The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

aug 25, 2016 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Club

(unknown) Unable to determine club name
  aug 26
fri
cancelled: Holychild
Dream Machines
dj Aaron Axelsen
the Rickshaw Stop, S.F.
  aug 27
sat
cancelled: Hobbs Angel Of Death (Melbourne
Australia)
Hellhunter
Demon Hammer
Infex
thee Parkside, S.F.
  sep 2
fri
Stimuli (8:30pm) at the Stork Club
Oakland 21+ free 5pm/5:30pm ** (burlesque
9:30pm)
  sep 4
sun
bands
bike show
fight night
East Bay Rats Headquarters, 3025 San Pablo Ave., Oakland $10 noon ** (Benefit for Youth and Young Athletes)
  sep 20
tue
cancelled: Lnzndrf
the Independent, S.F.
1-2-3-4 Go! Records 1034 Valencia Street, S.F. a/a
  aug 26
fri
Government Flu (Poland)
Sterile Mind
Rut
Drop In
a/a $8 7pm *** @
  sep 2
fri
The Hex Dispensers (Austin
TX)
Soft Tug
Circuits
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  sep 19
mon
Diat (Germany)
Vacant Life (Seattle)
Acrylics (Santa Rosa)
Kapital
a/a 7pm *** @
20th
  sep 30
fri
Vicky & The Vengents
The Boars
The Ogres
dj Sid Presley at Amnesia
853 Valencia
21+ $10 8pm/9pm **
2268 Quimby Road
  sep 16
fri
Cadenaxo (Mexico)
Prison Postumo (L.A)
Kapital
Acrylics (Santa Rosa)
Golpe Tras Golpe (L.A)
Spectral Death (L.A)
Karbonite (San Diego)
Desmadre En Krisis (San Jose)
Neglected Truth (San Jose)
Aseptic (San Jose)
a/a $12 7:30pm/8pm *** @
3790 Yale Way
  sep 17
sat
Mutant Itch (Fresno)
Tozcos (Santa Ana)
SSyndrom
Licker (TX)
Folleto (L.A)
Remnants
Dead Squad (L.A)
Service (Santa Rosa)
Wartribe
Chain Hex (Santa Rosa)
MK Ultra (San Jose)
a/a 4pm *** @ (BBQ)
3rd and Chestnut
  sep 5
mon
Hiero Day
a/a $20-$50 11am til 6pm ***
49'ers Stadium
  sep 3
sat
Coldplay
a/a $180-$30 6:30pm/8pm # ***
49er Stadium
  sep 17
sat
Beyonce
a/a $305-$45 5:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Academy of Sciences
  sep 8
thu
White Fence
The Tyde
dj Freaker
dj Britt Govea
21+ $15 6pm ***
  oct 13
thu
Dan Deacon
Mt. Si
dj BFF.fm
21+ $15 6pm **
Ace of Spades 1417 R Street, Sacramento a/a
  aug 30
tue
Explosions In The Sky
Preoccupations
a/a $20 7pm ***
  sep 10
sat
Jake Bugg
Syd Arthur
a/a $20 7pm ***
  sep 14
wed
Josh Abbott Band
a/a $15 7pm **
  sep 15
thu
Coheed And Cambria
Saves The Day
Polyphia
a/a $30 7pm *** (sold out)
  sep 17
sat
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
Joy And Madness
a/a $35/$40 7pm **
  sep 18
sun
Saint Motel
Hippo Campus
Weathers
a/a 7pm ***
  sep 25
sun
Rx Bandits
And So I Watch Your From Afar
a/a ***
  sep 27
tue
Tech N9ne
Optimiztiq
a/a $38/$42 6pm ***
  sep 28
wed
Echo & The Bunnymen
a/a $32/$35 7pm ***
  oct 1
sat
Corey Smith
a/a 7pm ***
  oct 2
sun
Buckcherry
Candlebox
a/a $27.50/$30 6:30pm ***
  oct 5
wed
Drive-By Truckers
Lydia Loveless
a/a $25/$30 6:30pm ***
  oct 6
thu
Simple Plan (Montreal
Quebec)
Hit The Lights
Story Untold
a/a $25/$27 6pm *** @
  oct 9
sun
Devin Townsend Project & Between The Buried And Me
Fallujah
a/a $25/$30 6pm *** @
  oct 10
mon
Beartooth
a/a 6pm ***
  oct 11
tue
Eric Hutchinson
a/a $20 7pm **
  oct 15
sat
Halestorm
Lita Ford
Dorothy
a/a $37.50/$40 6:30pm *** @
  oct 21
fri
Opeth
The Sword
a/a $35/$40 7pm *** @
  oct 23
sun
Yellowcard
Like Torches
Dry Jacket
a/a $28.50/$33 6:30pm ***
  oct 24
mon
Young The Giant
Ra Ra Riot
a/a $27.50 7pm ***
  oct 28
fri
Aaron Lewis
a/a $34.50/$37 7pm **
  oct 29
sat
Bad Religion
Against Me!
Dave Hause
a/a $32.50/$35 6:30pm *** @
  nov 3
thu
Post Malone
Jazz Cartier
Larry June
a/a $26/$29 7pm **
  nov 9
wed
Cherub
Frenship
Boo Seeka
a/a $23/$28 6:30pm ***
  nov 10
thu
For Today
a/a $18/$20 6pm *** @
  nov 15
tue
Pennywise
Strung Out
Unwritten Law
Runaway Kids
a/a $25/$27 6:30pm *** @
  nov 16
wed
Queensryche
Armored Saint
Midnight Eternal
a/a *** @
  dec 16
fri
Kidz Bop Kids
a/a $25 6:30pm **
  dec 31
sat
Y&T
a/a $35/$40 ***
Adobe Books
  aug 26
fri
Grex
Spider Garage
Andrew Weathers Ensemble
a/a free 7pm til 10pm **
Amnesia 853 Valencia at 20th, S.F. 21+ 415-970-0012
  sep 15
thu
Country Lips (Seattle)
21+ **
Amoeba Music 1855 Haight, S.F. a/a 415-831-1200
  aug 26
fri
Dreamers
a/a free 6pm **
  aug 28
sun
Y La Bamba (Portland)
a/a free 2pm **
  aug 31
wed
Dawes
a/a free 6pm ***
  sep 11
sun
Kacy & Clayton
a/a free 2pm **
Amphitheatre
  sep 2
fri
Journey
The Doobie Brothers
Dave Mason
a/a $142-$30 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 3
sat
5 Seconds Of Summer
a/a $80-$25 # ***
  sep 24
sat
Def Leppard
REO Speedwagon
a/a # ***
Appleton Ballroom 410 Rodriquez Street, Watsonville a/a 18+ 21+
  sep 2
fri
La Plebe
Pop Bottle Bombers
The Inciters
Fulminante
a/a $15/$18 8pm *** @
  sep 9
fri
The Highway Murders
Drunk N Disorderly
Losing Teeth
a/a $5 8pm ** @
Arena
  sep 13
tue
Drake
Future
a/a $180-$50 6pm/7pm # *** (sold out see sept. 24/25)
  sep 14
wed
Drake
Future
a/a $180-$50 6pm/7pm # *** (sold out see sept. 24/25)
  sep 15
thu
Black Sabbath
Rival Sons
a/a $150-$45 6:30pm/7:30pm # ****
  oct 1
sat
Sia
Miguel
Aluna George
a/a $150-$40 6pm/7pm # **
  oct 7
fri
Dixie Chicks
Elle King
a/a $50-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 8
sat
Puff Daddy
Lil' Kim
Mase
Faith Evans
Mario Winans
112
Total
Carl Thomas
The Lox
French Montana
a/a $125-$40 6pm/7pm # *** (Bad Boy Reunion Tour)
  oct 16
sun
Maroon 5
Tove Lo
Phases
a/a $126-$30.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 19
wed
R. Kelly
a/a 8pm # ***
  oct 20
thu
Amy Schumer (comedy)
a/a $109-$39 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  oct 22
sat
Kanye West
a/a $150-$30 # ***
  oct 23
sun
Kanye West
a/a $150-$30 # ***
  nov 11
fri
Mana
a/a $225-$50 7pm/8pm # **
Art Boutiki 44 Race Street, San Jose a/a
  aug 25
thu
Till I Fall
Callsign
Spiller
a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm **
  aug 26
fri
Dogcatcher (album release)
Fialta
Cold Eskimo
Aisea Taimani (solo)
a/a $10/$12.50 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 1
thu
The Shrews
The Go Ahead
Chilindrina
a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm **
Art Festival
  sep 3
sat
Monophonics
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Blind Boys Of Alabama
Charlie Musselwhite
a/a $25 (12 and under free - 62+ $20) 10am/noon ** (day 1)
  sep 4
sun
Stayin' Alive (tribute)
Unauthorized Rolling Stones (tribute)
Zepparella (tribute)
Super Diamond (tribute)
a/a $25 (12 and under free - 62+ $20) 10am/noon ** (day 2)
  sep 5
mon
The Zombies
Todd Rundgren
Edgar Winter
a/a $25 (12 and under free - 62+ $20) 10am/noon ** (day 3)
Atlas Cafe
  sep 8
thu
Jinx Jones
a/a free 8pm **
  sep 15
thu
The Bogues (tribute)
a/a free 8pm **
Beach Boardwalk
  aug 26
fri
Los Lobos
a/a free 6:30pm and 8:30pm **
  sep 2
fri
Papa Doo Run Run
a/a free 6:30pm and 8:30pm **
Bender's
  aug 27
sat
Ancient Mariner (tribute)
Moterheader (tribute)
21+ $5 9pm **
  sep 17
sat
The Workin' Stiffs
Dogs In The Fight (Boise
ID)
High & Tight
21+ $5 9pm/10pm *** @
Bimbo's 365 Club
  aug 26
fri
Richard Cheese & Lounge Against The Machine
21+ $39-$59 8pm/9pm **
  sep 24
sat
Super Diamond
The Jean Genies (tribute)
21+ $23 8pm/9pm **
Blue Lagoon 923 Pacific Avenue, Santa Cruz 21+ 831-423-7117
  sep 7
wed
Gloam (Santa Cruz)
Begrime Exemious (Canada)
Moirai (Santa Cruzz
21+ $10 8pm ** @
  sep 24
sat
The Kickback
Avi Buffalo
21+ **
  oct 18
tue
Papa
21+ **
  oct 26
wed
Death Monk
Sludgebucket
Treeherder
21+ 8:30pm ***
Blue Lamp
  aug 27
sat
Judas Thieves (tribute)
Dio's Maiden (tribute)
Kas StClare
Love Removal Machine (tribute)
21+ $8/$10 8pm/9pm **
  sep 16
fri
Led Zepagain (tribute)
dj Eduardo Rapido
21+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm **
  sep 29
thu
Dusty Brown
The Fruitbat
Homo Erectus
21+ $8/$10 7pm/8pm **
  sep 30
fri
Frank Jordan
Didley Squat
21+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm **
  oct 1
sat
Daisy Spot
The Proles
Pets
21+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 20
thu
Papa
21+ **
  nov 18
fri
Diarrhea Planet
21+ ***
Blue Lamp Lounge 1400 Alhambra Blvd., Sacramento 21+ 866-575-9405
  nov 8
tue
The Dictators NYC
21+ *** @
Blues Brews and BBQ
  aug 27
sat
Shane Dwight (3:45pm)
Mighty Mike Schermer Band (3:15pm)
Zydeco Flames (1pm)
The David Thornton Band (noon),
a/a free noon ** (3 stages)
Boardwalk 9426 Greenback Lane, Orangevale a/a 916-988-9247
  aug 25
thu
Turnover
Triathalon
Angel Dust
a/a $15/$18 6:30pm ***
  sep 6
tue
Kublai Khan
Jesus Piece
Malevolence
a/a $12/$14 6:30pm ***
  sep 8
thu
I The Mighty
Day Shell
Artifex Pereo
Picturesque
Sages
a/a $13/$15 6:30pm *** @
  oct 1
sat
Highly Suspect
a/a $16/$18 6:30pm **
  oct 4
tue
Twiztid
Mac Lethal
Zodiac Mprint
Lex The Hex Master
Menage 2 Sobriety
Godz Of Kaos
a/a 6:30pm ***
  oct 7
fri
The Lacs
D-One
a/a $16/$20 7pm **
  oct 29
sat
Gnash
a/a $15/$17 7pm ***
Bonney Field
  sep 10
sat
Weezer
Panic At The Disco
Phantogram
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
The Rebel Light
The Struts
888
The Unlikely Candidates
Weathers
dj Kungs
Arden Park Roots
The Color Wild
Cemetery Sun
Young Aundee
Trophii
Zephyr
Druskee
Joy And Madness
Pacific Skyway
Joseph One
dj Oasis
a/a $55 1pm # *** @ $ (94.7 FM)
Bottom of the Hill 1233 17th St., S.F. a/a 21+ 415-621-4455
  aug 25
thu
Beware Of Darkness
Tremor Low
John Travoltage (single release)
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  aug 26
fri
Rare Futures (album release)
The Iron Heart
Picture Atlantic
21+ $12 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  aug 27
sat
Mike Watt + The Secondmen
Everyone Is Dirty
Battlehooch
21+ $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  aug 28
sun
Violent Soho (Australia)
Meat Wave
Melted
a/a $12/$14 8pm/9pm *** @
  aug 29
mon
Pallbearer
Creepers
Worm Ouroboros
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm ** @
  aug 30
tue
Creative Adult
Happy Diving
Plush
a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ** @
  aug 31
wed
Mars Red Sky
Lotus Thief
Demonsmoke
dj Rob Metal
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 1
thu
Dinnerwiththekids (cd release)
Nate Jones & The Sloe Sippers
Oliver Jacobson
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 2
fri
The Watchers
Swamphammer
Big Bad
Doors To Nowhere
dj Rob Metal
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 3
sat
Space Waves (album release)
Slowness
Lavender Blush
21+ $10 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  sep 4
sun
Megafauna
Malditos
Anotherbodyfound
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 7
wed
Down And Outlaws
Sweetwater Black
Grow And Twine
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 8
thu
Commissary
Pinnacles
We Arsons
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 9
fri
If These Trees Could Talk
Driftoff
Spotlights
dj Rob Metal
21+ $12/$14 8:30pm/9:30pm ** @
  sep 10
sat
Dr. Spaceman
The Missing Famous
Hobson
21+ $16 7pm/8pm ** (A Night Fighting ALS)
  sep 13
tue
Tourist Club
The Bandits
The Handler Brothers
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 14
wed
Gravy Nation
Miss March
The Campbell Apartment
21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 16
fri
Banquet
War Cloud
21+ $15 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  sep 17
sat
Pretty Handsome
Eliquate
El Elle
21+ $10 8:30pm/10pm **
  sep 20
tue
King Washington
California Sons
Catherine Vo
a/a $12 6pm/6:30pm **
  sep 21
wed
Mrs Magician
Dirty Denim
The Bye Bye Blackbirds
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 22
thu
The Gooch Palms (Australia - album release)
Babewatch
Valley Boy
a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  sep 23
fri
Rogue Wave
Loquat
Oldtimers
a/a $20 8pm/8:30pm **
  sep 24
sat
Still Corners (London
UK)
a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 25
sun
Overwhelming Colorfast
The Meices
Carlow!
a/a $12 2pm/3pm ** @
  sep 28
wed
The Weeks
Cold Fronts
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 29
thu
mc Chris
mc Lars
Mega Ran
a/a $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 30
fri
The Mekons (Leeds
UK)
Sam Coomes (Portland)
Sun Foot
21+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
  oct 2
sun
The Intelligence
Kamikaze Palm Tree
Angry Asian Abrasion
a/a $15 5:30pm/6pm *** (Fundraiser for SF Rock Project)
  oct 5
wed
Rocky Votolato
Chris Staples
a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 6
thu
White Fang
No Parents
Birth Defects
a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  oct 8
sat
Imperial Teen
Carletta Sue Kay
Faux Canada
21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9:30pm ***
  oct 11
tue
Mr. Gnome
Owl Paws
Field Medic
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 12
wed
Fred & Toody
Ride The Blinds
Skookum
21+ $115 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 13
thu
Poster Children
Conan Neutron And The Secret Friends
Taxes
21+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm ***
  oct 14
fri
Dwarves
La Plebe
Decent Criminal
Midget Uppercut
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  oct 15
sat
I The Mighty
Dayshell
Artifex Pereo
Picturesque
a/a $13/$15 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  oct 18
tue
Flock Of Dimes (Jenn Wasner solo)
Your Friend
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 19
wed
Supersuckers
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Jesse Dayton
a/a $18/$20 8:30pm/9pm ***
  oct 20
thu
Bear Vs Shark
Lvl Up
Never Young (thr)
Americas (fri)
a/a $16/$20 8pm/9pm *** @ (fri sold out)
  oct 21
fri
Bear Vs Shark
Lvl Up
Never Young (thr)
Americas (fri)
a/a $16/$20 8pm/9pm *** @ (fri sold out)
  oct 26
wed
Jacuzzi Boys
a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 28
fri
In Letter Form
Night Nail
Roadside Memorial
a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm ***
  oct 29
sat
The Catholic Comb
The Prids
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm **
  nov 1
tue
The Summer Set
a/a $17/$20 6pm/7pm *** @
  nov 4
fri
From Indian Lakes
Made Violent
Wild Wild Horses (London
UK)
a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 5
sat
Paper Bird
The Ballroom Thieves
The Americans
a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 10
thu
Crushed Out (record release)
The Rinds
The Sweet Bones
21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 11
fri
Pansy Division
a/a $12/$15 8:30pm/9:30pm ***
  nov 19
sat
July Talk
a/a $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 22
tue
The Pack A.D.
