8pm *** @
  oct 31
fri
Zion I
Grieves
Dizzy Wright
a/a 8pm # **
  nov 1
sat
Eyehategod
Today Is The Day
Power Trip
Iron Reagan
Connoisseur
a/a $20 7pm # *** @
  nov 2
sun
Graves At Sea
Goya
Circle Of Eyes
Badr Vogu
Bog Oak
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  nov 5
wed
Real Friends
Neck Deep
Cruel Hand
Have Mercy
a/a $14/$16 6:30pm/7pm # **
  dec 2
tue
Bastard Feast
Plague Widow
Badr Vogu
Backstabber
PaperxCut
a/a $5 8pm # *** @
  jan 2
fri
Jucifer
Noothgrush
Ragana
Burmese
Your Enemy
a/a $12 8pm # *** @
Mezzanine 444 Jessie Street at Mint, S.F. 21+ 415-625-8880
  oct 3
fri
Stromae
21+ **
  oct 4
sat
dj Shadow & Cut Chemist
21+ $35 8pm/9pm **
  oct 5
sun
Katchafire
21+
  oct 8
wed
Kygo (Norway)
21+ **
  oct 9
thu
Kygo (Norway)
21+ **
  nov 21
fri
Peter Hook & The Light
21+ **
  dec 31
wed
Cut Copy
21+ ***
Milk Bar 1840 Haight Street, S.F. 21+ 415-387-6455
  oct 2
thu
Cobalt Cranes
The Electric Magpie
Night School
21+ $8 8pm **
  oct 27
mon
Corners
Drinking Flowers
The Videos
21+ $7 8pm **
Mission Workshop
  oct 14
tue
The Kokoro
Skyroads
Dorine Levy
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 5pm ** (Culture Collide - Israel Happy Hour)
  oct 14
tue
Solander (Sweden)
Dogcatcher
Love X Stereo
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7:30pm ** (Culture Collide)
  oct 15
wed
No Sinner (Canada)
Cafeine (Canada)
The Oaths (Mexico)
21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 6pm ** (Culture Collide)
Montbleu Casino
  oct 18
sat
Styx
21+ $75.50/$65.50/$55.50 8pm/9pm *** (seated show)
  nov 6
thu
Bassnectar
21+ $39 7pm/8pm **
  nov 21
fri
Cheap Trick
21+ $49.50/$39.50 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  nov 29
sat
Bret Michaels
21+ $62.50/$52.50 8pm/9pm **
  dec 12
fri
Daniel Tosh
21+ $75/$65/$55 7pm and 9pm shows **
Montclair Women's Cultural Arts Center
  oct 5
sun
Sistahs Of The Drum (for Prayers
Pride
Power and Love)
a/a $15/$20 (12 and under $5) 2:30pm/3:30pm **
Mountain Winery 14831 Pierce Road, Saratoga a/a 408-741-2822
  oct 3
fri
Larry The Cable Guy
a/a # **
Mystic Theater 23 Petaluma Blvd., Petaluma a/a 18+ 21+ 707-765-2121
  oct 3
fri
Living Colour
The Bad Jones
21+ **
  oct 15
wed
Stick Figure
Pacific Dub
Hirie
21+ **
Neck of the Woods 406 Clement at 5th Avenue, S.F. 21+
  oct 10
fri
Balms
Vibragun
Foreign Resort
21+ **
  oct 31
fri
Apogee Sound Club
Paper Void
Karl!
