The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

jan 29, 2015 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Date

* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs
january 2015
thu
29
Dancer
The Saucey Jacks
The Vainest Knives
Legionnaire Saloon 21+ **
Y Que
Bad Angle
Violence Creeps
Desmadre en Krisis
Stork Club 21+ $5 9pm ** @
Castle
Borracho (D.C.)
Heavy Action
Golden Bull 21+ 8pm **
Upon A Burning Body (San Antonio
TX)
Veil Of Maya (Chicago)
Volumes
Gideon
The Last Ten Seconds Of Life
DNA Lounge a/a $15/$18 ($45 vip) 6pm/7pm # *** @
Fred Frith Trio
Trance Mission
Jack O' The Clock
Slim's 6+ $20 7:30pm/8pm **
Las Cafeteras
Brick and Mortal 18+ $10/$13 8pm/9pm ^ **
Ancient Wing
Daisy World
Bitter Fruit
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Will Weston (record release)
Miner
Steakhouse
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
Kokomo Hum
Brasil
Van Wave
dj Danny Gloverr
Elbo Room 21+ $7 9pm **
Night School
Jet Trash
The Nurseries
Sirena Victima
thee Parkside 21+ $7 8pm/9pm **
Yo Adrian (Portland
OR)
Boom City
Domino And The Derelicts
Caravan Lounge 21+ free 10pm *** @
Sage Francis
The Metermaids
Mr. P Chill
Harlow's 21+ 6:30pm/7:30pm *** (was listed as dec. 29th)
Ty Segall
Wand (thr)
Cold Beat (thr)
Once And Future Band (thr)
CCR Headcleaner (fri)
Scraper (fri)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
The Wailers
Independent 21+ **
fri
30
Ty Segall
Wand (thr)
Cold Beat (thr)
Once And Future Band (thr)
CCR Headcleaner (fri)
Scraper (fri)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
The Wailers
Independent 21+ **
Attitude Problem
Healers
Straight Crimes
Dilatedears
LCM a/a $5 9pm *** @
RL Grime
Lunice
Tommy Kruise
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
Frontiers (album release)
Chonk
Minute
Legionnaire Saloon 21+ **
Shitface
He Who Cannot Be Named
Super Ego
Party Force
Merchants Saloon 21+ $5 ** @
Thaddeus Gonzalez
San Geronimo
Pilgrimage
Stork Club 21+ ** (Jake Watling Cancer Benefit)
Bush
Theory Of A Deadman
Stars In Stereo
Masonic a/a $37.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** $
Kishi Bashi String Quartet
Elizabeth & The Catapult
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $29.50 6pm/7pm # **
Mayhem
Watain
Revenge
DNA Lounge a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm *** @
Rose Quartz
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Borgeous
LooKas
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # **
Jukebox The Ghost
Twin Forks
Secret Someones
Slim's 6+ $17 7pm/8pm **
Crash Kings
My Goodness
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Albino!