The Lower 48 (Portland
OR)
21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
  nov 25
fri
Skinny Lister (London
U.K.)
Lincoln Durham
Trapper Schoepp
a/a $15/$18 8pm/8:30pm **
  dec 3
sat
The Besnard Lakes
a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/8:30pm **
Brick and Mortar 1710 Mission Street, S.F. 21+ 18+ ^ 415-371-1631
  aug 26
fri
ST Spittin
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
  sep 23
fri
The Kickback
Avi Buffalo
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ **
  sep 24
sat
Dexter Danger (cd release)
The Total Bettys
21 plus $5) 8pm/9pm ^ ** @
  sep 25
sun
Royal Canoe
21 plus $5) $10/$13 7pm/8pm ^ **
  oct 25
tue
VanLadyLove
21 plus $5) ^ **
  nov 3
thu
Monkey Rance
21 plus $5) $26 8pm/9pm ^ **
  nov 4
fri
Monkey Rance
21 plus $5) $26 8pm/9pm ^ **
  nov 5
sat
Monkey Rance
21 plus $5) $26 8pm/9pm ^ **
Bullfrogs
  aug 28
sun
Doll Skin
21+ **
Cache Creek Casino Resort 14455 Highway 16, Brooks 21+
  aug 26
fri
Little Joe Y La Familia
21+ **
  aug 27
sat
The Commodores
21+ ***
  sep 3
sat
Jed Madela
Lani Misalucha
21+ **
  sep 4
sun
Jed Madela
Lani Misalucha
21+ **
  sep 24
sat
Billy Ocean
21+ **
  oct 1
sat
The Four Tops
21+ **
  oct 8
sat
Priscilla Presley (Elvis and Me)
21+ **
  oct 14
fri
OPM Hitmakers
21+ **
  oct 15
sat
OPM Hitmakers
21+ **
  oct 21
fri
Yolanda Del Rio con Mariachi Colima
21+ **
  oct 22
sat
Mike Epps
21+ **
  nov 11
fri
Martin Nievera & Yam Concepcion
21+ **
  nov 12
sat
Martin Nievera & Yam Concepcion
21+ **
  jan 21
sat
Wayne Brady
21+ **
Cafe Colonial
  aug 26
fri
Tenement (WI)
The Rippers
Black Thumb (WI)
Blhans
a/a $8 9pm ***
Catalyst 1011 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz a/a book 831-423-1338 831-423-1336
  aug 28
sun
X
Mike Watt + The Secondmen
21+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm ***
  sep 4
sun
The White Panda
18+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 7
wed
The Zombies (U.K.)
21+ $35 7pm/8pm ***
  sep 16
fri
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
16+ $35/$38 8pm/9pm **
  sep 21
wed
People's Blues Of Richmond
?/? **
  sep 25
sun
Chrome Sparks (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
?/? **
  oct 3
mon
CunninLynguists
Sadistik
Psalm One
Sam Roberts
a/a 7pm $15 **
  nov 6
sun
Post Malone
Jazz Cartier
Larry June
16+ $30-?$75 7pm/8pm **
  nov 16
wed
Diarrhea Planet
?/? ***
  dec 30
fri
The Devil Makes Three
?/? ***
  dec 31
sat
The Devil Makes Three
?/? ***
Catalyst Atrium
  aug 26
fri
Red Baraat
21+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm **
  sep 1
thu
Ehan Tucker
16+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 7
wed
Kublai Khan
Jesus Piece
Malvolent
16+ $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm *** @
  sep 10
sat
Andre Nickatina
16+ $23/$28 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 12
mon
Subhumans
Kicker
Raukous
?/? *** @
  sep 15
thu
Mad Professor
16+ $18/$22 8pm/9pm **
  sep 24
sat
Futuristic
Beez
16+ $15/$18 **
  sep 26
mon
White Reaper
Twin Peaks
16+ *** @
Cellar Door
  aug 26
fri
Waterstrider
Diane Coffee
21+ **
Chapel 777 Valencia Street at 19th, S.F. a/a
  aug 25
thu
The Amity Rose Quartet
a/a free 5pm **
  aug 25
thu
Diane Coffee
Waterstrider
Doncat
a/a $15 8:30pm **
  aug 26
fri
Mild High Club (record release)
Al Lover
Once And Futue Band
a/a $12/$15 9pm **
  aug 27
sat
Otis
Martin Luther McCoy
a/a $20/$22 9pm **
  aug 28
sun
Y La Bamba
Sparrows Gate
a/a $15 9pm **
  aug 29
mon
Zealyn
Kris Orlowski
Judah Akers
Tyson Motsenbocker
photographer Gregory Woodman
photgrapher Kyle Meck
a/a $15 7pm/8pm ** (West Coast Ghost Tour)
  aug 31
wed
Julia Holter
White Magic
a/a $22/$25 9pm **
  sep 1
thu
Sandy's
Thomas Campbell
The Pesos
a/a $10/$12 9pm **
  sep 2
fri
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires
a/a $40 9pm **
  sep 3
sat
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires
a/a $40 9pm **
  sep 6
tue
White Denim
The New Up
a/a $25-$150 8pm ** (Blue Bear School of Music Benefit)
  sep 9
fri
Pop Rocks
a/a $15 9pm **
  sep 11
sun
Joseph Arthur
Reuben Hollebon
a/a $16/$18 9pm **
  sep 13
tue
Kirk Fox
Sanjay Manaktala
Eugene Jefferson
a/a $20 9pm ** (comedy)
  sep 14
wed
Sara Watkins
a/a $20/$25 9pm **
  sep 15
thu
Justin Young
Melissa Polinar
Gabe Bondoc
a/a $18/$20 8:30pm **
  sep 16
fri
Antonio Guedes & The Chillaquiles
Gringa
dj Fausto
dj Elan
a/a $10-$12/$15 10pm **
  sep 17
sat
Strawberry Alarm Clock
The Turns
a/a $17/$20 9pm **
  sep 21
wed
Roosevelt
a/a $15 9pm **
  sep 22
thu
Lissie
a/a $22/$25 9pm **
  sep 23
fri
Caveman
Cheerleader
a/a $15 9pm **
  sep 24
sat
And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead
Culture Abuse
Creepoid
a/a $20/$22 8:30pm ***
  sep 25
sun
Fruit Bats
a/a $20 9pm ***
  sep 27
tue
Matt Wertz
Cappa
Aaron Krause
a/a $22/$25 9pm **
  sep 28
wed
Steve Gunn And The Outliners
Nap Eyes
a/a $15 9pm **
  sep 29
thu
Natural Child (Nashville)
Faux Ferocious
Froogy's Groovies
a/a $15 9pm ***
  sep 30
fri
Mandolin Orange
Leif Vollebekk
a/a $20/$22 9pm **
  oct 4
tue
Adam Green's Aladdin Concert and Movie Tour
a/a ***
  oct 11
tue
Chasms
Odonis Odonis
a/a **
  oct 19
wed
Papa
a/a **
  nov 6
sun
Honeyblood
a/a **
  nov 7
mon
Har Mar Superstar
Sweet Spirit
a/a ***
  nov 13
sun
Adam Torres
Thor
a/a **
Chapel Vestry
  sep 22
thu
Barrio Manouche
a/a free 5pm *
China Town Street Fest
  aug 28
sun
Fast Times
a/a free 2pm **
City National Civic 135 San Carlos Street, San Jose a/a
  sep 8
thu
Needtobreath
Mat Kearney
John Mark McMillian
Welshly Arms
a/a $41/$46 6pm/7pm # ***
  sep 16
fri
Gareth Emery
18+ $40 7pm/8pm **
  sep 29
thu
Megadeth
Amon Amarth
Suicidal Tendencies
Metal Church
Havok
a/a $60-$50 5pm/6pm # *** @
  nov 7
mon
Charlie Puth
Hailey Knox
a/a $27.50 7:30pm # **
  nov 11
fri
Pretty Lights
Chris Karns
Big Wild
18+ $40/$45/$50 7pm/8pm # ***
Civic Center 99 Grove Street, S.F. a/a 18+
  sep 21
wed
Die Antwoord
Crystal Castles
a/a $42.50 8pm # ***
  sep 22
thu
Flume
Wave Racer (thr)
Shlohmo (fri)
Vince Staples (sat)
Charles Murdoch
18+ $46 8pm # *** (fri and sat sold out)
  sep 23
fri
Flume
Wave Racer (thr)
Shlohmo (fri)
Vince Staples (sat)
Charles Murdoch
18+ $46 8pm # *** (fri and sat sold out)
  sep 24
sat
Flume
Wave Racer (thr)
Shlohmo (fri)
Vince Staples (sat)
Charles Murdoch
18+ $46 8pm # *** (fri and sat sold out)
  oct 14
fri
Ween
a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
  oct 15
sat
Ween
a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
  oct 16
sun
Troye Sivan
a/a $39.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 21
fri
Chance The Rapper
a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 27
thu
M83
Yeasayer
a/a $45 7:30pm # *** $ (Live 105)
  oct 28
fri
Angelz
Audien
Dr. Fresch
Ephwurd
Ghastly
Joyryde
Kshmr
Showtek
Tough Love
Valentino Khan
Yellow Claw
Zomboy
18+ $115/$135 (two day pass) 5pm # **
  oct 29
sat
Angelz
Audien
Dr. Fresch
Ephwurd
Ghastly
Joyryde
Kshmr
Showtek
Tough Love
Valentino Khan
Yellow Claw
Zomboy
18+ $115/$135 (two day pass) 5pm # **
  nov 11
fri
Temple Of The Dog (Chris Cornell
Jeff Ament
Matt Cameron
Mike McCready
Stone Gossard)
a/a $88 8pm # *** (sold out)
  nov 12
sat
Temple Of The Dog (Chris Cornell
Jeff Ament
Matt Cameron
Mike McCready
Stone Gossard)
a/a $88 8pm # *** (sold out)
  nov 25
fri
Porter robinson
Madeon
18+ $45 8pm # ***
  nov 26
sat
Griz
Lettuce
Haywyre
Basstracks
18+ $39.50 8pm # ***
  dec 10
sat
Zeds Dead
Keys N Krates
Mija
Pusher
18+ $39.50 8pm # ***
Club Fox
  sep 17
sat
Heartlessq (tribute)
Tribe Of The Red Horse
21+ 8pm **
  oct 29
sat
Powerage (tribute)
Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers (tribute)
Joyride (tribute)
21+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
  dec 12
mon
Damage Inc (tribute)
Ozzy Alive And Ancient Mariner (tribute)
21+ **
Colonial Cafe
  sep 23
fri
Sleeping Beauties
Ganglians
Grave Lake
a/a **
  nov 5
sat
Mike Frazier (VA)
a/a ** @
Community Center
  oct 5
wed
Daughtry (acoustic)
a/a $40/$50/$60 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Community Center Theater
  oct 15
sat
Brian Wilson (presents Pet Sounds)
a/a # ***
Cow Palace
  oct 5
wed
U2
(same venue after party with will.i.am & MC Hammer)
a/a $1000+ 7pm/8pm # *** (Benefit for UCSF Benioff Children's Hospitals)
Crate
  sep 18
sun
Violent Change (Chicago)
Honey Bucket
Froogys Groovies
Lovebirds
The Umbrellas
21+ $5 8pm **
Crepe Place 1134 Soquel Ave., Santa Cruz a/a 831-429-6994
  sep 14
wed
Country Lips (Seattle)
a/a **
  sep 24
sat
Caveman
a/a $12 8pm/9pm **
Crest Theater
  sep 13
tue
Colvin & Earle
a/a $35/$55/$65 7:30pm **
  sep 14
wed
The Mavericks
a/a $45/$55 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 22
thu
Tracy Morgan (comedy)
a/a $45/$55/$65 7:30pm **
  sep 23
fri
Big Head Todd & The Monsters (songs of Willie Dixon)
a/a $35/$45/$55 8pm # **
  sep 24
sat
Guitar Army (Robben Ford
Lee Roy Parnell
Joe Robinson)
a/a $30/$40/$50 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 25
sun
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
a/a $45/$59/$69 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  oct 12
wed
Ani Difranco
a/a $35-$50 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  nov 15
tue
John Mayall
a/a $30/$45/$55 7pm/7:30pm **
  nov 25
fri
Mariachi Sol de Mexico
a/a $25-$55 7:30pm **
  dec 4
sun
Dave Mason
Bekka Bramlett
a/a $35-$190 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  dec 5
mon
Jonny Lang
a/a $30/$55/$65 7:30pm ***
  dec 10
sat
Lee Ann Womack
a/a $25/$35/$45 7:30pm **
  dec 30
fri
Henry Rollins (spoken word)
a/a $25-$165 7pm/8pm
  dec 31
sat
Jackie Greene Band
the Mother Hips
a/a $80 8:30pm **
Davies Symphony Hall
  oct 17
mon
Van Morrison
a/a 7:30pm # ***
Depot
  aug 31
wed
The Living Strange
The Twitches
The Walking Dudes
a/a free 6pm **
  sep 15
thu
Dick Stusso
The Post Maker
Cesar Maria
a/a free 6pm **
Discovery Park
  oct 22
sat
Tool
Slayer
PRIMUS
Meshuggah
The Pretty Reckless
Anthrax
Baroness
Face To Face
Deafheaven
Motionless In White
Avatar
American Sharks
Whores
The Shrine
Aeges
Death Angel
Letlive
Big Jesus
a/a $100 ($165 two day) 11am # **** @ $ (Aftershock Fest day 1)
  oct 23
sun
Avenged Sevenfold
Korn
Disturbed
Puscifer
Chevelle
Ghost
Parkway Drive
The Amity Affliction
Zakk Wylde's Zakk Sabbath
Max & Iggor Cavalera Return To Roots
Suicide Silence
Whitechapel
Ignite
Some Fear None
Silver Snakes
a/a $100 ($165 two day) 11am # *** @ $ (Aftershock Fest day 2)
DNA Lounge 375 11th Street at Harrison, S.F. 21+ a/a 415-626-1409
  aug 26
fri
Get Dead (record release)
La Plebe
Druglords Of the Avenues
a/a $15/$17 8pm/8:30pm # *** @
  sep 1
thu
Austin Jones
Trophy Wives
Run 2 Cover
Curses
a/a $15/$20 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 1
thu
3 Teeth
Vowws
a/a $13/$16 7pm/7:30pm # *** (industrial)
  sep 2
fri
Success
Brodway Calls
Civil War Rust
a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm # *** @
  sep 7
wed
Assemblage 23
In Letter Form
Rabbit Quinn
dj Decay
dj Keyz
a/a $13/$20 8pm/8:30pm # **
  sep 8
thu
The Reverberations (Portland
OR)
Johnny Legend With The Chuckleberrys
Not Yetis
dj Sid Presley
a/a $10/$14 7pm/7:30pm **
  sep 13
tue
Dope
a/a $20/$25 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 16
fri
Art Of Dying
Children 18:3
Letters From The Fire
a/a $15/$18 7pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 18
sun
The Cocks (Chris Connely
Paul Barker
Richard 23
Luc Van Acker)
dj Decay
a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm # *** @
  sep 21
wed
Anthony Jones
Monica Richards
Worm Ouroboros
Unwoman
Ariellah Aflalo And the Art Of Valin Mattheis
dj Decay
dj Sage
a/a $11/$18 8pm/9pm # ** (Benefit for Outdoor Hostel Adventures)
  sep 22
thu
Municipal Waste
Brainoil
Necrot
Connoisseur
dj Rob Metal
a/a $15 7pm/8pm # *** @
  sep 27
tue
Lord Dying
Black Fast
Child Bite
dj Rob Metal
a/a $10/$12 7pm/7:30pm *** @
  sep 28
wed
Angelspit
Die Sektor
The Dead Room
dj Decay
a/a $10/$15 7pm/7:30pm **
  sep 30
fri

En Esch
Peter Turns Pirate
Suicide Queen
dj Decay
dj Joe Radio
a/a $13/$20 7pm/7:30pm ***
  oct 6
thu
Shonen Knife (Osaka
Japan)
a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 6
thu
Tsunami Bomb
The Pathogens
a/a $10/$15 7pm/7:30pm # *** @
  oct 7
fri
Night Club
a/a **
  oct 12
wed
Skeletonwitch
Iron Regan
Oathbreaker
Gatecreeper
a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm # *** @
  oct 19
wed
Gorguts
Intronaut
Brain Tentacles
dj Rob Metal
a/a $20/$23 7pm/8pm # *** @
  oct 21
fri
Meat Beat Manifesto
a/a $20/$25 8pm/9pm # ***
  oct 27
thu
Soilwork
Unearth
Wovenwar
Battlecross
Darkness Divided
a/a $20/$25 6pm/6:30pm *** @
  nov 20
sun
Tombs
Wolvhammer
a/a *** @
Don Quixote's
  sep 26
mon
Fruit Bats
21+ ***
Don Quixote's Music Hall
  oct 2
sun
Hymm For Her
21+ **
Eagle
  sep 15
thu
Lenny Lashley's Gang Of One (Boston)
21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Eagle Tavern 398 12th St., S.F. 21+ 415-626-0880
  sep 1
thu
Phil Bronco And The Fuckboys
The Grannies
The Boobytrapz (1st show)
dj Omar Perez
21+ $8-$100 9pm/9:30pm ** (cancer benefit)
El Rey Teater
  nov 10
thu
John Mayall
a/a 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  nov 16
wed
Randy Rogers Band
a/a 7:30pm/8:30pm **
El Rey Theater
  sep 24
sat
Wade Bowen
18+ (a/a with adult) $20 8pm/9pm **
El Rio 3158 Mission Street, S.F., 21+ 415-282-3325
  aug 27
sat
Cramp-Ons (tribute)
Vktms
The Lowdowns
Screaming Bloody Marys
21+ $7 9pm/9:30pm *** @ (Linda XYZ's 67th Birthday)
  aug 29
mon
Nervous
Naked Lights
Externs
dj Paul Costuros
21+ $5 ($3 with password 'Dirt-cheap') 8pm/9pm **
  sep 1
thu
Rvivr (Olympia)
Terry Malts
Wet Hotline
21+ $7 8pm *** (Thrillhouse Records)
  sep 2
fri
The Shondes (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Storm Florez
21+ free 8:30pm **
  sep 3
sat
Fracas
Moses
The Pathogens
21+ $5 9pm/9:30pm *** @
  sep 5
mon
The Muddy Roses
The Anita Lofton Project
77 El Deora
The Patsychords
Gussie & Grits
21+ $10 3pm ** (free BBQ while it lasts)
  sep 17
sat
Cruel Summer
Still Flyin'
Neutals
21+ $8 9pm/10pm **
Elbo Room 647 Valencia near 17th St., S.F. 21+ 415-552-7788
  aug 27
sat
Hibbity
Sunhaze
Night Genes
dj Cosmic Amanda
21+ 9:30pm **
  aug 30
tue
The Atomic Bitchwax
Dirty Streets
Hornss (record release)
Mesmer
21+ $12/$15 8pm **
  aug 31
wed
Lecherous Gaze
Hot Lunch
Death Alley (Amsterdam)
Mirror Queen (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Banquet
21+ $10/$13 7:30pm/8pm *** @ $ (Tee Pee Records)
  sep 1
thu
Hot Sugar (N.Y.)