The Arabs
1989
21+ 7:30pm ** @
New Parish 579 18th at San Pablo Avenue, Oakland 21+ 18+ a/a
  oct 1
wed
Zach Deputy
Rachel Lark
18+ $12/$15 7pm/7:30pm ^ **
  oct 2
thu
Black Cobra
Lo-Pan
Buffalo Tooth
18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ ** @
  oct 3
fri
Rising Appalachia
T Sisters
18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 10
fri
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Ephrata
18+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm **
  oct 17
fri
Bluetech
Mumukshu
Push/Pull
Devin Kroes
Spacegeisha
18+ $12/$17 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 18
sat
Lagos Roots Afrobeat Ensemble
Albino
Bodac Cultural Group
18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 19
sun
Ed Motta (Brazil)
18+ $30 6pm/7pm ^ **
  oct 23
thu
I-Wayne
18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 24
fri
Lumerians
White Manna
Mondo Drag
Disappearing People
dj Darragh Skelton
dj Neel Boyett
18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 30
thu
Saul Williams
Donte Clark
Chinaka Hodge
Trobekile Mbanda
Amir Sulaiman
18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
  oct 31
fri
Extra Action marching Band
Itchy-O Marching Band
18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ ***
  nov 4
tue
Rusted Root
Rumbache
18+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm ^ **
  nov 6
thu
Partynextdoor
18+ 8pm/9pm ^ ** (sold out)
  nov 7
fri
Rebirth Brass Band
The Jazz Mafia's Subharmonic
21+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
  nov 10
mon
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Ephrata
18+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm ^ **
  nov 16
sun
Chicano Batman
Chhoti Maa
dj's
18+ $12/$20 6pm til 10pm ^ ** (Benefit for Migrant Children)
  nov 20
thu
Mursday
Ces Cru
18+ $20 8pm/8:30pm ^ **
  dec 4
thu
Into It. Over It. (Chicago)
Lemuria
?/? **
  dec 18
thu
Funky Meters
Vinyl
dj HeyLove
18+ $39.50/$47 8pm/9pm ^ ***
  dec 19
fri
Melvin Seals And JGB
18+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ^ **
Night Light 311 Broadway, Oakland 21+ 510-433-0340
  oct 2
thu
Heroes At Gunpoint
The Lucky Eejits
The Soundwaves
Atomic Machines
21+ ** @
  oct 3
fri
Minot (record releas)
Big Long Now
Fortune Club (Portland)
21+ $7 9pm **
  oct 7
tue
The Body (Portland)
Sandworm (Providence)
Burmese
Striations
21+ $8 9pm *** @
Paramount
  jul 25
sat
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
a/a # ***
Paramount Theater
  oct 28
tue
Bob Dylan
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 29
wed
Bob Dylan
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 30
thu
Bob Dylan
a/a 8pm # ***
Pavilion
  oct 1
wed
Kings Of Leon
Young The Giant
Kongos
a/a $66-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
  oct 17
fri
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
a/a $59.25/$29.50 5:30pm/7pm # **
  oct 18
sat
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
a/a $59.25/$29.50 5:30pm/7pm # **
  jul 21
tue
5 Seconds Of Summer
a/a $70-$20 # ***
Phoenix Theater 201 Washington St., Petaluma a/a 707-762-3565
  oct 4
sat
Patrol Car
Mobb
One Armed Joey
Sarum
a/a $8 8pm *** @
  oct 11
sat
French Girls
Farmhouse Odyssey
Electric Shepherd
Bleached Signals
a/a $8 8pm ***
  oct 18
sat
Petaluma Whiskerino 2014 (56 annual Bill Soberanes Memorial)
a/a free 3pm (beards & Moustaches)
  oct 18
sat
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (screening with shadow cast)
a/a $10 11:30pm
  oct 24
fri
Mad Caddies
Lumanation
The Champions Inc.