The Humidors
Sun Hop Fat
Chapel a/a $15/$20 8pm/9pm ** (funk)
Sage Francis
Metermaids
Mezzanine 21+ $20/$32 9pm ***
Taylor Locke Band
Ryan Cassata
Eagle Wolf Snake
thee Parkside 21+ 47 9pm **
Mistah Fab
Catalyst
Broke The MC
Scoodah Blazz
G-Rob
E-Money
Swat Boyz
G-Loc
Feel Good Ent
LockDown
Phoenix Theater a/a $20 8pm ***
Chuck Prophet And The Mission Express
Kevn Kinnery
City Winery a/a $20/$25/$30 8pm **
Monkey
Sweet Hayah
Audible Smoke Signals
Blank Club 21+ $10 8pm/9pm **
Them Slack Jawed Sons Of Bitches
Caravan Lounge 21+ free 10pm **
Upon A Burning Body
Veil Of Maya
Volumes
Gideon
The Last Ten Seconds Of Life
Catalyst 16+ $15/$17 6:30pm/7pm # *** @
Mad Caddies
The Aggrolites
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $20/$25 8pm/8:30pm # *** @
Lindsey Stirling
Ace of Spades a/a $32 7pm **
Will Kimbrough And Brigitte DeMeyer
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Duran Duran Duran (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
The Kennedy Veil
Tyranny Enthroned
Micawber
Extirpate
On the Y 21+ $7 8pm ** @
sat
31
The Wailers
Independent 21+ **
All Out War
Xibalba (record release)
Creative Adult
Skinfather
Bad Times Crew
Gilman a/a $12 6pm/7pm *** @
The Devil Makes Three
Joe Pug
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Slouching Stars
Delmarva
Chabot Space & Science Center a/a $15/$24 7:30pm/8pm **
The Iron Heart
In Letter Form
Zodiac Death Valley
Legionnaire Saloon 21+ **
Society Dog
Impatient Youth
Church Of Tommy (tribute)
Exploding Castro Cigars
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ 7pm *** @
Taylor Locke Band
Self Deca
Brother Love And The Break Ups
In Leagues
Carl Tilchen
Stork Club 21+ **
Jon Anderson
Regency Ballroom a/a $45/$55 8pm/9pm # *** (was nov. 19th)
Rainbow Girls
The Hot Toddies
The She's
Kendra McKinley
Fillmore a/a $19.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Chuck Prophet And The Mission Express
Kevn Kinney
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm/9pm **
Afrolicious
Chapel a/a $18/$20 9pm ** (Shannon & The Clams now jan 23rd)
Kai Eckhardt Trio
Bronze Gods
PFH
Knives
BC3
House Band
Chris James Band
Soul Purpose
dj's
spoken word
thee Parkside a/a $8 noon/2pm **
Tony Glaser
Magic Giant
Joy And Madness
Brick and Mortal 18+ $8/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
Super Diamond (tribute)
Notorious
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 8pm/9pm **
The Boars
The Krypters
Dirty Denim
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
Karma To Burn
Sierra
Egg Shen
dj Rob Metal
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Ancient Mariner (tribute)
The Swillerz
The Ghost Next Door
thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm **
The Gold Medalist (record release)
Together We Can Rule the Galaxy
Matt & Paul Magic
Largess
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
Psychos In Love
Dick And Jane
The Next
Screaming Bloody Marys
Knockout 21+ $5 3pm/4pm **
The Honey Wilders
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
April Verch Band
Studio 55 Marin a/a $15-$20 8pm **
Mirrors
Burn The Ruin
Rebel Revive
Signals
A Hero To Fall
Phoenix Theater a/a $12 7pm *** @
Wonderbread 5
Mystic Theater 21+ **
Fore Jour (tribute)
City Winery a/a $15 8pm **
Tess Dunn
Streetlight Records a/a free 4pm **
Pounders
Making Movies
San Pedro Square Market a/a free 7pm **
La Plebe
Get Dead
Civil War Rust
The Lucky Eejits
Sad Boy Sinister
Rock Shop a/a $7 8pm *** @
X
The Odd Numbers
Rock Bar Theater 21+ $30-$75 7pm # ***
Super Huey (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Hip Service
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
cancelled: Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Slim's, S.F.
cancelled: Roy Rogers & The Delta Rhythm Kings
Carlos Reyes
the Addition, S.F.
february 2015
sun
1
Tommy Boys (record release)
Wander
Long Knives
Gilman a/a $7 6:30pm/7pm *** @
The Brothers Strong And Co.