Big Baby Gandhi
dj Sad Andy
21+ $12/$15 9pm **
  sep 7
wed
Shark In The Water
Fascinating Creatures Of The Deep
21+ $6 9pm **
  sep 11
sun
Mu
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 14
wed
Dr Locos Rockin Jalapeno Band
Tracy Sirota
Triple Flame
21+ $8 9pm **
  sep 15
thu
The Pendletons
Schiro Schwarz
Diamond Ortiz
dj Hotthobo
dj Chungtech
dj Gwizski
21+ 9pm ** (funk)
  sep 20
tue
Oni
21+ 7pm ** @
Eli's Mile High Club
  aug 27
sat
Audacity (Fullerton)
21+ **
Empress Theater 330 Virginia Street, Vallejo a/a
  aug 31
wed
Alvon
Tommy Castro
a/a $15 7pm **
  sep 10
sat
Steve Freund And Ken Saydak
a/a 8pm **
  sep 11
sun
Fred Randolph Quintet
a/a $15 4pm/5pm **
  sep 21
wed
The Afrofunk Experience
a/a $15 7pm **
  sep 24
sat
House Of Floyd (tribute)
a/a $25 7pm/8pm **
  oct 23
sun
The Smith Dobson V Quartet
a/a $15 4pm/5pm **
  dec 4
sun
Denise Perrier
a/a $15 4pm/5pm **
Event Center
  oct 18
tue
The 1975
a/a $45 7pm/8pm # *** $
  oct 31
mon
Brand New
The Front Bottoms
Modern Baseball
a/a $37/$42 6pm/7pm # ***
Fillmore 1805 Geary Blvd., S.F. a/a 415-346-6000 leave soon after the last band for a free poster at the exit
  aug 25
thu
Boris (performing Pink)
Earth
Caustic Resin
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # *** @
  aug 27
sat
The White Buffalo
Alice Drinks The Kool Aid
a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 6
tue
Wilco
Joan Shelley (tue)
Amendola vs. Blades (wed)
Deep Sea Driver (fri)
Kacy & Clayton (sat)
Kevin Morby (sun)
a/a $65 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 7
wed
Wilco
Joan Shelley (tue)
Amendola vs. Blades (wed)
Deep Sea Driver (fri)
Kacy & Clayton (sat)
Kevin Morby (sun)
a/a $65 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 9
fri
Wilco
Joan Shelley (tue)
Amendola vs. Blades (wed)
Deep Sea Driver (fri)
Kacy & Clayton (sat)
Kevin Morby (sun)
a/a $65 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 10
sat
Wilco
Joan Shelley (tue)
Amendola vs. Blades (wed)
Deep Sea Driver (fri)
Kacy & Clayton (sat)
Kevin Morby (sun)
a/a $65 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 11
sun
Wilco
Joan Shelley (tue)
Amendola vs. Blades (wed)
Deep Sea Driver (fri)
Kacy & Clayton (sat)
Kevin Morby (sun)
a/a $65 6:30pm/8pm # ***
  sep 13
tue
Boyce Avenue
Leroy Sanchez
Nick Howard
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 16
fri
Kacey Musgraves
Sam Outlaw
a/a $35 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 17
sat
Kacey Musgraves
Sam Outlaw
a/a $35 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 18
sun
Catfish & The Bottlemen
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 21
wed
Band Of Skulls (Southampton
England)
Mothers
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 23
fri
O.A.R.
The Hunts
a/a $30 8pm/9pm # ***
  sep 24
sat
The Soul Rebels Sound System
a/a $28.50 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 25
sun
Marian Hill
Verite
Shaed
a/a $20 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 30
fri
Dave Rawlings Machine
a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 1
sat
Conor Oberst
Jim James
MiWi La Lupa
a/a $30 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 5
wed
Blind Guardian
Grave Digger
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 6
thu
Drive-By Truckers
Lydia Loveless
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 7
fri
Drive-By Truckers
Lydia Loveless
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 8
sat
Ani Difranco
Chastity Brown
a/a $33.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  oct 11
tue
The Julie Ruin
Allison Crutchfield & The Fizz
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 12
wed
Warpaint
Facial
Goldensuns
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 13
thu
Steve Vai
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 20
thu
Ziggy Marley
a/a $36 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 23
sun
Of Montreal
Teen
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 24
mon
Ingrid Michaelson
Ajr
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 25
tue
Ingrid Michaelson
Ajr
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 26
wed
Blind Pilot
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 27
thu
Kaleo
Bishop Briggs
a/a $25 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  oct 28
fri
The Dear Hunter With Awesome Orchestra
Elsley
Gavin Castleton
a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 2
wed
The Struts
The Hunna
Bleeker
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 3
thu
Shovels & Rope
Indianola
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # **
  nov 4
fri
Shovels & Rope
Indianola
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # **
  nov 5
sat
Peter Hook & The Light
a/a $30 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 6
sun
Andra Day
Chloe x Halle
a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 7
mon
Primal Scream
a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 11
fri
The New Mastersounds
Turkuaz
a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 12
sat
Night Ranger
a/a $39.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 13
sun
Joshua Radin
Good Old War
a/a $30 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 14
mon
Strfkr
Gigamesh
Psychic Twin
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm (mon) 8pm/9pm (tue) # ***
  nov 15
tue
Strfkr
Gigamesh
Psychic Twin
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm (mon) 8pm/9pm (tue) # ***
  nov 16
wed
Pennywise
Strung Out
Unwritten Law
Runaway Kids
a/a $30 7pm/8pm # *** @
  nov 17
thu
Lucius
The Cactus Blossoms
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 1
thu
Rufus Du Sol
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 7
wed
Brothers Osborne
Lucie Silvas
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 8
thu
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
a/a $32.50 thr 7pm/8pm sat/fri 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 9
fri
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
a/a $32.50 thr 7pm/8pm sat/fri 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 10
sat
Chris Robinson Brotherhood
a/a $32.50 thr 7pm/8pm sat/fri 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 11
sun
Michael Kiwanuka
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 28
wed
The Dandy Warhols
a/a $27.50 8pm/9pm # ***
  may 20
sat
Willie Nelson & Family
Insects Vs Robots
a/a $75 7pm/8pm # *** (was listed as August 2016)
  may 21
sun
Willie Nelson & Family
Insects Vs Robots
a/a $75 7pm/8pm # *** (was listed as August 2016)
  may 22
mon
Willie Nelson & Family
Insects Vs Robots
a/a $75 7pm/8pm # *** (was listed as August 2016)
  may 23
tue
Willie Nelson & Family
Insects Vs Robots
a/a $75 7pm/8pm # *** (was listed as August 2016)
Folsom Street Fair
  sep 25
sun
Dragonette (5:10pm)
Yacht
Adult.
Fritz Helder
Solsun
Group Rhoda
Leather Titleholders
Cherushii
Billy Lloyd (11am)
SF Eagle Stage: Jello Biafra & The Guantanamo School Of Medicine
Book Of Love
Ejector
Club Meds
a/a 11am ***
Fox Theater 1807 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland a/a
  aug 27
sat
El Tri
Cuca
Maskatesta
a/a $39.50-$55 8pm # **
  sep 1
thu
The Australian Pink Floyd Show
a/a $40/$50 8pm # **
  sep 8
thu
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers (thr)
a/a $53-$73 7:30pm (thr) 8pm (fri) # **
  sep 9
fri
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers (thr)
a/a $53-$73 7:30pm (thr) 8pm (fri) # **
  sep 10
sat
Gad Elmaleh
a/a $45 8pm # **
  sep 15
thu
Flying Lotus
George Clinton
Shabazz Palaces
Thundercat
The Gaslamp Killer
a/a $45 7pm # *** (sold out)
  sep 16
fri
Flying Lotus
George Clinton
Shabazz Palaces
Thundercat
The Gaslamp Killer
a/a $45 7pm # *** (sold out)
  sep 17
sat
Local Natives
Charlotte Day Wilson
a/a $35 8pm # *** $ (Live 105)
  sep 19
mon
Atmosphere
Brother Ali
Dem Atlas
Plain Ole Bill
Last Word
a/a $37.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  sep 20
tue
Cold War Kids
The Strumbellas
a/a $29.50 8pm # *** $ (live 105)
  sep 21
wed
St. Paul And The Broken Bones
Seratones
a/a 29.50 8pm # **
  sep 22
thu
Lindsey Stirling
a/a $65-$35 8pm # **
  sep 24
sat
Tritonal
18+ $30-$45 8pm # **
  sep 25
sun
Natalia Lafourcade
Mon Laferte
a/a $45 8pm # **
  sep 26
mon
Foals (Oxford
England)
Bear Hands
Kiev
a/a $35 7:30pm # ***
  oct 1
sat
Tegan And Sara
a/a $43.50 8pm # *** (sold out)
  oct 2
sun
Tracy Morgan (comedy)
a/a $65-$35 8pm # **
  oct 5
wed
Phantogram
a/a $37.50 8pm # ***
  oct 6
thu
Grouplove
Muna
Dilly Dally
a/a $33.50 7:30pm # ***
  oct 7
fri
St. Lucia
Baio
a/a $27.50 8pm # ***
  oct 8
sat
Bob Weir
Aaron Dessner
Bryan Devendorf
Scott Devendorf
Josh Kaufman
a/a $78 8pm # ***
  oct 12
wed
Fitz & The Tantrums
Tyler Green
a/a $35 8pm # ***
  oct 13
thu
Schoolboy Q
Joey Badass
a/a $45 8pm # ***
  oct 14
fri
Seven Lions
Pegboard nerds
Unlike Pluto
Grum
a/a $30.50 7:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
  oct 15
sat
Seven Lions
Pegboard nerds
Unlike Pluto
Grum
a/a $30.50 7:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
  oct 16
sun
Hannibal Buress
a/a $65 8pm # **
  oct 18
tue
Bon Iver
Francis And The Lights
a/a $55 8pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 19
wed
Bon Iver
Francis And The Lights
a/a $55 8pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 20
thu
Bon Iver
Francis And The Lights
a/a $55 8pm # ** (sold out)
  oct 22
sat
Young The Giant
a/a $29.50 8pm # *** (Live 105)
  oct 27
thu
Pet Shop Boys
a/a $65-$50 9pm # *** (thr sold out)
  oct 28
fri
Pet Shop Boys
a/a $65-$50 9pm # *** (thr sold out)
  nov 4
fri
Autograf
Goldroom
a/a $25 7:30pm # **
  nov 5
sat
Bob Moses
a/a $29.50 8pm # **
  nov 6
sun
Joan Baez
a/a $55-$85 7pm (sun) 8pm (mon) *** $ (sun sold out)
  nov 7
mon
Joan Baez
a/a $55-$85 7pm (sun) 8pm (mon) *** $ (sun sold out)
  nov 9
wed
Mac Miller
a/a $35 7:30pm # **
  nov 11
fri
Cherub
Frenship
Boo Seeka
a/a $28 8pm # ***
  nov 12
sat
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
a/a # **
  nov 15
tue
Amos Lee
a/a $49.50-$65 8pm # **
  nov 16
wed
Neko Case
a/a $46 7:30pm # ***
  nov 18
fri
Iration
The Expendables
a/a $29.50 7:30pm # ***
  nov 19
sat
Sturgill Simpson
The London Souls
a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out)
  nov 20
sun
Sturgill Simpson
The London Souls
a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out)
  nov 25
fri
YG
Kamaiyah
RJ
a/a $30.50 8pm # **
  nov 30
wed
The Naked And Famous
Xylo
a/a $29.50 8pm # ***
  dec 1
thu
Two Door Cinema Club
a/a $35 8pm # ***
  dec 10
sat
Lane 8
a/a $25 8pm # **
  dec 16
fri
John Prine
a/a $49.50-$99.50 8pm # ***
  mar 30
thu
Passenger
a/a $35 8pm # ***
Gallo Center for the Arts
  sep 21
wed
The Monkees
a/a # ***
  sep 30
fri
Paul Revere's Raiders
a/a # **
  feb 7
tue
The Manhattan Transfer
Take 6
a/a # ***
Gerry's Grill
  sep 23
fri
Fast Times
?/? **
Giant's Ball Field
  sep 4
sun
Journey
Santana
Steve Miller Band
The Doobie Brothers
Tower Of Power
a/a $250-$55 2pm/3pm # *** (SF on the green)
Gilman 924 Gilman St. at 8th, Berkeley a/a book 510-524-8180 ($2 yearly membership required) http://www.924gilman.org 5pm membership meetings 1st and 3rd sat. of each month
  aug 26
fri
Church Committee
Michael Carlson
Space Toilet
a/a 8pm ***
  aug 27
sat
Falcon A! (record release)
Protected Left
Hukaholix
No Words
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  aug 28
sun
Modern Enemy
The Quitters
Losing Teeth
Vekst
Public Safety
a/a *** @
  sep 2
fri
The Mizzerables (Chicago)
Year Of The Fist
United Defiance
Between Your Teeth
Sa90
a/a $8 7pm *** @
  sep 3
sat
La Plebe
Oppressed Logic
S.M.D.