a/a $15/$18 8pm *** @
  oct 28
tue
Bam Margera & Fuckface Unstoppable
Lionize
Polkadot Cadaver
a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm ***
  oct 31
fri
Andre Nickatina
Smoov-E
Town Biz
a/a $30 8pm ***
  nov 1
sat
Gungor
a/a $20 7pm/8pm **
  nov 13
thu
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
21+ $30 7pm/8pm *** (bar show)
  nov 14
fri
Phoenix Pro Wrestling (2 hours of live professional wrestling)
a/a $2-$10 8pm
  nov 22
sat
Murs
Mayday
Ces Cru
a/a $20 7pm/8pm ***
  dec 20
sat
Schlong
The Skirt Boys
Slow Gherkin
The Librarians
The What-Nots
Chomp Hard
Escape Engine
Fight Like Fight
a/a $15 5pm *** @ (Nostalgia Fest 2014 - Benefit for the Phoenix Theater)
Press Club
  oct 8
wed
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
21+ *** @
  nov 13
thu
Self Defense Family
Creative Adult
Wild Moth
21+ *** @
Red Lion Hotel
  oct 2
thu
Social Distortion
a/a $32 5:30pm/6:30pm # *** @
Regency Ballroom 1300 Van Ness Avenue, S.F. a/a
  oct 2
thu
Dark Star Orchestra
a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 3
fri
Hank 3
Attention Deficit Domination
3 Bar Ranch
a/a $26/$28 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 4
sat
The Polish Ambassador
Liminus
Mr. Lif
Ayla Nereo & Wildlight
a/a $22.50/$28 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 8
wed
The Pretty Reckless
Adelitas Way
a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 11
sat
Anberlin
Lakes
a/a $22.50/$25 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 15
wed
Kill The Noise
Millo & Otis
Ape Drums
18+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 17
fri
Hozier
James Bay
a/a $20 8pm/9pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 22
wed
Ab-Soul
Bas
Earthgang
Fashawn
a/a 8pm # **
  oct 23
thu
Metronomy
Dawn Golden
a/a $27.50/$30 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 24
fri
Bonobo (dj set)
Dark Sky (dj set)
Jeremy Sole
a/a $28/$30 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 26
sun
Timeflies
Kap Slap
a/a 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 27
mon
Warpaint
a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 30
thu
Yelle (France)
a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 1
sat
Boy & Bear
Reuben And The Dark
a/a $20/$22 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 2
sun
B.o.B
Kevin Gates
a/a 8pm # **
  nov 4
tue
Crowder (Waco
TX)
All Sons & Daughters
Capital Kings
a/a $25/$28 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  nov 5
wed
Gwar
Decapitated
American Sharks
a/a 8pm # *** @
  nov 7
fri
New Found Glory
We Are The In Crowd
Fireworks
Better Off
a/a $22/$26 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
  nov 8
sat
Method Man & Redman
B-Real
Berner
Mick Jenkins
Shiest Bubz
a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 9
sun
Julian Casablancas + The Voidz
a/a $32/$35 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 10
mon
Arch Enemy
Kreator
Huntress
a/a $25/$27 6pm/6:30pm # *** @
  nov 11
tue
Blonde Redhead
a/a $23/$25 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 13
thu
Lights (Toronto
Canada)
a/a $20/$23 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 14
fri
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
a/a $26/$28 9pm # ***
  nov 16
sun
Yellowcard & Memphis May Fire
Emarosa
a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 18
tue
Jordan Knight & Nick Carter
a/a $39.50/$45 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 19
wed
Jon Anderson
a/a 9pm # ***
  nov 21
fri
Tokimonsta
Crnkn
dj Dials
a/a 9pm # **
  nov 22
sat
Brillz + Snalls
a/a 9pm # **
  nov 25
tue
Circa Survive
Title Fight
a/a 8pm # ***
  nov 28
fri
Watsky
Kyle
Anderson Paak
a/a $19.50/$22 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 30
sun
Asking Alexandria (U.K.)
Bless The Fall
Chelsea Grin
Upon A Burning Body
The Family Ruin
a/a 8pm # *** @
  dec 4
thu
Suicide Girls
18+ $25/$27 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 7
sun
Steve Hackett: Genesis Extended
a/a $60/$62 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
  dec 8
mon
Steve Hackett: Genesis Extended
a/a $60/$62 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
  dec 11
thu
Kina Grannis
a/a $22.50/$25 8pm # **
  dec 16
tue
Yung Lean & Sad Boys
Gravity Boys
a/a 8pm # **
  dec 17
wed
Animals As Leaders
Devin Townsend Project
Monuments
a/a $19.75/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 18
thu
Say Anything
Saves the Day
Reggie And The Full Effect
a/a 7:30pm # *** @
  dec 19
fri
Skinny Puppy (Canada)
VNV Nation
Haujobb
Youth Code
a/a $37.50/$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  dec 20