Alex Caravantes
Cash Cartel
Joe Ruiz
Sullivan's Wright
Stork Club 21+ **
The Gillbillies
Cattitude
thee Parkside a/a free 4pm **
RL Grime
Lunice
Catalyst 18+ $25-$75 7pm/8pm # **
mon
2
S
Slothrust (solo)
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Hemlock
White Knuckle Riot
Slaves Of Manhattan
West County Fury
On the Y 21+ $8 9pm ** @
tue
3
Nothing
The Videos
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm ** @
Partynextdoor
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Phenagen
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm ** @
The Blow
Chapel a/a $15/$20 8pm **
The Urban Pioneers (TN)
Tell River
Lonesome Lester And His Acquantances
dj Astral Maps
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
Terry Gross
Rex Goliath
Marrow
El Rio 21+ $5 **
Butch Nasty & The Blackout Kids
Dinosaurs
Bad Breath
Elbo Room 21+ $6 9pm **
The Toasters
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $10/$13 8pm/8:30pm # *** @
The Motet
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
wed
4
Sing Symphony
Lacey Rawlins
Margo Cilker
Knowles Hand
Stork Club 21+ **
Mustard Plug
The Toasters
Dan P & The Bricks
Slim's 6+ $16 7pm/8pm *** @
People On Vacation
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
The Union Trade (record release)
Ann Yu
Sunrunners
One Hundred Percent
dj Pegasister
Rickshaw Stop a/a $10 8pm **
Morgan Delt
Fine Points
Color War
Chapel a/a $12 9pm **
Badfish (tribute)
Phil And The Blanx
Independent 21+ **
The Motet
Moe's Alley 21+ **
Partynextdoor
Ace of Spades a/a $22 7pm **
Nothing
Tony Molina
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Lucinda Williams
Fillmore a/a $40 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
5
Lucinda Williams
Fillmore a/a $40 7pm/8pm # ***
Urzeit (Portland
OR)
Akatharsia
Night Worship
Ehecatl
Night Light 21+ $8 8pm ** @
Tori Sweetrivers
Bear Country Funk
Starry Plough 21+ free 9pm/10pm ** (funk)
Bad Cop / Bad Cop
Civil War Rust
Decent Criminal
Screamin Mimi's
Boats!
Golden Bull 21+ $5 8pm ** @
The Thermals
Bit Brigade
Daikon
Bottom of the Hill a/a $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Lloyd Cole
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 8pm ** (seated)
Earthless
Hot Lunch
Slow Season
Slim's 6+ $16/$19 8pm **
Seether, Papa Roach, Kyng, Islander the Warfield, S.F. a/a $37.50-$50 5:30pm/6:30pm # *** @
Seinabo Sey
Gavin James
Chapel a/a $18 9pm **
Royal Southern Brotherhood
Brick and Mortal 18+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
Murder By Death
Independent 21+ **
The Jerfs
Blind Willies
Juche
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Muriel Anderson
Studio 55 Marin a/a $15/$18 7:30pm **
Badfish
Phil And The Blanx
Catalyst 16+ $15/$20 7pm/8pm **
Particle
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
The Motet
Arcata Theater a/a # **
fri
6
Bad Cop / Bad Cop
Heartless Folk
Decent Criminal
Sarchasm
M.F.B.
Waterfly Spigot
Toxic Shock Syndrome
Gilman a/a $8 7pm/8pm *** @
Fukm
Instant Gratification
Cheapskate
Blown To Bits
Infirmities
Leo's Music Club a/a $10 8pm *** @ (Benefit for Funktion Family Non-Profit)
Dr. Boogie (L.A.)
Modern Kicks
Dirty Denim
Golden Bull 21+ $7 9pm **
The Mike Glendinning Band
The Donavan Plant Band
Wesley Woo
Starry Plough 21+ $5-$10 sliding scale 9pm **
Sludgebucket
Lotus Eater
Honey Hive a/a **
Keller Williams And The Motet
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
Particle
Trez Maschine
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 8pm/9pm **
G-Eazy
Kehlani
Jay Ant
Warfield a/a # **
London Richards
Nick Lopez
Slim's 6+ $15/$17 8pm ***
Felix Martin
Lazer/Wulf
DNA Lounge a/a $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
Excision
Minnesota
Protohype at the Regency Ballroom
S.F. a/a # ** (was
City National Civic)
Two Gallants (album release)
Andrew St. James
Chapel a/a $18 9pm ***
Tumbleweed Wanderers
City Tribe
Independent 21+ **
The English Beat
Rusty Zinn & His Band
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25 8pm/9pm ***
Dismembered Carnage
Crepuscle
Abscission
Subcreature
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 8pm *** @
Dengue Fever
Cellojoe
Evan Fraser
City Winery a/a $15/$18 8pm ***
Minibosses
Bit Brigade
Mineral Kingdom
Petriform
dj Coco
Danimal Cannon
Piranha Party
Y Axes
Boboso
Covet
dj Request
retro video games
S.J State a/a $20 ($40 3 day) 3pm *** (Rockage Music and Game Festival)
Matthew O'Neill
Streetlight Records a/a free 7pm **
Murder By Death (Bloomington
IN)
Rocky Votolato (Seattle
WA)
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$17 7:30pm/8pm # ***
Too Short
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm # ***
The Wailin' Jennys
Crest Theatre a/a $30/$35/$45 7pm/8pm **
Zoo Station (tribute)
This Charming Band (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Sullivan's Wright
Cash Cartell
On the Y 21+ $5 9pm **
sat
7
Stillsuit
S.B.S.M.