Jack Killed Jill
Jokes For Feelings
a/a $8-$20 6:30pm/8pm *** @ (Herman Lema Memorial Benefit - Pot Luck)
  sep 9
fri
Zombie Holocaust
Fog Of War
Agata (ep release)
Infex
a/a $10 7pm *** @
  sep 10
sat
Skank Bank
Day Labor
Shark Punch
The E-Regulars
Strain Zero
Waterfly Spigot
a/a $10 7pm *** @ (ska) (Phil's Birthday)
  sep 11
sun
MFB
Demi And the Gods
Rachel Anarchy
a/a $8 5pm *** @
  sep 16
fri
Redacted (Redwood City)
How (Tokyo)
Grand Invincible
Dioretix
Voco
a/a $5 7pm *** @
  sep 17
sat
The Grannies
Blue Anarchy
Sarchasm
Sway Bone
The Grungees
a/a 6pm *** @ (Benefti Skateistan - teaching young girls to skateboard In Afghanistan)
  sep 18
sun
Gentlemen Prefer Blood
Black Dots
a/a 8pm ** @
  sep 23
fri
Skandalism
The Skunkadelics
Corazon Salvaje
Mari Campos
a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @ (ska)
  nov 6
sun
Stellar Corpses
Argyle Goolsby
Scurvy Kids
Limnus
Public Safety
a/a $12 5pm *** @
  jan 6
fri
Celebration of 924 Gilman's 30th Anniversary
a/a **** @ $ (The Lookouting: A Celebration of Lookout Records)
  jan 7
sat
Celebration of 924 Gilman's 30th Anniversary
a/a **** @ $ (The Lookouting: A Celebration of Lookout Records)
  jan 8
sun
Celebration of 924 Gilman's 30th Anniversary
a/a **** @ $ (The Lookouting: A Celebration of Lookout Records)
Golden 1 Center
  oct 19
wed
Pentatonix
Us The Duo
a/a # **
  oct 20
thu
Jimmy Buffett & The Coral Reefer Band
a/a $146-$36 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 9
wed
Mana
a/a **
Golden Bull 412 14th Street at Broadway, Oakland 21+ 510-893-0803
  sep 3
sat
Cobalt (CO)
Mantar
Cardinal Wyrm
21+ $10 8pm/9pm ** @
  sep 4
sun
Bleak (Syracuse)
Crawl (TX)
Modok (Denver)
Crowhurst (L.A.)
21+ $8 8pm/9pm ** @
  sep 5
mon
Lecherous Gaze
Child (L.A.)
Demon Hammer
21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm *** @
  sep 6
tue
Haggus
Dissidence
Athame
Your Enemy
21+ $8 8pm/9pm *** @
  sep 18
sun
Guerilla Toss (East Coast)
No Babies
Toyota
Undo
Oni
21+ $8 6:30pm/7pm ** @
  sep 25
sun
Goatwhore
The Blood Royale
21+ ** @
  oct 2
sun
Fuzz Evil
21+ **
  oct 14
fri
Conan Neutron And The Secret Friends
Porch
21+ $8 **
  nov 10
thu
Hell
Aseethe
Akatharsia
Abstracter
21+ $10 8pm/8:45pm *** @
Golden Gate Park
  oct 2
sun
Mavis Staples
The Infamous Stringdusters
Rosanne Cash
The Mother Hips
The California Honeydrops
Elephant Revival
Cake
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Buddy Miller & Marc Ribot
Bobby Bare
Jim James
Margaret Glaspy
the SteelDrivers
Delta Rae
Jonny Two Bags
Jim James
C.W. Stoneking
Chris Isaak
The High Bar Gang
Twin Limb
Nahko And Medicine For The People
Ismay
Cyndi Lauper
Delhi 2 Dublin
The Jones Family Singers
Robyn Hitchcock
Wynonna & The Big Noise
Wee Willie Walker
Mariachi Mestizo
Jack Ingram
John Blues Boyd
Griffin House
Allah-Las at Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
a/a free ***
Goldfield Trading Post
  oct 30
sun
Jared & The Mill
21+ $10 8pm **
Grand Sierra Resort
  oct 8
sat
Alice In Chains
a/a $88-$115 9pm ***
  oct 25
tue
Alice Cooper
a/a $45-$54 8pm ***
  oct 29
sat
Brand New
The Front Bottoms
Modern Baseball
a/a $35/$42 7pm ***
  nov 11
fri
Morrissey
a/a $35/$118 9pm ***
Grape Festival
  sep 17
sat
War
a/a ***
Great Americaan Music Hall
  sep 22
thu
Nothing But Thieves
Civil Twilight
The Wrecks
6+ $21 7pm ***
  oct 21
fri
Gallant
Eryn Allen Kane
6+ ** (sold out)
  oct 22
sat
Gallant
Eryn Allen Kane
6+ ** (sold out)
  nov 19
sat
the Record Company
6+ $17 8pm/9pm *** (KFOG)
Great American Music Hall 859 O'Farrell, S.F. ages 6+ 415-885-0750
  aug 25
thu
Fanfare Zambaleta
Madame Z
John Brothers Piano Company
6+ $15/$19 8pm/9pm **
  aug 26
fri
Belly
6+ $31 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
  aug 27
sat
The Sun Kings (tribute)
Rachel Rolleri
6+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm **
  sep 1
thu
The Earl Brothers
Uke-Hunt
The P's & Q's
6+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 2
fri
Russian Circles
Cloakroom
6+ $21 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 8
thu
God Is An Astronaut
Nesta
6+ $21/$26 8pm **
  sep 9
fri
The Rock Collection
Poor Man's Whiskey
6+ $26 8pm/9pm **
  sep 10
sat
El Radio Fantastique
Asteroid #4
Turn Me On Dead Man
6+ 8pm/9pm $15/$18 ***
  sep 12
mon
Yael Naim
Elsa Y Elmar
6+ $36 7pm/8pm **
  sep 14
wed
Cass McCombs Band
Meg Baird
6+ $17/$19 8pm **
  sep 15
thu
Jacob Collier
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
  sep 16
fri
Kimock
6+ $26/$30 8pm/9pm **
  sep 17
sat
Saint Motel
Jr Jr
Weathers
6+ $25 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 18
sun
Butch Walker
The Wind And The Wave
Suzanne Santo
6+ $18 7pm/8pm **
  sep 21
wed
Piebald
Limbeck
6+ $26 9pm *** @
  sep 22
thu
Nothin But Thieves
Civil Twilight
The Wredks
6+ $21 7pm ***
  sep 23
fri
Royal Jelly Jive
Afrolicious
La Gente
6+ $10/$21 8pm/9pm **
  sep 28
wed
Squeeze Electric
Look Park
6+ $50 8pm ***
  sep 29
thu
Steve Earle & The Dukes (plaing 'Guitar Town')
6+ $30/$35 7pm/8pm ** (Benefit for Autistry Studios)
  sep 30
fri
Jamey Johnson
Jonny Two Bags
6+ $36 8pm/9pm **
  oct 2
sun
Hot Tuna Acoustic
6+ $30 7pm/8pm **
  oct 4
tue
Corey Smith
Luke Combs
6+ $21/$26 7pm/8pm **
  oct 5
wed
Joyce Manor
The Hotelier
Crying
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
  oct 6
thu
Marchfourth
6+ $21.50 7pm/8pm **
  oct 7
fri
Kula Shaker
6+ **
  oct 8
sat
Tal Wilkenfeld
6+ $21 8pm/9pm ** (seated)
  oct 10
mon
Iamx
Cellars
6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
  oct 13
thu
Ry X
6+ $21 7pm/8pm ** (seated)
  oct 14
fri
Margo Price
6+ **
  oct 15
sat
Temples
6+ **
  oct 18
tue
Johnnyswim
6+ ***
  oct 19
wed
The Proclaimers
Jenny O.
6+ **
  oct 20
thu
Pink Talking Fish
6+ **
  oct 24
mon
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry
6+ $41 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 27
thu
K.Flay
6+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 29
sat
Zepparella (tribute)
Daniele Gottardo
6+ $19/$22 8pm/9pm **
  oct 30
sun
Balance & Composure
Foxing
Mercury Girls
6+ **
  nov 1
tue
Boy & Bear (Austrailia)
6+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
  nov 2
wed
Caspian
Appleseed Cast
6+ $18/$21 7pm/8pm **
  nov 4
fri
This Will Destroy You (TX - performing Young Mountain & S/T)
6+ $21 8pm/9pm ***
  nov 9
wed
Darlingside
Frances Luke Accord
6+ $19/$23 7pm/8pm **
  nov 10
thu
Damien Escobar
6+ $45/$50/$65 7pm/8pm **
  nov 11
fri
Moon Hooch
6+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
  nov 12
sat
Anders Osborne
James McMurtry
6+ $30 7pm/8pm **
  nov 13
sun
Suzanne Vega
6+ $38 7pm/8pm ** (seated show)
  nov 16
wed
Sales
Tangerine
6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 17
thu
Front Country
The Crow & The Canyon
6+ ***
  nov 18
fri
Jesu
Sun Kil Moon
6+ $31 8pm/9pm ***
  nov 26
sat
Rising Appalachia
6+ **
  nov 30
wed
A John Waters Christmas
dj Omar Perez
21+ $49.50/$55 7pm/8pm ***
  dec 7
wed
The Handsome Family
Drunken Prayer
6+ $21 7pm/8pm ***
Greek Theatre
  aug 26
fri
Deftones
Yelawolf
Sister Crayon
a/a $47.50 7:30pm # *** @
  aug 27
sat
Grace Jones
Blood Orange
a/a # ***
  aug 29
mon
Dave Matthews Band
a/a 7pm # *** (mon sold out)
  aug 30
tue
Dave Matthews Band
a/a 7pm # *** (mon sold out)
  sep 2
fri
Tame Impala
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
a/a 8pm # ***
  sep 3
sat
Tame Impala
Unknown Mortal Orchestra
a/a 8pm # ***
  sep 9
fri
Ray LaMontagne
a/a # **
  sep 10
sat
Dillon Francis
Grandtheft
Jai Wolf
Paul Devro
a/a 5pm # **
  sep 17
sat
Porches
Japanese Breakfast
Rivergazer
a/a # ***
  sep 23
fri
Leon Bridges
Lianne La Havas
a/a 8pm # **
  sep 24
sat
Bonnie Raitt
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers
Richard Thompson
a/a $45-$125 8pm # ***
  oct 6
thu
The Lumineers
Borns
Rayland Baxter
a/a $45 6pm # ***
  oct 8
sat
The Head And The Heart
The Tallest Man On Earth
a/a # ***
  nov 4
fri
Ms. Lauryn Hill
Nas
a/a $65 6pm # ***
Ground Zero
  sep 17
sat
The Vibrators (U.K.)
a/a 8pm *** @
Harlow's
  aug 25
thu
Mleo
21+ $8/$10 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  aug 26
fri
Said The Shotgun
Adam Varona
a/a $6/$8 5:30pm/6:30pm **
  aug 27
sat
Steelin' Dan (tribute)
a/a $15/$20 5pm/6:30pm **
  aug 27
sat
Dezarie
dj Nice Up
21+ $18/$20 10pm **
  aug 29
mon
Lucy Woodward
a/a $15/$18 5pm/7pm **
  sep 1
thu
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires
21+ $40 8pm/9pm **
  sep 2
fri
Tracy Cruz
BakanThaBridge
Adrian & Staci
Classic Chris Jones
21+ $15/$20 9pm/10pm **
  sep 4
sun
Tell The Wolves
Sages
Ghost Parade
21+ $8/$10 7pm/8pm **
  sep 5
mon
Kindred The Family Soul
21+ $35/$40 5:30pm/7pm **
  sep 6
tue
Luciano
Reggae Angels
dj Hype
21+ $20/$25 9pm/10pm **
  sep 8
thu
Honey C
a/a $17/$20 (under 21 + $5) 6:30pm/7:30pm ^ **
  sep 11
sun
J.Sirus
Self Provoked
Ouida
Young A
Joseph
Siv
a/a $5/$7 (under 21 plus $5) 6:30pm/7:30pm ^ ** (was listed as August 14th)
  sep 12
mon
Chuck Ragan & The Camaraderie
Nathan Maxwell
WT Nelson
21+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm ***
  sep 15
thu
Carl Verheyen Band
a/a $18/$20 5:30pm/7pm **
  sep 16
fri
Tainted Love
21+ $15/$18 9pm/10pm **
  sep 17
sat
Slick Rick The Ruler
21+ $25/$30 9:30pm/10pm **
  sep 18
sun
Ottmar Liebert And Luna Negra
5:30pm/7pm **
  sep 19
mon
Andy Mineo
a/a $25/$30 (under 21 plus $5) 6:30pm/7:30pm ^ **
  sep 20
tue
Sister Sparrow And The Dirty Birds
Kollars
21+ $12/$15 7pm/8pm **
  sep 22
thu
Whiskey And Stitches
One Eyed Reilly
the Rattlin' Bones
21+ $8/$10 7pm/8pm **
  sep 25
sun
Lera Lynn
21+ $12/$15 7pm/8pm **
  sep 26
mon
Steve Gunn & The Outliners
Nap Eyes
21+ $12/$14 7pm/8pm **
  sep 27
tue
Gaelic Storm
21+ $25/$30 6:30pm/7:30pm **
  sep 28
wed
El Ten Eleven
Mylets
21+ $12.50/$15 7pm/8pm **
  sep 30
fri
Rituals Of Mine (cd release)
The Lique
James Cavern
21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 1
sat
Elizabeth Cook
a/a $15/$20 2:30pm/3pm **
  oct 1
sat
Petty Theft (tribute)
Tribe Of The Red Horse
21+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
  oct 4
tue
Marchfourth
21+ $15/$20 7pm/8pm **
  oct 5
wed
Catz N Dogz
a/a $15 9pm/10pm **
  oct 13
thu
Catherine Russell
HowellDevine
a/a $32.50/$35 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 14
fri
Blame Sally
21+ $25/$30 7pm **
  oct 15
sat
The Skirts
Early Times
Destroy Boys
21+ $10/$12 9:30pm/10pm ***
  oct 17
mon
The Proclaimers
Jenny O.
21+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
  oct 19
wed
The Foreign Exchange
21+ $22.50/$27 8pm/9pm **
  oct 20
thu
Maz
21+ $17.50/$20 7pm/8pm **
  oct 21
fri
Cheryl Wheeler
Kenny White
21+ $25/$35 7pm **
  oct 22
sat
Foreverland (tribute)
21+ $15/$18 9pm/10pm **
  oct 23
sun
Las Migas
21+ $20 7pm **
  oct 24
mon
Terry Bozzio (solo drum music)
21+ $25/$35 5:30pm/7pm **
  oct 25
tue
Blind Pilot
Margaret Glaspy
21+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 27
thu
Eisley
Meriment
21+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm **
  oct 29
sat
Soul Heir
?/? noon/1pm **
  oct 30
sun
Tim Reynolds And TR3
21+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm **
  nov 3
thu
Con Brio
21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  nov 5
sat
Southern Culture On The Skids
21+ $15/$18 9:30pm/10pm **
  nov 9
wed
Dusky
21+ $20 9:30pm/10pm **
  nov 13
sun
Lite + Mouse On The Keys
Lite
21+ $17/$21 8pm **
  nov 16
wed
John Brown's Body
21+ $12.50/$15 8pm **
  dec 2
fri
Goapele
21+ $30/$35 10pm ***
  dec 3
sat
Goapele
21+ $30/$35 10pm ***
  dec 5
mon
Merchandise (Tampa
FL)
Gun Outfit
6th on Harlow's website)
  dec 7
wed
Pere Ubu (performing music fron 1975-1982)
21+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm ***
Harris Center 10 College Pkw, Folsom Lake College, Folsom a/a
  sep 3
sat
The Mehmet Polat Trio
a/a $36 6:30pm/7pm **
  sep 22
thu
Mary Chapin Carpenter
a/a $40-$65 7:30pm **
  sep 23
fri
Riders In The Sky
a/a $36-$56 8pm **
  sep 25
sun
Iris Dement
Loudon Wainwright III
a/a $27.50-$65 7:30pm **
  nov 13
sun
Michael Feinstein
a/a $79/$89/$109 8pm **
  dec 7
wed
Jake Shimabukuro
a/a 7:30pm **
  dec 22
thu
Barbara Higbie
Will Ackerman
Alex deGrassi
a/a $41-$81 7:30pm **
Harvey's Outdoor Arena
  aug 26
fri
Sammy Hagar And The Circle
a/a $69.50 7:30pm # ***
  sep 2
fri
Stevie Wonder
a/a $250-$100 7pm # ***
Hemlock 1131 Polk at Post, S.F. 21+ 415-923-0923
  aug 25
thu
Tvsk
White Fuzzy Bloodbath
Caustic Casanova (D.C.)
Sludgebucket
21+ $8 8pm ***
  aug 26
fri
Jewdriver
Clocks! (Seattle
WA)
Serpent Crown
High & Tight
21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm *** @
  aug 27
sat
DeBartolo
Couches
Peer Prssure (Santa Cruz)
Diagonal Mints
21+ $7 9pm **
  aug 29
mon
MeatSlab
Hard Charger
Dioretix
When Prophecy Fails
21+ $6 9:30pm **
  sep 1
thu
Skunk
Older Sun
Plant Tribe
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 2
fri
Tight Pands And The Dynamite
Lost Ritual
21+ $7 9pm **
  sep 3
sat
Dirty Denim
The Dee Dees (Seattle)
Square Cools
21+ $7 9pm **
  sep 4
sun
Sirena Victima
Child (L.A.)