sat
Kalin And Myles
a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
  dec 21
sun
Kalin & Myles
a/a 8pm # **
  apr 24
fri
Kaiser Chiefs
a/a 9pm # ***
  may 14
thu
Kamelot
DragonForce
a/a # 8pm ***
Rickshaw Stop 155 Fell St. at Van Ness, S.F. a/a
  oct 8
wed
Rich Girls
a/a $12 8pm **
  oct 9
thu
White Fence
18+ **
  nov 21
fri
Gardens & Villa
a/a 9pm **
  nov 29
sat
Alvvays (Toronto)
Absolutely Free
a/a **
Rio Theater
  oct 1
wed
Pinback
Tera Melos
a/a ***
  dec 12
fri
Riders In The Sky
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # **
Riptide
  oct 4
sat
Dark Hollow
21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 4
sat
The Low Rollers
21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 11
sat
The Reefriders
21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 18
sat
Rock Soup Ramblers
21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 25
sat
Matt Lax & Nearly Beloved
21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Rose Ballroom
  oct 11
sat
Cheech & Chong
War
18+ $65/$69 *** (seated)
San Pedro Square Market 87 North San Pedro St., San Jose a/a
  oct 25
sat
WJM (William
Jeremy & Max - 5th graders)
a/a free 7pm **
  nov 29
sat
The Albert Square
Time Spent Driving
a/a free 7pm **
Senator Theater
  oct 1
wed
Social Distortion
a/a # *** @
Session Space
  oct 3
fri
Bitter Fruit
Moira Scar
Decide Today
Evolve (Cincinnati)
Divtech
a/a donation *** @
Shark Tank
  oct 2
thu
Elton John
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 5
sun
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Steve Winwood
a/a # ***
  oct 14
tue
Enrique Iglesias
Pitbull
a/a # **
  nov 21
fri
Brantley Gilbert
Tyler Farr
Chase Bryant
Brian Davis
a/a # **
  nov 24
mon
Usher
August Alsina
dj Cassidy
a/a $153-$41 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  nov 25
tue
Fleetwood Mac
a/a $200-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  mar 31
tue
Maroon 5
Magic!
Roxxi Crane
a/a $30-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  apr 12
sun
Ariana Grande
a/a $60-$30 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Shoreline Amphitheatre One Amphitheatre Pkwy., Mountain View a/a
  oct 10
fri
Snoop Dogg
Ice Cube
The Game
Warren G
The Dogg Pound
Too Short
Suga Free
a/a $131-$25 4:30pm/6pm # *** @
  oct 18
sat
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
a/a # **
  oct 25
sat
Neil Young
Pearl Jam
Florence + The Machine
Brian Wilson
Tom Jones
Soundgarden
Norah Jones And Puss N Boots
Band Of Horses
Pegi Young & The Survivors
a/a $150/$75/$35 3pm/5pm (sat) noon/2pm (sun) # *** (Bridge School)
  oct 26
sun
Neil Young
Pearl Jam
Florence + The Machine
Brian Wilson
Tom Jones
Soundgarden
Norah Jones And Puss N Boots
Band Of Horses
Pegi Young & The Survivors
a/a $150/$75/$35 3pm/5pm (sat) noon/2pm (sun) # *** (Bridge School)
  jul 22
wed
5 Seconds Of Summer
a/a $70-$20 # ***
Slim's
  oct 2
thu
Moon Taxi
The Lonely Wild
The Bad Jones
6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
  oct 5
sun
Lucinda Williams
6+ *** (see site for tickets)
  oct 6
mon
Paloma Faith
Liam Bailey
6+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 7
tue
Get The Led Out
6+ $31 7pm/8pm **
  oct 9
thu
Royal Jelly
The Highway Poets
Marty O'Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra
6+ $13/$16 8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats
Danava
6+ 9pm ** (sold out)
  oct 11
sat
Bahamas
Basia Bulat
6+ $16 9pm **
  oct 13
mon
Walk The Moon
Beginners
6+ $20 9pm ** (sold out)
  oct 14
tue
Together Pangea
Mozes & The Firstborn
The Memories
Aj Davila & Terror Amor
6+ $16 8pm ** (Burger Records)
  oct 16
thu
O
Cash For Gold (album release)
Taxes
Bed
6+ $13 8pm **
  oct 17
fri
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
Hunter Hunted
Junior Prom
6+ $35 8pm **
  oct 19
sun
The Slackers
Sammy Kay
Blood Or Whiskey
6+ $16 8pm **
  oct 21
tue
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
6+ ***
  oct 22
wed
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
6+ $17 8pm ***
  oct 23
thu
Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys
The T Sisters
American Nomad
The Beauty Operators String Band
6+ $15 8pm **
  oct 24
fri
The Phenomenauts
Crash Faster
Physics Cirus With Zeke Kossover
6+ $15 8pm/9pm *** @
  oct 25
sat
Charli XCX
Elliphant
Femme
6+ $20 9pm ** (sold out)
  oct 26
sun
The Protomen
Urizen
6+ $16 8pm **
  oct 27
mon
Vacationer
Brick + Mortar
6+ $16 8pm **
  oct 28
tue
Jake Miller
T. Mills
Colette Carr
6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
  oct 29
wed
Big K.R.I.T.