Late Bloom
Garbage Eyes
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  sep 5
mon
Low Culture
Squishers
Silent Era
Heavy Hands
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 6
tue
Dyke Drama
Spray Tan
Total Bettys
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 7
wed
If It Kills You
Songs For Snakes
Protected Left
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 8
thu
Innings
Hafner
Fortress
21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Altar De Fey
Esses (record release)
Thrill Of The Pull
21+ $8 9:15pm/9:30pm **
  sep 10
sat
Woodhead
We Is Shore Dedicated
Echomoth
21+ $8 9pm **
  sep 11
sun
Parae
Trannysaurus Rox
Van Hein
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  sep 13
tue
Eye-O
Lewandowski
Power Strip
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 15
thu
Pour Habit
Avenues
Sic Waiting
The Kegels
21+ $10 8:30pm ** @
  sep 16
fri
Baus
Blank Square
Shamewave
Hvvmid
21+ $7 9pm **
  sep 17
sat
FM Knives
Swiftumz
Midnite Snaxx
21+ $10 9pm ** @
  sep 19
mon
C.F.M.
Scraper
Beast
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  sep 23
fri
Musk
Bloodbags (New Zealand)
FNU Clones
CD-R
21+ $7 9pm **
  sep 24
sat
The Mengz
21+ $7 9pm **
  sep 27
tue
Couches
Wing Dam
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  sep 28
wed
The Foreign Resort
Introflirt
Fake Your Own Death
Nite
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  sep 29
thu
Pink Muscles
Mouth
Mini And the Bear
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  sep 30
fri
Young Moon
Fpod Bpod
Magic Leaves
21+ $10 9pm **
  oct 1
sat
Moore Bros.
The Rabbles
Suspiria
21+ $10 9pm **
  oct 4
tue
The Ghost Wolves (Austin)
White Fuzzy Bloodbath
21+ $8 8:30pm **
  oct 5
wed
Hemlock Taveren 15th Anniversary
21+ 9pm
  oct 6
thu
Golden Hexegrams
When We Met
My Evergreen Soul
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 7
fri
Blisses B
Toni Drima
21+ $8 9pm **
  oct 8
sat
Young Hunter
21+ $8 9pm **
  oct 9
sun
Xylouris White
Emmett Kelly
21+ $12 8:30pm **
  oct 10
mon
Terry Malts
Chook Race (Austrailia)
Lovebirds
21+ $8 8:30pm ***
  oct 11
tue
Kyle Skelton
Mute Swan (Tucson)
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  oct 12
wed
His Master's Voice
Proto
Will Carduner
21+ $6 8:30pm **
  oct 13
thu
Helms Alee
Kowloon Walled City
Worship
21+ $10/$12 8:30pm ***
  oct 14
fri
Moon Honey
Emily Neveu
21+ $8 9m **
  oct 17
mon
Diagonal Mints
Kurly Somthing
Sleepy Genes
Mutt
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 18
tue
The Let's Go's (Japan)
Control Freaks
The Shanghais
21+ $7 8:30pm ***
  oct 19
wed
Iska Dhaaf (Brooklyn)
Couches
Sun Valley Gun Club
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  oct 21
fri
Joyride
Valley Grrls
21+ $7 9pm **
  oct 22
sat
Blackout Hawaii
21+ $7 9m **
  oct 25
tue
Holy Sons
Nurses
21+ $10/$12 8:30m **
  oct 26
wed
David Dondero
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  oct 28
fri
Astrozombies (tribute)
The Wastedeads
Crimson Ghostbusters
21+ $10 9pm **
  oct 29
sat
Down Dirty Shake
Trendy Dad
Tet Holiday
Pharaoh's Of Rhythm
21+ $5 9pm ** (covers show)
  oct 30
sun
Violator
Parae
The Truants
21+ $7 8:30pm **
  nov 1
tue
Male Gaze
Running
Naked Lights
Synthetic ID
21+ $8 8pm **
  nov 4
fri
Porch
21+ $8 9pm **
  nov 5
sat
Bootblacks (N.Y.C.)
Liste Noire (Berlin)
Esses
dj Nako
dj Keven
21+ $10 9pm **
  nov 9
wed
Nocturnal Habits
21+ $10 8:30pm **
  nov 11
fri
Razz
Mama (Chicago)
The Rub
21+ $7 9pm **
  nov 19
sat
Toyguitar
21+ $10 9pm **
  nov 21
mon
Pins Of Light
21+ free 9pm **
  nov 26
sat
Jeffrey Lewis
21+ $12 9pm **
Henry Miller Library
  sep 2
fri
Y La Bamba
a/a **
Herbst Theatre
  nov 21
mon
Maynard James Keenan (spoken and book reading)
a/a $65 8pm #
  dec 29
thu
Henry Rollins (spoken word)
a/a $35 8pm
Hideaway
  sep 16
fri
Country Lips
a/a **
Holland Project Show Space
  sep 7
wed
Death Valley Girls
a/a **
  oct 4
tue
Rocky Votolato
Chris Staples
a/a **
Hopmonk
  sep 24
sat
Fruit Bats
21+ ***
Hotel Utah
  sep 7
wed
Ben Millburn (Austin
TX)
L.A. Edwards
21+ $10 8pm **
  oct 2
sun
Matt Hires
21+ 8pm **
I
  oct 19
wed
New Kingston at Humboldt Brewery
856 10th
21+ **
Independent 628 Divisadero, S.F. 21+ 415-771-1420
  aug 25
thu
Gold Panda
21+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm ***
  aug 26
fri
Gold Panda
21+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm ***
  aug 27
sat
Banks & Steelz
21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
  aug 31
wed
Jagwar Ma
21+ ** (sold out)
  sep 1
thu
Draco Rosa
21+ $35 ($135 vip) 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 2
fri
Black Uhuru
Lior Ben-Hur
21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 3
sat
La Misa Negra
World Hood
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Krewella
21+ ** (sold out)
  sep 10
sat
Juliette Lewis
21+ $16 8:3pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  sep 11
sun
Puddles Pitty Party (two show)
21+ $32.50 6:30pm/7pm and 9:30pm/10pm ** (6:30pm show sold out)
  sep 14
wed
Airbourne
21+ $20/$22 7:30pm/8pm ***
  sep 15
thu
Travis Hayes
M. Lockwood Porter
21+ $12/$14 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 17
sat
Xenia Rubinos
21+ $13/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 18
sun
Porches
Japanese Breakfast
Rivergazer
21+ ***
  sep 21
wed
Khruangbin
21+ **
  sep 22
thu
Ash
Hawai
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 24
sat
Chrome Sparks (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Roland Tings
21+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 25
sun
Foy Vance
Trevor Sensor
21+ 8pm **
  sep 26
mon
Dinosaur Jr.
21+ $29.50 7:30pm/8pm *** (sold out)
  sep 27
tue
Dinosaur Jr.
21+ $29.50 7:30pm/8pm *** (sold out)
  sep 28
wed
Dinosaur Jr.
21+ $29.50 7:30pm/8pm *** (sold out)
  sep 29
thu
El Ten Eleven
Mylets
21+ $16/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 30
fri
Highly Suspect
21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 1
sat
King
Eryn Allen Kane
21+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 3
mon
Bomba Estereo
21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ** (mon sold out)
  oct 4
tue
Bomba Estereo
21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ** (mon sold out)
  oct 5
wed
Okkervil River
Landlady
21+ **
  oct 8
sat
Tourist
21+ $16/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 10
mon
The Selectoer (performing 'Too Much Pressure')
21+ $25 8:30pm/9pm ***
  oct 12
wed
Machinedrum
21+ $18/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 14
fri
Pantha du Prince
21+ $22/$25 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 16
sun
Neil Hamburger
Sad Vicious
21+ $16 7pm/8pm (comedy)
  oct 18
tue
Pond (Australia)
21+ $16 7:30pm/8pm ***
  oct 19
wed
The Boxer Rebellion
21+ 8pm ***
  oct 20
thu
Big Sam's Funky Nation
21+ $$20 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 21
fri
Rachael Yamagata
21+ $22 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 22
sat
Sean Hayes
21+ $27 8:30pm/9pm **
  oct 23
sun
Tricky Presents Skilled Mechanics
21+ $30 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 25
tue
Hiss Golden Messenger
The Dead Tongues
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
  oct 26
wed
Blitzen Trapper
Sera Cahoone
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8pm ***
  oct 28
fri
Hayden James
Elderbrook
Eris & Sedna
21+ $20/$22 8:30pm/9pm ** (sold out)
  oct 29
sat
Preoccupations
21+ $15 8:30pm/9pm ***
  nov 1
tue
King Charles
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 4
fri
The Greyboy Allstars
21+ $30 8:30pm/9pm ***
  nov 5
sat
The Greyboy Allstars
21+ $30 8:30pm/9pm ***
  nov 6
sun
Wild Beasts
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm ***
  nov 10
thu
The Jezabels
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 14
mon
Om
21+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 15
tue
Sleigh Bells
The Regrettes
21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  nov 16
wed
Sleigh Bells
The Regrettes
21+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ** (sold out)
  nov 17
thu
Diarrhea Planet
21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm ***
  nov 22
tue
Gavin James
21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 23
wed
Mon Laferte
21+ **
  nov 26
sat
Monophonics
21+ **
  dec 2
fri
Dragon Smoke
21+ $35 8:30pm/9pm **
  dec 3
sat
Dragon Smoke
21+ $35 8:30pm/9pm **
  dec 7
wed
Gary Gulman
21+ **
  dec 14
wed
The Paper Kites (Melbourne
Australia)
21+ $17/$20 7:30pm/8pm *** $
  dec 16
fri
The Album Leaf
Sister Crayon
21+ $18 8:30pm/9pm ***
  dec 27
tue
Cracker
Camper Van Beethoven
21+ $28 7:3pm/8pm ***
Ironstone Amphitheater
  sep 4
sun
Bad Company
a/a 7:30pm # **
  sep 30
fri
ZZ Top
Gregg Allman
a/a $245-$50 7:30pm # ***
Jack Adams Hall
  sep 8
thu
Ezra Furman
Naked Walrus
a/a free 6pm *** $ (SFSU)
John McLaren Park
  aug 27
sat
Martin Luther
Kev Choice
Three Bell
Sol Development
dj Jahi Sundance
a/a free noon/1pm ** (Acoustic Soul Fest)
Kate Buchanan Room
  oct 22
sat
Of Montreal
Teen
a/a $20 9pm ***
Knockout 3223 Mission St., S.F. 21+ 415-550-6994
  aug 30
tue
The Kegels
Belle Reve
Mizzerables (Chicago)
Linguo (1st show)
21+ $7 8:3pm/9pm **
  sep 6
tue
Reckless
Double-Cross
Grosero
21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 20
tue
Buffalo Tooth
R.I.P. (Portland)
Gravedoger
21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 28
wed
Sleeping Beauties
Ganglians
Mom
21+ **
La Movida
  sep 2
fri
Wrvth
21+ **
Lair of the Golden Bear
  sep 9
fri
Mother Hips
Q Brothers
The Main Squeeze
Bayonics
Caleb Hawley
Eugene Marie
Radio Nowhere
Kevin So
Risa Binder
Menna
Eric Stuart Band
Middlesleep
Tornado Rider
a/a $260-$700 *** (weekend passes only - includes cabin and meals)
  sep 10
sat
Mother Hips
Q Brothers
The Main Squeeze
Bayonics
Caleb Hawley
Eugene Marie
Radio Nowhere
Kevin So
Risa Binder
Menna
Eric Stuart Band
Middlesleep
Tornado Rider
a/a $260-$700 *** (weekend passes only - includes cabin and meals)
  sep 11
sun
Mother Hips
Q Brothers
The Main Squeeze
Bayonics
Caleb Hawley
Eugene Marie
Radio Nowhere
Kevin So
Risa Binder
Menna
Eric Stuart Band
Middlesleep
Tornado Rider
a/a $260-$700 *** (weekend passes only - includes cabin and meals)
Lions Wayside Park
  aug 26
fri
Public Eye
a/a free 7pm **
Lowell Park
  sep 20
tue
Mj's Brass Boppers
a/a 4pm **
Main St.
  sep 24
sat
Fast Times at Dan's Bar
1524 Civic Drive
21+ **
Make-Out Room 3225 22nd St. at Mission, S.F. 21+ 415-647-2888
  sep 29
thu
Imaginary Tricks
Tess And Dave
21+ **
Marin Center
  nov 19
sat
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band
a/a $82.50-$157.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Masonic
  sep 20
tue
Atmosphere
Brother Ali
Dem Atlas
Plain Ole Bill
Last Word
a/a $37.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  sep 21
wed
Jane's Addiction
Fishbone
a/a $80-$45 7pm/8pm # **** $
  sep 22
thu
Jenny Lewis
The Watson Twins
a/a $40-$60 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 24
sat
Garbage
Cigareetes After Sex
a/a $39.50/$45/$55 7:3pm/8:30pm # ***
  sep 29
thu
Gary Clark Jr.
Shakey Graves
a/a $31-$51 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 7
fri
Alice In Chains
a/a $75-$40 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 11
tue
Tom Jones
a/a $150-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 12
wed
Brian Wilson (presents Pet Sounds)
Al Jardine
Blondie Chaplin
a/a $125-$40 7pm/8pm # *** (thr sold out) (Pet Sounds 50th anniversary)
  oct 13
thu
Brian Wilson (presents Pet Sounds)
Al Jardine
Blondie Chaplin
a/a $125-$40 7pm/8pm # *** (thr sold out) (Pet Sounds 50th anniversary)
  oct 17
mon
Alessia Cara
Ruth B
Nathan Sykes
a/a $50-$35 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
  oct 18
tue
The Fray
American Authors
a/a $68-$38 7pm/8pm # *** $
  oct 21
fri
Kishi Bashi
a/a $27.50 7:30pm/8:30pm # **
  oct 22
sat
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Death From Above 1979
Deep Vally
a/a $35-$45 7pm/8pm # *** $
  nov 4
fri
Steven Wilson
a/a $35/$45 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 13
sun
Il Divo
a/a $125-$40 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 25
fri
A.R.W. (Jon Anderson
Trevor Rabin
Rick Wakeman)
a/a $40-$150 7pm/8pm # *** (an evening of Yes Music)
  nov 26
sat
Switchfoot
Relient K
21+ $36 6pm/7pm # ***
  dec 2
fri
Lewis Black (comedy)
a/a $45-$75 # **
Merced Teater
  dec 8
thu
Charlie Daniels Band
a/a # ***
Merchant's
  aug 27
sat
Clocks! (Bainbridge Island
WA)
Pathogens
Party Force
Misophonia
21+ $7 *** @
Metro 522 2nd St., Oakland a/a 510-763-1146
  aug 27
sat
Clan Of Xymox
Kommunity FK
Soft Kill
Roadside Memorial
In Letter Form
Nmbrsttn
Strap On Halo
Mercury's Antennae
The Razor Skyline
dj Xander
dj Adian Caine
Matt Shapiro
a/a $20/$25 4pm (poster) 7pm (website) # ***
  aug 28
sun
Tribulation
Youth Code
Horrendous
a/a $15 8pm # *** @
  sep 10
sat
Subhumans
Kicker
Raukous
a/a # *** @
  sep 12
mon
Mortuary Drape (Italy)
Predatory Light (N.M.)
Dispirit
Gloam (Santa Cruz)
a/a $20 8pm # *** @
  sep 19
mon
Marduk
Rotting Christ
Carach Angren
Necronomicon
a/a $23 7pm # *** @
  sep 29
thu
Tengger Cavalry (Mongolia)
Incite
a/a # ***
  oct 14
fri
Agoraphobic Nosebleed
Black Breath
Brujeria
Capitalist Casualties
Excruciating Terror
Hemdale
Mantar
Splatterhouse
Squash Bowels
Verbal Abuse
a/a $42 ($118 3 day pass) # *** @ (Deathfest)
  oct 15
sat
Birdflesh
Demoncy
Flesh Parade
Icon Of Phobos
Nuclear Assault
Our Place Of Worship Is Silence
Perdition Temple
Razor
Revenge
Spectral Voice
Unholy Grave
Violation Wound
a/a $42 ($118 3 day pass) # *** @ (Deathfest)
  oct 16
sun
Angelcorpse
Blood Incantation
Dead In The Manger
Demilich
Exhumed
Hooded Menace
Mitochondrion
Necrosic
Rites Of Thy Degringolade
The Ruins Of Beverast
Vastum
a/a $42 ($118 3 day pass) # *** @ (Deathfest)
  oct 19
wed
Saint Vitus
The Skull
Witch Mountain
18+ $20 7:30pm # *** @
Mezanine
  oct 31
mon
Giraffage
Xxyyxx
21+ $30-$50 9pm **
Mezzanine 444 Jessie Street at Mint, S.F. 21+ 415-625-8880
  sep 3
sat
Tim Hecker
Andy Stott
Demdike Stare
Damon Eliza Palerno
Marco de la Vega
21+ $20-$30 9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Trust (Toronto
Canada)
21+ **
  sep 16
fri
Dirtybird Players
J. Phlip
Christian Martin
Worthy
21+ $20 8pm **
  sep 17
sat
Goapele
21+ **
  sep 19
mon
Bloc Party
21+ $35 8pm ***
  sep 23
fri
Le Youth
21+ $20 10pm **
  oct 21
fri
Health
21+ $15-$20 9pm **
  nov 10
thu
Roisin Murphy
21+ $25 10pm **
Milk Bar 1840 Haight Street, S.F. 21+ 415-387-6455
  sep 2
fri
Death Valley Girls
21+ **
Moe's Alley
  aug 31
wed
Y La Bamba
21+ **
  sep 28
wed
Tancred
Jessica Hernandez And the Deltas
21+ **
  dec 7
wed
Merchandise (Tampa
FL)
Gun Outfit
21+ **
Montalvo Arts Center 15400 Montalvo Road, Saratoga a/a 408-961-5800
  aug 26
fri
Kathy Griffin
a/a $30-$100 6:30pm/8pm # **
  sep 7
wed
Wanda Sykes
a/a $25-$75 6:30pm/8pm # ** (was june 30th)
  sep 8
thu
Toto
a/a $85-$30 5:30pm/7pm # ***
  sep 22
thu
Nick Offerman & Megan Mullally
a/a $90-$30 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Mosswood Park Amphitheater
  sep 10
sat
Mj's Brass Boppers
a/a 4:30pm **
Mountain Theater
  sep 17
sat
Wilco
Los Lobos
Bill Frisell's Guitar In The Space Age
The Stone Foxes
a/a $100 ($50 12 and under) # *** (Benefit for the Mountian)
Mountain Winery 14831 Pierce Road, Saratoga a/a 408-741-2822
  aug 26
fri
Peter Frampton
Emily Afton
a/a $50-$90 7:30pm # ***
  aug 28
sun
98 Degrees
O-Town
Dream
Ryan Cabrera
a/a $60-$120 7:30pm # ***
  aug 29
mon
Explosions In The Sky
Preoccupations
a/a $35-$50 5:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  aug 30
tue
Gov't Mule
Blackberry Smoke
a/a $50-$90 4:30pm/6:30pm # ***
  aug 31
wed
Yes
a/a # ***
  sep 1
thu
Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons
a/a # ***
  sep 2
fri
The Isley Brothers
a/a # ***
  sep 3
sat
Saved By The 90s (covers)
a/a # **
  sep 8
thu
Alabama
a/a # ***
  sep 9
fri
Jake Shimabukuro
Ron Artis II
a/a # **
  sep 10
sat
Chris Isaak
a/a # ***
  sep 11
sun
The Beach Boys
a/a # ***
  sep 13
tue
Gavin DeGraw
Andy Grammer
a/a # **
  sep 14
wed
Colvin & Earle
a/a # **
  sep 16
fri
Lucinda Williams
The Mavericks
a/a # ***
  sep 18
sun
Get The Led Out (tribute)
a/a # **
  sep 30
fri
Cyndi Lauper
Detour
a/a # ***
  oct 1
sat
ZZ Top
Gregg Allman
a/a # ***
  oct 2
sun
ZZ Top
Gregg Allman
a/a # ***
  oct 7
fri
Ryan Stiles
Greg Proops
Jeff Davis
Joel Murray
a/a # *** (comedy and song with the cast of Whose Line Is It Anyway?)
  oct 8
sat
Anjelah Johnson
a/a # **
  oct 9
sun
Colbie Caillat
Justin Young
High Dive Heart
a/a $50-$90 5:30pm/7:30pm ** (acoustic tour)
  oct 15
sat
Vanilla Ice
Kid N Play
All 4 One
Tone Loc
Coolio And Rob Gase
a/a # **
Mystic Theater 23 Petaluma Blvd., Petaluma a/a 18+ 21+ 707-765-2121
  aug 26
fri
Led Zepagain
21+ $22/$27 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  aug 27
sat
Red Baraat
21+ $20 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  aug 29
mon
X
Mike Watt + The Secondmen
21+ $39 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  sep 15
thu
Wayne Hancock
21+ $16 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  sep 17
sat
Mad Professor
21+ $22 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  sep 19
mon
Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra
21+ $27 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  sep 25
sun
The Soul Rebels Sound System
21+ $32 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  sep 30
fri
CunninLynguists
Sadistik
Psalm One
Sam Roberts
21+ $15/$18 8pm **
  oct 2
sun
King
21+ $17 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  oct 7
fri
Wonderbread 5
21+ $22/$25 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  oct 12
wed
Marc Broussard
Jenn Grinels
Peter Aristone
21+ $25 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  oct 22
sat
Petty Theft
21+ $22 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  oct 29
sat
Foreverland (tribute)
21+ $22 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  nov 11
fri
Tainted Love
21+ $22 8pm/9pm **
  nov 12
sat
The Everly Brothers Experience
21+ $21/$26 7:30pm/8:30pm **
  nov 18
fri
Y&T
21+ $40 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 19
sat
Y&T
21+ $40 7pm/8pm ***
  jan 10
tue
midge Ure
21+ **
Neck of the Woods 406 Clement at 5th Avenue, S.F. 21+
  aug 25
thu
Dawn & Hawkes
Quiles & Cloud
Daisy O'Connor
21+ 8pm/8:30pm **
  aug 27
sat
Electric Funeral
Cruella
Featherwitch
21+ 8pm/8:30pm ** (tribute nite)
  sep 1
thu
Katie Garibaldi
Ali Holder
Taylor Crawford
21+ 8pm/8:30pm **
  sep 2
fri
Real Real Talk
Mayya And The Revolutionary Hell Yeah
Cupii
21+ $8/$10 9pm **
  sep 7
wed
K Phillips
Roem Baur
21+ 8pm/9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Motel Pools
The Golden Tongues
Louiza
21+ 9pm/9:30pm **
  sep 10
sat
Work Drugs
Satchmode
Perhapsy
21+ 9pm/9:30pm **
  sep 25
sun
Ian Maksin
Goran Ivanovic
21+ 8pm **
  oct 8
sat
Mechanical Turk
21+ 9pm/10pm **
  oct 13
thu
The Wyatt Act
Elliot Racine
David Colon
21+ 8pm/8:30pm **
  oct 29
sat
Jared & The Mill (Phoenix)
21+ $12 9pm **
New Parish 579 18th at San Pablo Avenue, Oakland 21+ 18+ a/a ^
  aug 25
thu
Sean Hayes
Tim Carr
Moondrunk
21) 8pm/9pm ^ **
  sep 22
thu
Moon Duo
Life Coach
21) 7:30pm/8pm ^ **
Night Light 311 Broadway, Oakland 21+ 510-433-0340
  aug 25
thu
John Congleton & The Nighty Night
The Tunnel
The Loyalists
21+ $7 **
  aug 27
sat
The Inciters
Suede Razors
So What
Hard Left
21+ 9pm ***
Nightlight
  sep 2
fri
The Spiritual Bat (Italy)
Ink Bats
Hypnogogia
mc Dave Haaz
dj Grimmy
dj Burning Skies
21+ $7 9pm **
Noisebridge Hackerspace 2169 Mission Street, S.F. a/a
  sep 10
sat
Rick & Joe Potts
Voicehandler
Gif Problem
Tender Buttons
Rust Worship
a/a noon till 2pm **
  oct 8
sat
John Bischoff
Acutuary (L.A.)
The Flayed Choirmaster
a/a noon till 2pm **
Oakland Pride
  sep 11
sun
Deborah Cox
a/a **
Octopus Literary Salon 2101 Webster Street #170, Oakland a/a
  aug 25
thu
Rainy Eyes
Beth Bombara (St. Louis)
Actual Wolf
a/a 7pm **
  aug 26
fri
Swoon
Hits
Oblio
Teenage Chain
a/a $5 9:30pm **
  oct 4
tue
Hymm For Her
a/a 7pm **
Palace of Fine Arts
  sep 23
fri
Art Garfunkel
a/a $70-$83 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 17
sat
Kidz Bop
a/a $45-$25 noon/1pm and 5pm/6pm # **
Paramount Theatre 2025 Broadway, Oakland a/a
  aug 26
fri
Bootsy Collins
a/a $68-$48 8pm # ***
  oct 7
fri
Festival Of Praise
a/a 8pm # **
  oct 8
sat
Toni Braxton
a/a $67-$125 8pm # **
  oct 28
fri
Norah Jones
a/a $68/$50/$40 #
Parkside 1600 17th St., S.F. 21+ 415-503-0393
  sep 29
thu
The Dirty Nil
21+ $8 9pm **
Pavilion
  aug 27
sat
Hillsong Worship
Kari Jobe
Rend Collective
Urban Rescue
a/a $50-$26 5:30pm/6:30pm # ** (Mission of the Local Church)
  aug 28
sun
Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa
Kevin Gates
Jhene Aiko
Casey Veggies
dj Drama
a/a $81-$31 6pm/7pm # ***
  sep 4
sun
Boyz II Men
En Vogue
S.W.V.
K-Ci & JoJo
Dru Hill
Ginuwine
a/a $135-$40 2:30pm/4pm # ***
  sep 10
sat
Fifth Harmony
Jack & Jack
Victoria Monet
a/a $80-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
  sep 18
sun
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave
Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings
a/a $25-$125 5:30pm/7pm # ***
PB&J's
  sep 11
sun
Subhumans
Kicker
Raukous
21+ *** @
Phoenix Theater 201 Washington St., Petaluma a/a 707-762-3565
  aug 26
fri
Phoenix Pro Westling
a/a $2-$10 8pm
  aug 30
tue
Problem
a/a $10 8pm ***
  sep 9
fri
Victims Family
Electric Funeral (tribute)
Skitzo
Judas Thieves (tribute)
Slandyr
21+ $10/$12 6pm/7pm *** @ (bar show - Benefit for Guthrie Lowe)
  sep 16
fri
Andre Nickatina
Husalah
Smoov-E
a/a $25 8pm ***
  sep 17
sat
Infex
Scrape The Earth
Nuclear Tempest
Oni
Eye For I
a/a $10/$13 7:30pm *** @
  oct 8
sat
The Lincolns
Screaming Bloody Marys
The Next
Kitten Drunk
a/a $12 8pm *** @
  oct 15
sat
Leprous (Norway)
Earthside
Binary Code
Dissona
a/a $20/$22 8pm *** @
  oct 16
sun
Cattle Decapitation
Mantar
Aberration
a/a $18/$20 7pm *** @
  oct 22
sat
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (with shadow cast)
a/a $10 11pm/11:30pm
  oct 28
fri
Thought Vomit
R4id
EveryDayFreak
a/a $10/$13 7:30pm *** @
Pioneer Amphitheater
  sep 10
sat
Evolution
Boys Of Summer
Mirage
Foreigner Unauthorized
Savor
a/a noon # *** (all tributes)
Plaza de Cesar Chavez
  aug 25
thu
Tower Of Power
Super Soul Bros
a/a $10 5:30pm ***
Pomona
  sep 15
thu
Vibrators (England)
Vktms
Screaming Bloody Marys
United Defiance
Dorothy Lane at Toot's
627 Second Avenue
21+ $15 8pm/9pm *** @
  sep 17
sat
Hammershot
Short Fuse
Kinnefret at Toot's
627 Second Avenue
21+ 8pm **
Pozo Saloon 90 West Pozo Road, Pozo a/a
  sep 24
sat
Descendents (7:45pm)
NoFX (6pm)
Youth Brigade
Swingin' Utters
Manic Hispanic
Bad Samaritans (1pm)
a/a $33 ($125 vip) noon **** @ $
Pt. Richmond Music Festival
  sep 9
fri
Michael Van & The Movers
Aireene & The Itch
a/a free 5:30pm **
  sep 23
fri
Extra Large
Matt Jaffe And The Distractions
a/a free 5:30pm **
Red Hat 1860 Monument Blvd., Concord 21+ 925-685- 2122
  nov 12
sat
Decade Of Statues
Sludgebucket
Absolem
21+ 8pm ***
Red House 1667 Botelho Drive, Walnut Creek a/a 925-938-6900
  sep 17
sat
Inanimate Existence
a/a **
Red Lion Woodlake
  sep 9
fri
Chris Isaak
6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Regency Ballroom 1300 Van Ness Avenue, S.F. a/a
  aug 27
sat
Tego Calderon
a/a $45-$70 8pm/9pm # **
  aug 30
tue
Zakk Wylde
Tyler Bryant And The Shakedown
Jared James Nichols
a/a $29/$33 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 1
thu
Killswitch Engage
Exodus
Unearth
a/a $29/$32 7pm/8pm # *** @
  sep 2
fri
Skye
Ross
EarthMoon Earth
a/a $27.50/$30 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 3
sat
Swans
Baby Dee
a/a $30/$34 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 4
sun
Bayside
The Menzingers
Sorority Noise
a/a $20/$24 7pm/8pm # *** @
  sep 12
mon
Jake Bugg
Syd Arthur
a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # *** $
  sep 15
thu
Adam Conover (comedy) at the Lodge
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 20
tue
What So Not
18+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 23
fri
Molotov (Mexico City)
a/a $39.50-$55/$45 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 26
mon
Mick Fleetwood Blues Band
a/a $78-$98 7pm/8pm # ** (seated show)
  sep 27
tue
Echo & The Bunnymen
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 29
thu
Carla Morrison
a/a $25/$35 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 30
fri
Nena
a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 5
wed
Devin Townsend Project
Between The Buried And Me
Fallujah
a/a # *** @
  oct 6
thu
Boys Noize
18+ $25/$30/$40 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 7
fri
GTA
Loudpvck
Falcons
18+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 8
sat
Troyboi
18+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
  oct 9
sun
Vnv Nation
a/a # ***
  oct 11
tue
Danny Brown
Maxo Kream
ZeelooperZ
a/a $25.50/$28 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 12
wed
Donovan
a/a $33-$55 7pm/8pm # *** (wed sold out)
  oct 13
thu
Donovan
a/a $33-$55 7pm/8pm # *** (wed sold out)
  oct 14
fri
Natoma
Cheat Codes
Steve Void And Baynk
a/a # **
  oct 16
sun
Clutch
Zakk Sabbath
Kyng
a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 20
thu
Lemaitre
18+ $20/$25 8pm/9:3pm # ***
  oct 21
fri
Marillion
a/a $65/$75 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 23
sun
The Faint
Gang Of Four
a/a # ***
  oct 24
mon
Yellowcard
Like Torches
DryJacket
a/a # ***
  oct 25
tue
Getter
Aryay
18+ $22/$25 7:30pm/9pm # **
  oct 26
wed
Majid Jordan
a/a $33-$36 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 27
thu
Kongos
The Joy Formidable
a/a $27/$30 7:30pm/8:30pm # ***
  oct 30
sun
CocoRosie
a/a # ** (rescheduled)
  nov 1
tue
Sum 41
Senses Fail
As It Is
a/a $24.50/$26 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
  nov 4
fri
Post Malone
Jazz Cartier
Larry June
host Fki 1st
a/a $26/$28 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 9
wed
Asap Ferg
Playboi Carti
Rob Stone
a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 10
thu
Classsixx
Harriet Brown
18+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 12
sat
Dylan Moran (comedy)
a/a $42.50/$45 7pm/8pm # ** (seated)
  nov 15
tue
Lapsley
Aquilo
a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 17
thu
Lany
Transviolet
a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 18
fri
Snakeships (U.K.)
Abjo
a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm # ***
  nov 25
fri
The Life Aquatic (The Life Aquatic a Tribute to David Bowie)
a/a $42.50/$59.50 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 26
sat
Steel Panther
a/a $30/$32 8pm/9pm # ***
  dec 4
sun
Asking Alexandria
Born Of Osiris
I See Stars
After The Burial
Upon A Burning Body
Bad Omens
a/a $22.50/$25 5:30pm/6pm # *** @
  dec 5
mon
Children Of Bodom
Abbath
Exmortus
Oni
a/a $28/$30 6pm/7pm # *** @
  dec 7
wed
Louis The Child (Chicago)
Bearson
18+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 8
thu
Old Dominion
Steve Moakler
a/a $21/$23 7pm/8pm # ***
  feb 9
thu
Wax Tailor
a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm # **
  apr 18
tue
Johann Johannsson
a/a $27.50-$42.50 7pm/8pm # *** (seated)
Regency Lodge
  sep 23
fri
Skylar Grey
Natural Causes
Morgxn
a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm **
Reno Events Center
  oct 23
sun
Slayer
Anthrax
Death Angel
a/a $36.24 6:30pm *** @
Rickshaw Stop 155 Fell St. at Van Ness, S.F. a/a
  aug 25
thu
Reeve Carney
Andrew St James
James Taugher
a/a $12/$14 8pm **
  aug 27
sat
The Soft White Sixties,Rin Tin Tiger
Street Joy
a/a $20/$25 8pm ***
  aug 28
sun
D Generation
Bite
Dirty Denim
a/a $15 8pm **
  sep 1
thu
Miss Lightning (album release)
Down dirty Shake
The Lymbs
a/a $10 8pm **
  sep 2
fri
Shy Girls
dj Aaron Axelsen
18+ **
  sep 6
tue
Barns Courtney
a/a **
  sep 7
wed
Inc. No World
a/a **
  sep 9
fri
Michl
18+ **
  sep 10
sat
PS Eliot
Joyride
Try The Pie
Wet Hotline
a/a **
  sep 15
thu
Bright Light Bright Light
a/a **
  sep 16
fri
Highasakite
18+ **
  sep 18
sun
Bibi Bourelly
a/a $15 8pm **
  sep 20
tue
Pumarosa
dj Omar
a/a $10/$12 8pm **
  sep 22
thu
Gringo Star
a/a **
  sep 23
fri
Beaty Heart
a/a **
  sep 27
tue
Bear's Den
a/a **
  sep 29
thu
The Skatalites
a/a ***
  oct 1
sat
Sticky Fingers
a/a **
  oct 6
thu
Miniature Tigers
a/a ***
  oct 7
fri
Anne-Marie
dj's
a/a **
  oct 9
sun
Cute Is What We Aim For
a/a $15 8pm *** @
  oct 12
wed
Beach Fossils
a/a **
  oct 13
thu
Helado Negro
a/a **
  oct 14
fri
Night Riots
Blossoms
dj's
18+ **
  oct 20
thu
Letters To Cleo
a/a **
  oct 23
sun
Homeshake
Jerry Paper
a/a **
  oct 26
wed
La Femme (France)
a/a $16/$18 8pm **
  oct 31
mon
Sunflower Bean (N.Y.)