Two-9
6+ $25 9pm **
  oct 30
thu
La Femme (France)
Sego
6+ $15 9pm **
  oct 31
fri
Supermule
Henhouse Prowlers
Immigrant Union
6+ $15 9pm **
  nov 1
sat
Flyleaf
6+ $20 8pm **
  nov 4
tue
Pissed Jeans
Stickers
6+ $16 7pm/8pm **
  nov 5
wed
Finch
Maps & Atlases
Wounds
Helen Earth
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
  nov 6
thu
Four Year Strong
Transit
Such Gold
Seaway
6+ $16/$19 7pm/7:30pm ***
  nov 7
fri
The Matches
6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  nov 8
sat
The Matches
6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  nov 9
sun
Lagwagon
Swingin' Utters
Western Addiction
This Legend
6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
  nov 11
tue
Relient K
Blondfire
From Indian Lakes
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
  nov 13
thu
Scott Bradlee
Postmodern Jukebox
6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
  nov 14
fri
Petty Theft (tribute)
Stealing Nicks
6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
  nov 15
sat
Front Country
Steep Ravine
6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
  nov 16
sun
Hot Water Music
Dave Hause
The Flatliners
6+ $23 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 19
wed
Dirty Loops (Stockholm
Sweden)
6+ $25/$27 7pm/8pm **
  nov 20
thu
Minus The Bear
Mansions
6+ $27 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  nov 21
fri
Lucero
6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
  nov 22
sat
Lucero
6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
  nov 23
sun
Lucero
6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
  nov 24
mon
Rudy Mancuso
6:30pm/7:30pm **
  nov 28
fri
Arnocorps
Death Hymn #9
Burning Image
dj Jello Biafra
6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm *** @
  nov 29
sat
Vance Joy
Jaymes Young
6+ $19 8pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  dec 2
tue
The Birthday Massacre
New Years Day
6+ $19/$21 7pm/8pm ***
  dec 5
fri
Michelle Chamuel
6+ $21 8pm/9pm **
  jan 3
sat
The Holdup
6+ $16 8pm/9pm ***
  jan 15
thu
The Dictators (N.Y.C.)
Angry Samoans
Motor 666
The Unfortunate Bastard
6+ $18/$21 7pm/8pm *** @ $
  jan 25
sun
Dark Tranquillity
Insomnium
Apothesary
6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
Soma StrEat Food Park
  oct 4
sat
Best Coast
Sonny & The Sunsets
Meatbodies
21+ 5pm ** (rsvp required - JanSport Bonfire Sessions)
Starry Plough 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley 21+ (sometimes a/a) 510-841-2082
  oct 5
sun
Pat Kearns (solo)
4pm **
Stork Club 2330 Telegraph, Oakland 21+ 510-444-6174
  oct 11
sat
Seeing Red
Minerva
Pandora's Hammer
Under The Radar
21+ $5 8pm ***
  oct 24
fri
The Classless Chaps
Acrylics
Erkma
Regression
Nest Of Nettles
21+ $5 9pm **
  oct 30
thu
The Skunkadelics
The Soundwaves
Screaming Mimi's
The Millards
21+ $7 8:30pm ** @
Studio 55 Marin 1455 East Francisco Blvd., San Rafael a/a
  oct 18
sat
Run Boy Run
a/a $15/$18 8pm **
Sub-Mission Gallery
  oct 9
thu
Empire Empire! (MI)
Free Throw (TN)
Wander
Place Called Home
Long Knives
Owl Paws
a/a $12/$10 8pm **
  oct 10
fri
Clumsy Concentration