The Lemon Twigs
7:30pm **
  nov 2
wed
Calum Scott
a/a **
  nov 3
thu
The Cave Singers
a/a $15/$17 8pm **
  nov 9
wed
Pwr Bttm
Bellows (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Lisa Prank
a/a **
  nov 11
fri
Tom Misch
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a $15/$17 9pm ** (sold out)
  dec 3
sat
The Japanese House
dj Aaron Axelsen
a/a **
  dec 9
fri
Slotface
a/a **
  dec 28
wed
The Black Queen
Telefon Tel Aviv
Vogel
a/a **
Rio Theater
  oct 12
wed
The Julie Ruin
Allison Crutchfield & The Fizz
a/a $17 7pm **
  nov 11
fri
John Mayall
a/a $35 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Ritz 400 First Street, San Jose 21+
  aug 27
sat
Metalachi
21+ $15/$20 8pm **
  aug 30
tue
Glenn Hughes
Joanne Shaw Taylor
21+ $25/$30 8pm **
  sep 2
fri
The Cured (tribute)
Luv'n Rockets (tribute)
Electric Duke (tribute)
21+ 8pm **
  sep 8
thu
Eve 6
Oz
21+ $18/$22 8pm ***
  sep 10
sat
The Faction
Ribzy
The Backstabbers
21+ 8pm **
  sep 11
sun
Chuck Ragan & The Camaraderie
21+ 8pm **
  sep 21
wed
Sloan (performing "One Chord to Another")
In Letter Form
Silent Pictures
dj Omar
21+ $18/$20 8pm ***
  sep 26
mon
The Heavy
21+ 8pm **
  sep 28
wed
Kataklysm
21+ 8pm **
  sep 29
thu
Ma Di
21+ 8pm **
  oct 1
sat
The Skatalites
21+ $15/$20 8pm ***
  oct 7
fri
Dick Dale
21+ $30/$35 8pm ***
  oct 12
wed
The Goddamn Gallows
The Gillbillies
21+ $10 8pm ***
  oct 16
sun
The Sonics
21+ 8pm **
  oct 21
fri
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
Supersuckers
Jesse Dayton
21+ ***
  oct 23
sun
Wailers
21+ 8pm **
  nov 4
fri
Agent Orange
The Atom Age
Jonny Manak And The Depressives
21+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm *** @
  nov 9
wed
The Dictators NYC
Motor 666
21+ $12/$15 8pm *** @
Roaring Camp Meadow
  sep 17
sat
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
G. Love & Special Sauce
Sheila E.
K I M O C K
The Pimps Of Joytime
Third World
Ronkat
Spearman's Katdelic
a/a # *** (Santa Cruz Mountain Sol)
  sep 18
sun
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
G. Love & Special Sauce
Sheila E.
K I M O C K
The Pimps Of Joytime
Third World
Ronkat
Spearman's Katdelic
a/a # *** (Santa Cruz Mountain Sol)
Rojo's
  sep 26
mon
Goatwhore
The Blood Royale
21+ ** @
Ruby Skye
  aug 27
sat
Sneaker Pimps
Jay
Electronica
dj Amen
host Fran Boogie
a/a 1pm till 6pm (art installation)
Salt Lick
  sep 24
sat
Sleeping Beauties
The World
a/a **
Senator Theatre 517 Main Street, Chico a/a 530-891-1809
  sep 9
fri
Andre Nickatina
Smoove E
a/a $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 27
tue
August Burns Red
Erra
Silent Planet
Make Them Suffer
a/a $17.50 6pm/7pm *** @
  sep 29
thu
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Jl
a/a $27.50/$30 7pm/8pm ***
  oct 1
sat
Dropkick Murphy's
a/a $30 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
  nov 10
thu
Cherub
Frenship
Boo Seeka
a/a $21 7pm/8pm ***
  nov 11
fri
Dirty Heads
a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm **
  dec 3
sat
Brothers Osborne
Lucie Silva
a/a $20 7:30pm/8:30pm **
SF Eagle
  oct 27
thu
Wake (Canada)
Theories (Seattle)
Vermin Womb (Denver)
Cloak
21+ $8 8pm *** @
Shark Tank
  sep 10
sat
Carrie Underwood
Easton Corbin
The Swon Brothers
a/a $47-$77 7pm # *** (in the round)
  sep 17
sat
Mana
a/a $40-$175 7pm/8pm # ** (sold out - see nov. 9th or nov. 11th)
  sep 24
sat
Drake
Future
a/a $180-$50 6pm/7pm # ***
  sep 25
sun
Drake
Future
a/a $180-$50 6pm/7pm # ***
  mar 29
wed
Composer Ramin Djawadi with Orchestra and Choir
a/a $125-$40 7pm/8pm # *** (Game of Thrones Experience)
Shire
  oct 18
tue
Ritual Howls
Black Marble
a/a **
Shoreline Amphitheatre One Amphitheatre Pkwy., Mountain View a/a
  sep 2
fri
5 Seconds Of Summer
Hey Violet!
Roy English
a/a $80-$25 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 9
fri
Dierks Bentley
Randy Houser
Cam
Tucker Beathard
a/a $57-$32 5:30pm/7pm # **
  sep 10
sat
Counting Crows
Rob Thomas
a/a $97-$26 5pm/6:30pm # ***
  sep 13
tue
Prophets Of Rage
Awolnation
a/a $100-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
  sep 16
fri
Luke Bryan
Little Big Town
Dustin Lynch
a/a $82-$33 5:30pm/7pm # **
  sep 24
sat
Dolly Parton
a/a $232-$32 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 25
sun
Def Leppard
REO Speedwagon
Tesla
a/a $125-$23 5:30pm/7pm ***
  sep 28
wed
Blink 182
A Day To Remember
All Time Low
dj Spider
a/a $82-$32 6pm/7pm # *** @
  oct 1
sat
Florida Georgia Line
Cole Swindell
The Cadillac Three
Kane Brown
a/a $65-$30.25 5:30pm/7pm # **
  oct 8
sat
Gwen Stefani
Eve
a/a # $150-$30 6pm/7pm ***
  oct 22
sat
Neil Young + Promise Of The Real
Metallica
Roger Waters
Dave Matthews
Case/Lang/Veirs
Willie Nelson
My Morning Jacket
Norah Jones
Cage The Elephant
Nils Lofgren
a/a $200-$45 1pm/3pm (sat) 11:30am/1pm (sun) # *** $ (Bridge School Benefit)
  oct 23
sun
Neil Young + Promise Of The Real
Metallica
Roger Waters
Dave Matthews
Case/Lang/Veirs
Willie Nelson
My Morning Jacket
Norah Jones
Cage The Elephant
Nils Lofgren
a/a $200-$45 1pm/3pm (sat) 11:30am/1pm (sun) # *** $ (Bridge School Benefit)
Sierra Shangri-La
  oct 2
sun
The Lique
Leota
Otter Girl
Mac Russ
Drunken Kung Fu
Aquifer
Big Sticky Mess
Zuhg
Good Samaritans
Farhead
Light The Band
Secure The Sun
The Royal Jelly
Campfire Crooners
Smokey The Groove
Sleepwalk Sunday
Rich Corporation
The Family Bandits
a/a $20-$50 noon ** (Zuhgfest)
Sierra Valley Lodge
  sep 2
fri
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
The Motet
El Metate
a/a $45 ($79 weekend pass) ** (camping available)
  sep 3
sat
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
The Motet
El Metate
a/a $45 ($79 weekend pass) ** (camping available)
  sep 4
sun
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
The Motet
El Metate
a/a $45 ($79 weekend pass) ** (camping available)
Slim's
  aug 25
thu
The Living End
Wild Roses
Ghost Town Hangmen
6+ $21/$26 7pm/8pm ***
  aug 26
fri
The Melt
Hot Mountain Dips
Light The Band
6+ $16/$21 8pm/9pm ***
  aug 27
sat
The Mother Truckers
Four Year Bender
6+ $15 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 1
thu
Peter Bjorn And John
Bayonne
Jay Som
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ** (moved from the Fillmore)
  sep 2
fri
The Hillbenders (present the Who's 'Tommy')
The Beauty Operators
6+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm **
  sep 3
sat
The Cured (tribute)
Luv'n Rockets (tribute)
Electric Duke (tribute)
6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
  sep 8
thu
Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards
Evie Ladin Band
Rushad Eggleston
6+ $15 8:30pm/9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Dustbowl Revival
Sal's Greenhouse
6+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm **
  sep 10
sat
New Diplomat
6+ $15 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 14
wed
Eden
Elohim
Lontalius
6+ $17.50/$20 7pm/8pm **
  sep 15
thu
Junior Toots & The Fyah Squad Band
Kimiko Joy & The Rubadub Posse
6+ $15 7:30pm/8pm ** (was Aug. 11th)
  sep 16
fri
Joseph
Duncan Fellows
6+ $20 8pm/9pm **
  sep 17
sat
John Doe & Exene Cervenka
Howe Gelb
6+ $36 8pm/9pm ***
  sep 18
sun
Requestor
6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
  sep 21
wed
Thirdstory
6+ *** (was may 2nd)
  sep 22
thu
People's Blues Of Richmond
6+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 23
fri
Wade Bowen
6+ $16/$20 9pm **
  sep 24
sat
Lera Lynn
6+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
  sep 25
sun
Futuristic
Beez
6+ $16/$19 7:30pm/8pm **
  sep 29
thu
Rebirth Brass Band
6+ $27.50/$30 8pm/9pm **
  sep 30
fri
Allen Stone
6+ $25 8pm/9pm **
  oct 6
thu
Rush Vs Yes
6+ $20/$25 7pm/8pm ** (tribute show)
  oct 7
fri
The Right Time
The Optimystics
Barnyard Hammer
6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
  oct 8
sat
Eric Hutchinson
6+ **
  oct 9
sun
Discharge
Eyehategod
Toxic Holocaust
6+ $26/$29 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 10
mon
The Dictators NYC
6+ *** @
  oct 11
tue
The Felice Brothers
6+ **
  oct 15
sat
Andre Nickatina
6+ ***
  oct 23
sun
Taking Back Sunday
You Blew It
6+ $36 7pm/8pm *** @
  oct 29
sat
Randy & Mr. Lahey
6+ $21/$24 8pm/9pm **
  nov 2
wed
Diamond Head
6+ $25 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 3
thu
Southern Culture On The Skids
6+ $16 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 10
thu
The Dictators NYC
6+ $18/$21 7pm/8pm *** @
  nov 11
fri
Protomartyr
The Gotobeds
6+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
  nov 12
sat
Lite
Mouse On The Keys
6+ $21/$23 8pm/9pm **
  nov 13
sun
Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
Pinegrove
Petal
6+ $16/$19 7pm/8pm **
  nov 14
mon
William Fitzsimmons
Laura Burhenn
6+ **
  nov 16
wed
Amanda Shires
6+ $16 7:30pm/8pm **
  nov 18
fri
Red Fang
Torche
Whores
6+ $21 8pm/9pm ***
  nov 19
sat
John Brown's Body
6+ $17/$19 8pm/9pm **
  nov 25
fri
Two Tongues
Backwards Dancer
6+ $20/$24 8pm/9pm *** @ $
  nov 29
tue
Dark Tranquillity
Swallow the Sun
Enforcer
Starkill
6+ $25 7pm/8pm *** @
  dec 2
fri
Sonata Arctica
Leaves' Eyes
Ominium Gatherum
6+ $30 8pm/9pm **
  dec 6
tue
Pere Ubu
6+ $25 7:30pm/8pm ***
  dec 11
sun
Wild Child
6+ $19/$21 7pm/8pm ***
  jan 21
sat
Dirkschneider
6+ $32 8pm/9pm ***
Smiley's Saloon
  sep 30
fri
Doobie Decibel System Band
21+ $5 9pm **
Social Hall 1270 Sutter Street, S.F. a/a 18+
  sep 2
fri
Mozzy
a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm # **
  sep 23
fri
Dance Gavin Dance
The Contortionist
Hail The Sun
Good Tiger
a/a $22/$25 6pm/7pm # *** @
  sep 25
sun
Grupo Fantasma
Buyepongo
a/a $20/$25 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 27
tue
Nao
a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 28
wed
Moosh & Twist
Bryce Vine
a/a $16/$18 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 29
thu
A Tribe Called Red
18+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 30
fri
MitiS
Kicks N' Licks
a/a $15/$18 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 6
thu
Hopsin
Problem
Joyner Lucas
a/a $25/$28 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 10
mon
Goblin Cock
a/a $15/$17 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 14
fri
!!!
a/a $18/$20 8pm/9pm # **
  oct 21
fri
Combichrist
a/a $20/$25 8pm/9pm # *** @
  oct 24
mon
Tom Odell
a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 28
fri
Gnash
a/a $15-$17 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 30
sun
Failure (performing Fantastic Planet)
a/a $26/$28 7pm/8pm$26/$28 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 15
tue
Timeflies
a/a $30/$32 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 16
wed
Slow Club
a/a $16/$18 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 18
fri
Epica
Fleshgod Apocalypse
Arkona
The Agonist
a/a # ***
  nov 26
sat
SoMo
a/a $25/$28 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 3
sat
Vanic
T-Mass
18+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm # **
  dec 17
sat
Animals As Leaders (D.C.)
Intervals
Plini
a/a $26/$29 7pm/8pm # *** @
  jan 11
wed
Midge Ure
a/a $25/$28 7pm/8pm # **
Someplace
  oct 1
sat
CunninLynguists
Sadistik
Psalm One
Sam Roberts
8pm **
Somo Village
  sep 17
sat
Lucinda Williams
The Mavericks
The Paladins
Girls + Boys
a/a $55/$65 1pm/2pm # *** (EarleFest - Benefit Center for the Blind)
SOMO Village Event Center
  sep 18
sun
Kool And The Gang
Third World
Half Pint
The Aggrolites
Mike Love
Sol Horizon
a/a $50-$135 1pm/2pm # ***
Sophia's Thai Kitchen
  sep 1
thu
Y La Bamba
21+ **
  sep 29
thu
Tancred
Jessica Hernandez And the Deltas
21+ **
Starline Social Club 2232 MLK, Oakland 21+
  aug 25
thu
Sheer Mag
Ausencia
21+ **
  aug 26
fri
Voight
French Kettle Station
21+ **
  aug 27
sat
Sonny & The Sunsets
21+ ***
  oct 3
mon
Frankie Cosmos
Iji
21+ **
Starlite
  sep 25
sun
The Kickback
Avi Buffalo
21+ **
Starlite Lounge 1517 21st Street, Sacramento 21+
  sep 1
thu
Mars Red Sky
21+ **
  sep 3
sat
Wrvth
21+ **
  sep 8
thu
Monolord (Sweden)
Beastmaker
Sweat Lodge
21+ *** @
  sep 10
sat
Fred Barchetta (tribute)
Shine Delirious (tribute)
21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
  sep 17
sat
Hatchet
West Coast Fury
D.O.M.
Shadowgod
21+ $10 7pm/8pm *** @
  sep 28
wed
Tengger Cavalry (Mongolia)
Incite
21+ ***
  oct 4
tue
Fuzz Evil
21+ **
State University East Bay
  oct 1
sat
Keith Sweat
7pm *** $
Stork Club 2330 Telegraph, Oakland 21+ 510-444-6174
  aug 25
thu
Friendly Males
The Shattucks
The Walking Dudes
Seemway
21+ $5 9pm **
  aug 26
fri
The Tortured
No Control
Driven To Fire
The Daisy Chain Reaction
Sullivan's Wright
21+ $5 9pm *** @
  aug 27
sat
The Deaf Pilots
21+ $5 6pm *
  aug 27
sat
Schlottman
Alvie And The Breakfast Pigs
Beast Of England
Them Bones And Bootleggers
21+ $5 9pm **
  aug 28
sun
One And Done
Shu Lace
Hero Jr.