Twitches
Parhelion
a/a $5 7pm/8pm **
  nov 24
mon
Foxing
Gates
a/a $12 8pm **
Sweetwater Music Hall 19 Corte Madera Avenue, Mill Valley a/a 415-388-1700
  oct 1
wed
Buckwheat Zydeco (Louisiana)
a/a $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
  nov 1
sat
Super Diamond
a/a **
TBD Fest
  oct 3
fri
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
a/a $179/$199 # ***
  oct 4
sat
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
a/a $179/$199 # ***
  oct 5
sun
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
a/a $179/$199 # ***
Terminal 3957 San Leandro Street, Oakland a/a
  nov 1
sat
Cube
Thought Broadcast
a/a **
  nov 18
tue
Skull Katalog
Time Ghost
Skate Laws
a/a **
thee Parkside
  oct 2
thu
Mean Jeans (Portland)
Dancer
Pookie And The Poodlez
The Rinds
21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
  oct 3
fri
Ice Cream (ep release)
The Green Door
Sweet Plot
21+ $6 9pm **
  oct 5
sun
Lonesome Lester T. Raww
Feral
a/a free 11am/4pm **
  oct 5
sun
White Fang (Portland)
Scraper
Meat Market
Mope Grooves
21+ $10 8pm/9pm ***
  oct 8
wed
Sham 69
Total Chaos
Sharp Objects
a/a $13 8pm *** @
  oct 10
fri
Slaughter And The Dogs (U.K.)
Juicehead
Modern Kicks
21+ $15 9pm *** @
  oct 11
sat
Eddie & The Hot Rods
Dime Runner
The Richmond Sluts
Bad Coyotes
21+ $12 9pm ***
  oct 12
sun
Smooth Hound Smith
Thirteen Button Trousers
a/a free 2pm/4pm **
  oct 14
tue
Prong
The Devil In California
Serpent Crown
a/a $18 8pm **
  oct 17
fri
The Tossers (Ireland)
Continental
Druglords Of The Avenues
21+ $15 9pm ***
  oct 19
sun
Run Boy run
Sour Mash Hug Band
a/a free 11am/4pm **
  oct 21
tue
Austin Lucas
Jon Snodgrass
Northcote
Jayke Orvis
21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
  oct 24
fri
Harrington Saints
Argy Bargy
Reducers SF
Custom Fit
21+ $15 9pm *** @ (Rock the Ship opening show)
  nov 2
sun
Them Travelin' Birds
Pacific Grass & Electric
a/a 11am/4pm **
  nov 9
sun
Black Oak Arkansas
Wild Eyes
21+ $17 8pm **
  nov 13
thu
Water Liars
21+ $8 9pm **
  nov 14
fri
Self Defense Family
Creative Adult
Wild Moth
Slow Bloom
21+ $12 9pm *** @
  nov 20
thu
T.T.N.G. (Oxford
England)
Emma Ruth Rundle
Mylets
a/a $13 9pm ***
Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut
  oct 11
sat
Unconditional Arms
Minnow (L.A.)
Ovvn
a/a $7 9pm **
Treasure Island Festival
  oct 18
sat
Outkast
Zedd
Janelle Monae
St. Lucia
Jungle
M0
Classixx
Ryan Hemsworth
Ana Tijoux
Xxyyxx
Ratking
Tobacco
Painted Palms
a/a $85-$275 # *** (day 1)
  oct 19
sun
Massive Attack
Alt-J
TV On The Radio
The New Pornographers
Washed Out
Banks
White Denim
Polica
The Growlers
Chet Faker
Asgeir
Bleached
Cathedrals
a/a $85-$275 # *** (day 2)
Trees
  oct 11
sat
Face Plant
Sory Not Sorry
This Or That
Ancient Wing
Silver Shadows
Solo Rats
Jesus Tape
a/a $10-$20 sliding scale 8pm/8:30pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest)
Uptown 1928 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland 21+ 510-451-8100
  oct 1
wed
Typical Ritual
Fast Piece Of Furnitaure
21+ free 8pm **
  oct 3
fri
Papercuts
Big Titis
The Saucy Jacks
21+ free 6pm/9pm **
  oct 7
tue
Sham 69
Total Chaos
Harrington Saints
Nihilist Cunt
21+ $12/$15 8pm *** @
  oct 8
wed
Unbecome
21+ free 8pm **
  oct 10
fri
The Memphis Murder Men
Remones
Displayed Laborores Sideshow
21+ $10 9pm ** @
  oct 15
wed
Cupine
21+ free 8pm **
  oct 18
sat
The Punkettes
The Butlers
The Last Rights
21+ $25 9pm ** @ (Benefit for Chad Newhouse Foundation)
  oct 31
fri
The Undead Boys
cabaret
comedy
21+ $12/$15 9pm ** (Hubba Hubba Review)
  nov 5
wed
Dick Dale
21+ $25/$30 8pm ***
  nov 7
fri
Jel Of Anticon
21+ free 6pm/9pm **
  nov 13
thu
Squidling Brothers Circus Sideshow (circus)
21+ $10 9pm **
  nov 14
fri
The Killer Queens
Pushing The Sun
Spirit In The Room
21+ $10 9pm **
Viracocha
  oct 8
wed
Disappear Incompletely
Mercury Falls
21+ $10/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
Warfield 982 Market St., S.F. a/a 415-345-0900
  oct 3
fri
King Crimson
a/a $55-$125 8pm ***
  oct 4
sat
King Crimson
a/a $55-$125 8pm ***
  oct 5
sun
Bombay Bicycle Club
Milo Greene
a/a $27/$37 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 10
fri
Calle 13
a/a # **
  oct 11
sat
B1a4 (South Korea)
a/a $50-$180 7pm # **
  oct 12
sun
Ne-Yo
a/a # **
  oct 15
wed
Lecrae
Andy Mineo
dj Promote
a/a # **
  oct 18
sat
Matisyahu
Radical Something
Cisco Adler
a/a $30/$32 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 25
sat
Alter Bridge
a/a # ***
  oct 26
sun
Jaheim
a/a # **
  oct 30
thu
King Diamond
a/a # ***
  oct 31
fri
Iamsu!
Sage the Gemini
Kool John
P-Lo
Jay ant
Skipper
Casey Veggies
Kreayshawn
Kehlani
a/a # **
  nov 3
mon
Black Veil Brides
a/a $26.50/$29 6pm # *** $
  nov 4
tue
Dripkick Murphys
Blood Or Whiskey
Sydney Ducks
a/a # *** @
  nov 7
fri
Slowdive (U.K.)
Low
a/a $35/$38 8pm # **
  nov 13
thu
The Presets
Antwon
Chela
Franki Chan
a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 14
fri
Hoodle Allen
Chiddy Bang
Taylor Bennett
a/a # **
  nov 15
sat
Rac
The Knocks
a/a # **
  nov 22
sat
Cheap Trick
a/a # ***
  dec 6
sat
Dyro x Bassjackers
a/a # **
  dec 18
thu
Opeth
In Flames
Red Fang
a/a 7pm # *** @
  dec 18
thu
Tyler The Creator With Taco
a/a # **
  dec 21
sun
Dave Koz & Friends
a/a # **
  dec 30
tue
The Flaming Lips
a/a # *** $
  dec 31
wed
The Flaming Lips
a/a # *** $
Wisconsin Street @ 16th
  oct 25
sat
Cock Sparrer
Bouncing Souls (N.J.)
Street Dogs
Bishops Green
Suede Razors
Bum City Saints
Smalltown
Lenny Lashley's Gang Of One
a/a $35 11am/11:30am **** @ $ (Rock the Ship)
Witch Room 1815 19th Street, Sacramento a/a 18+ 916-508-0213
  oct 21
tue
Walter TV
18+ **
Yoshi's
  oct 7
tue
Carbon Leaf (Richmond
VA)
21+ $24/$29 8pm **
  oct 16
thu
Gin Blossoms
21+ **
  nov 20
thu
Goapele
21+ **
  nov 21
fri
Goapele
21+ **
  nov 22
sat
Goapele
21+ **
  nov 23
sun
Goapele
21+ **
Zodiacs
  oct 26
sun
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
?/? **


Please feel free to pass The List on to friends.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The List is e-mailed out each week normally on Friday afternoon.

The List, PO Box 2701, Richmond, CA 94802-2701
skoepke at stevelist dot com
List Info: http://stevelist.com