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  aug 29
mon
Capitalist Kids
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  aug 31
wed
Church Committee
21+ **
  sep 3
sat
Bipolarte
Wages Of Sin
Die Geister Beschworen
Small Craft
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 6
tue
The Lucky Loser Show
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 7
wed
Low Cut Connie
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 8
thu
No More Excuses (Denver)
All Day Breakfast
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 9
fri
Kook
Realms Of Vision
Sludgebucket
Battle Hag
21+ 9:30pm ***
  sep 12
mon
Them Bones And bootleggers
21+ 6pm **
  sep 13
tue
Kandur
Oblio
The Lymbs
The Talking Hours
21+ 8pm **
  sep 14
wed
No Kind Of Island
Gradations
Saw Cat
Diaginal Mints
21+ 9:30pm **
  sep 15
thu
Toadhouse
21+ **
  sep 16
fri
dj Depth (Seattle)
Kush Empire
Pryncess (Sacramento)
SupaKnova
George Kush (TN)
Realife (Seattle)
21+ $5/$10 9:30pm **
  sep 17
sat
Red Devil Lie
The Snakebites
the Tortured
Johnny Vent & The Scalpers
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 20
tue
Northern Waste
Manos Lindas
Buenos Diaz
Osito
Imagery Machine
21+ $5 9pm **
  sep 22
thu
Decorations
Avi Buffalo
The Kickback
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 23
fri
Fun Abuse
Rundown Kreeps
The Krylons
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  sep 24
sat
Neicie Fernandez
Name The Band
Getaway Dogs
Sista Otis
21+ $5 9pm **
  sep 30
fri
Prelude To A Pistol
The Tortured
21+ $5 9:30pm **
  nov 15
tue
Angwish (Charlotte
N.C.)
Rake Hell
Stranger Than Fact
Tainted Milk
21+ $5 6pm **
Streetlight Records 939 Pacific Ave., Santa Cruz a/a
  sep 15
thu
Sap Laughter (Santa Cruz)
a/a free 6pm **
  sep 27
tue
Selector Dub Narcotic
Hartle Road
a/a free pm **
Strummer's
  sep 13
tue
Subhumans
Kicker
Raukous
21+ *** @
Swabbies On the River
  sep 3
sat
Heartless (tribute)
Hot For Teacher (tribute)
a/a 4pm **
Swedish American Hall 2170 Market Street, S.F. a/a 21+ 415-861-5016
  sep 21
wed
Liima
21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
  sep 23
fri
Owen
21+ $18/$22 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  sep 27
tue
Tor Miller
Mark Nelsen
a/a $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
  oct 1
sat
Cymbals Eat Guitars (Staten Island
N.Y.)
Field Mouse
Wildhoney
a/a $14/$16 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
  oct 2
sun
Frankie Cosmos
Iji
a/a $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
  oct 4
tue
Tops
a/a $13/$16 7pm/8pm **
  oct 16
sun
Kero Kero Bonito
21+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
  oct 20
thu
Andy Shauf
Scattered Clouds
21+ $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
  nov 4
fri
Springtime Carnivore
La Sera
?/? **
  nov 15
tue
Golden Suits
21+ $13/$15 7pm/8pm ***
  dec 6
tue
Merchandise (Tampa
FL)
Gun Outfit
21+ $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
Sweetwater Music Hall 19 Corte Madera Avenue, Mill Valley a/a 415-388-1700
  aug 26
fri
Fan Halen (tribute)
a/a $17/$19 8pm/9pm **
  sep 2
fri
Dumpstaphunk
AgapeSoul
a/a $28/$32 8pm/9pm **
  sep 3
sat
Black Uhuru
Onesty
a/a $32/$35 8pm/9pm **
  sep 10
sat
Bonfire (tribute)
a/a $17/$19 8pm/9pm **
  sep 12
mon
Sam Lewis
a/a **
  sep 19
mon
Sammy Hagar & Friends (Joe Satriani
Bob Weir
Vic Johnson)
21+ $100 7pm/8pm *** (Benefit Kiddo Endowment)
  oct 10
mon
Erika Wennerstrom
a/a **
  nov 20
sun
Nils Lofgren
a/a **
Terrapin Crossroads 100 Yacht Club Drive, San Rafael 16+ 415-524-2773
  sep 1
thu
The Motet (CO)
16+ $25 7pm/8pm **
  sep 2
fri
Leftover Salmon
16+ $25 7pm/8pm **
  sep 23
fri
Melvin Seals & JGB
16+ $30 7pm/8pm **
  sep 24
sat
Melvin Seals & JGB
16+ $30 7pm/8pm **
thee Parkside
  aug 25
thu
Private Island
The Blondies
Mayya & The Revolutionary Hell Yeah
a/a $8 9pm **
  aug 28
sun
Beau Wiley
Angelica Rockne
The Ugly
a/a free 4pm **
  sep 1
thu
The Silhouette Era
The Y Axes
Starover Bue
Foreign
21+ $8 9pm **
  sep 4
sun
Divided Heven
Matze Rossi
a/a free 4pm **
  sep 8
thu
Count Bass D
Illmaculate
Corina Corina
Ray Reck
Amani
a/a $12 9pm **
  sep 9
fri
Subhumans
No Statik
Isotope
a/a $15 9pm *** @
  sep 16
fri
Monster Squad
Wartribe
Pure
Enemy Fire
dj Funky Trashlid
a/a $10 9pm ** @
  sep 17
sat
Nosem
Amygdala
21+ $10 9pm ** @
  sep 18
sun
Velvetta
Connie Champagne & The Sparkling Winos
a/a free 4pm **
  sep 24
sat
The Gories
Me First & The Gimme Gimmes
The Spits
Nots
Audacity
Booby Trapz
6+ $50 ($85 2 day pass) noon till 9pm *** @ $ (Stinky's al Fresco Day 1)
  sep 25
sun
High On Fire
Naked Raygun
Mac Sabbath
Radio Moscow
Mondo Drag
Glitter Wizard
The Re-Volts
Wild Eyes
6+ $50 ($85 2 day pass) noon *** @ $ (Stinky's al Fresco Day 2)
  sep 30
fri
Madball
The Old Firm Casuals
Primal Rite
I Wanna Die
a/a $15 9pm *** @
  oct 7
fri
Act Of Defiance
Black Death Resurrected
Acid Wash
Mesmer
21+ $10 9pm *** @
  oct 9
sun
The Interrupters
Bad cop/Bad Cop
21+ $12 8pm *** @
  oct 13
thu
The Goddamn Gallows
Gallows Bound
21+ $12 9pm **
  oct 15
sat
The Legendary Pink Dots
Orbit Service
21+ $25 9pm **
  oct 24
mon
Hornss
Hot Lunch
Pushy
War Cloud
3 Stoned Women
dj Big Nate
21+ $10 6pm/8pm *** @
  nov 5
sat
Agent Orange
The Atom Age
21+ $15 9pm *** @
  nov 9
wed
Daughters
21+ $15 8pm ** @
  nov 12
sat
Astronautalis
21+ $15 9pm **
Thunder Valley Casino 1200 Athens Avenue, Lincoln 21+ (13-20 with adult)
  oct 22
sat
Reverend Horton Heat
21+ (13-20 with adult) $37.75 ***
  nov 3
thu
Craig Chaquico
Skyler's Pool
21+ (13-20 with adult) $45-$150 6:45pm **
Top of the Mark
  aug 26
fri
Fast Times
21+ 9pm **
  aug 16
tue
Fast Times
21+ 9pm **
  oct 7
fri
Fast Times
21+ **
  oct 8
sat
Fast Times
21+ **
Tour De Fat
  sep 17
sat
Dr. Dog (3:50pm)
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Esme Patterson
a/a $10 (under 13 free) 10am till 5pm ** (bikes and beer)
Treasure Island Music Festival
  oct 15
sat
Sigur Ros
Ice Cube
James Blake
Purity Ring
Zhu
Glass Animals
Tycho
Duke Dumont
Mac Demarco
Young Thug
Flight Facilities
Sylvan Esso
Christine And The Queens
Stormzy
Neon Indian
Wild Nothing
Mura Masa
Deafheaven
Kelela
How To Dress Well
Honne
Hinds
Car Seat Headrest
Day Wave
Kamaiyah
a/a # ***
  oct 16
sun
Sigur Ros
Ice Cube
James Blake
Purity Ring
Zhu
Glass Animals
Tycho
Duke Dumont
Mac Demarco
Young Thug
Flight Facilities
Sylvan Esso
Christine And The Queens
Stormzy
Neon Indian
Wild Nothing
Mura Masa
Deafheaven
Kelela
How To Dress Well
Honne
Hinds
Car Seat Headrest
Day Wave
Kamaiyah
a/a # ***
UC Theater 2036 University Avenue, Berkeley a/a
  aug 27
sat
Cat Power
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 16
fri
Araabmuzik
Two Fresh
Graves
18+ $17.50-$25 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 17
sat
The John Kadlecik Band
Martin Luther
The Grateful Bluegrass Boys
San Francisco Airship
a/a $27.50 76pm/7pm # **
  sep 24
sat
Rx Bandits (Long Beach)
And So I Watch You From Afar
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 28
wed
MadeinTYO
Salma Slims
Mynamephin
Noah Woods
a/a $21.50 ($72 vip) 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 7
fri
Ani Difranco
Chastity Brown
a/a $36 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 9
sun
Machine Gun Kelly
a/a $26 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 14
fri
Con Brio
Kev Choice
Kuckaw
a/a $21.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  oct 22
sat
The Seshen
Bells Atlas
Anml
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 27
thu
The Dillinger Escape Plan
O'Brother
Cult Leader
Entheos
a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 4
fri
The Devil Wears Prada
Memphis May Fire
Silverstein
Like Moths To Flames
a/a $25 5:30pm/6:3pm # *** @
  nov 10
thu
Toro Y Moi
The Mattson 2
a/a $30 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 11
fri
Finish Ticket
Run River North
Irontom
a/a $18 7pm/8pm # *** (Live 105)
  nov 12
sat
The New Mastersounds
Turkuaz
a/a $25 7:30pm/8:30pm # ***
  nov 13
sun
Lukas Graham (Copenhagen)
a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 19
sat
The Matches
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 26
sat
Borgore
JayCeeOh
G Buck
18+ $30-$45 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 29
tue
James Vincent McMorrow
Allan Rayman
a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
  dec 2
fri
Mario Bautista (Mexco)
a/a $40-$125 7pm/8pm # ***
Union Square
  sep 14
wed
Moonalice
a/a free 6pm **
Uptown 1928 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland 21+
  aug 26
fri
MoFu
MCM And The Monster
Kehoe International
Caca Plays Frank Zappa
Maximum Bob
Bryan Mantia
mc Sean Boyles
21+ $20+ donation 9pm *** (Sean & Monique Lyons Fire Recovery Benefit)
  oct 6
thu
Dick Dale
21+ $30 9pm ***
Van Duzer Theater
  oct 10
mon
Brian Wilson
a/a 8pm *** (Pet Sounds 50th anniversary)
Veteran's Memorial Amphitheater
  dec 28
wed
The Devil Makes Three
a/a # ***
Vintiq
  sep 9
fri
The Darflers
Horrible/Adorable
Goosenhappen (L.A.)
Milkweed Water Doctor
a/a free **
Wake House
  sep 3
sat
Trapt
Saliva
Alien Ant Farm
Crazytown
12 Stones
Tantric
a/a # ***
Warfield 982 Market St., S.F. a/a 415-345-0900
  aug 28
sun
Perfume
Cosmic Explorer
7pm/8pm # **
  aug 29
mon
98 Degrees
O-Town
Dream
Ryan Cabrera
a/a $45-$69.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  sep 2
fri
Ja Rule & Ashanti
a/a $35-$155 7pm/8pm # **
  sep 3
sat
Pierce The Veil
Neck Deep
I Prevail
a/a $27.50/$32 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
  sep 9
fri
Ryan Bingham And Brian Fallon & The Crowes
Paul Cauthen
a/a $29.50/$40 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 15
thu
Thrice
La Dispute
Nothing
Nowhere
a/a $25-$35/$29 7pm/8pm # ***
  sep 20
tue
The Monkees
a/a $43-$92 7pm/8pm # *** (seated show)
  sep 23
fri
The Specials
The Far East
Harry Duncan
a/a $40/$42/$50 8pm/9pm # *** @
  sep 24
sat
Death Grips
a/a # ***
  sep 28
wed
Mr. Big
a/a $35/$40/$47.50 7pm/9pm # ***
  sep 29
thu
Descendents
Modern Baseball
a/a $35/$45 7pm/8pm # *** @
  sep 30
fri
Bianca Del Rio
a/a # **
  oct 14
fri
Schoolboy Q
Joey Badass
a/a $46-$58 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
  oct 19
wed
The Temper Trap
Coast Modern
a/a $28/$30 7pm/8pm # **
  oct 21
fri
Sleep
Helen Money
a/a $35/$45 8pm/9pm # *** @ $
  oct 22
sat
Opeth
The Sword
a/a $35/37.50-$45 7pm/8pm # *** @
  oct 25
tue
Good Charlotte
The Story So Far
Set Your Goals
Big Jesus
a/a $29.50/32/$40 6pm/7pm # *** @
  oct 30
sun
Bad Religion
Against Me!
Dave Hause
a/a $30-$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @ $
  nov 4
fri
Jon Bellion
a/a $25-$28 7pm/8pm # ***
  nov 5
sat
Greensky Bluegrass
The Lil' Smookies
a/a $28-$35 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 7
mon
Tory Lanez
VeeCee
a/a $28.50-$40 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 10
thu
Rae Sremmurd
Lil Yachty
Eearz
Bobo
Swae
Impxct
a/a $35-$50 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 11
fri
3Lau Haus
Lookas
Sk8
Caruso
18+ $22/$30/$35 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 12
sat
Jim Jefferies (comedy)
a/a $39.50/$49.50 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 19
sat
M0
a/a $25/$35 8pm/9pm # **
  nov 20
sun
Zemfira (Russia)
a/a $73-$153 pm/8pm # ***
  nov 25
fri
Watsky
Witt Lowry
Daye Jack
Chukwudi Hodge
a/a $20-$30 7pm/8pm # **
  nov 28
mon
Sleeping With Sirens
State Champs
Tonight Alive
Waterparks
a/a $24.50 6pm/7pm # *** @
  nov 29
tue
Daughter (England)
a/a $25/$35 7pm/8pm # ***
  dec 24
sat
The Brian Setzer Orchestra
a/a $49.50-$69.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Warfiled
  aug 27
sat
Iamsu!
Kool John
Dave Sleezy
Skipper
Show Banga
a/a $28.50/$32-$40 7pm/8pm # **
Weill Hall
  sep 16
fri
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
a/a $65-$25 5:30pm/7:30pm # *** (seated and lawn)
Winter's Tavern
  aug 26
fri
The Outta Sites (L.A.)
The Ogres
dj Sid Presley
21+ $10 9pm **
Woodward Reservoir
  sep 22
thu
FKA Twigs
Gramatik
RL Grime
Santigold
Ta-Ku
Warpaint
Beats Antique
Claude Vonstroke and about 100 more artist
a/a *** (camping)
  sep 23
fri
FKA Twigs
Gramatik
RL Grime
Santigold
Ta-Ku
Warpaint
Beats Antique
Claude Vonstroke and about 100 more artist
a/a *** (camping)
  sep 24
sat
FKA Twigs
Gramatik
RL Grime
Santigold
Ta-Ku
Warpaint
Beats Antique
Claude Vonstroke and about 100 more artist
a/a *** (camping)
  sep 25
sun
FKA Twigs
Gramatik
RL Grime
Santigold
Ta-Ku
Warpaint
Beats Antique
Claude Vonstroke and about 100 more artist
a/a *** (camping)
World Rage Center
  sep 25
sun
Riisteryt (Tampere
Finland)
Double Cross
Korrosive
Atrament
a/a $8 6pm/7pm till 10pm *** @
X Sports Bar
  sep 18
sun
Inanimate Existence
a/a **
Yoshi's
  sep 13
tue
Tommy Igoe Groove Conspiracy
21+ $26-$75 8pm **
  sep 14
wed
Carl Verheyen
21+ $21-$49 8pm **
  sep 20
tue
Guitar Army (Robben Ford
Lee Roy Parnell
Joe Robinson)
21+ 8pm (8pm and 10pm wed) **
  sep 21
wed
Guitar Army (Robben Ford
Lee Roy Parnell
Joe Robinson)
21+ 8pm (8pm and 10pm wed) **
  sep 22
thu
Iron Butterfly
21+ $27-$55 8pm ***
Yosi's
  oct 7
fri
The Pharcyde
21+ 8pm and 10pm **
Zellerbach Hall
  oct 15
sat
Lily Tomlin (comedy)
a/a $45-$69.50 7pm/8pm # **


Please feel free to pass The List on to friends.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
The List is e-mailed out each week normally on Friday afternoon.

The List, PO Box 2701, Richmond, CA 94802-2701
skoepke at stevelist dot com
List Info: http://stevelist.com