Violence Creeps
Choker
Magnetizer
Gilman a/a $7 7pm/8pm *** @
London Grammar
Untill The Ribbon Breaks
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (was nov 29th)
Booker T. Jones
Yoshi's 21+ **
Fleetwood Macrame (tribute)
Killer Queens (tribute)
Starry Plough 21+ $8-$12 sliding scale 9pm **
Didisdead
Butanna
Jesus & The Dionsaurs
Schleim
Stork Club 21+ free 4pm **
The Loyalists
Love Moon
Color TV
Sort Of Invisible
Golden Bull 21+ $5 8pm/9pm ** @
Lewis Black
Masonic a/a $45/$60/$75 7pm/8pm # **
Poor Man's Whiskey
Hot Buttered Rum
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
Two Gallants (albume release)
B. Hamilton
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
You Blew It
Tiny Moving Parts
Rozwell Kid
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Dawn Richard
Stevie Nader
Slim's 6+ $19 9pm **
Saint Motel
The Moth & The Flame
Say Say
Chapel a/a $12/$15 9pm **
Ariel Pink
Jack Name
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 8pm/9pm **
The Floozies
Manic Focus
Independent 21+ **
Ya Ho Wa 1313
Planes Of Satori
Cash Pony
dj Nick Castro
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm **
Advance Base
Night School
Hemlock 21+ $10 10pm **
Modern Kicks
Dr. Boogie (L.A.)
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
Jinx Jones And The King Tones
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Skank Bank
Sarchasm
One Armed Joey
Ridgeway Space Station
Sarum
Phoenix Theater a/a $8 8pm *** @
John Oates
City Winery a/a $35/$45/$55 8pm ***
Tess Dunn
Streetlight Records a/a free 4pm **
The Thermals
Bit Brigade
the Megas
Crashfaster
Mega Ran
Danimal Cannon
Curious Quail
dj Mr Smith
Minibosses
Viking Guitar
Continuum Kingdom
Hawk Jones
S
Albert Square
Gnarbosses
Aloha Screwdriver
Dog Party
Together We Are Robots
Lady Game Lyric
retro video games
S.J State a/a $20 ($40 3 day) noon *** (Rockage Music and Game Festival)
Steelin' Dan (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Denver J Band
Blaquelisted
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Aziz Ansari (comedy)
Arena a/a # **
Hell Yeah
Knitting Factory a/a ** @
sun
8
Making Dinner
Vanessa Verlee
Tiny Rock
Starry Plough a/a free 4pm **
Chloe And the Giant Peach
David Colon
Shoulderblades
Kindergarten Communist
Stork Club 21+ **
Cannibal Corpse
Behemoth
Aeon
Tribulation
Fillmore a/a $29.50 6pm/7pm # *** @
Scary Little Friends
Chapel a/a free 8pm **
Catapult The Dead
Blackwitch Pudding (Portland)
Bloodmoon
Hemlock 21+ $7 5pm ** (early show)
Blackwitch Pudding
Bloodmoon (solo)
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm ** (late show)
The Mighty Diamonds
The Yellow Wall Dub Squad
Independent 21+ **
John Oates
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a $47/$72 7pm/8pm **
Super Soul Bros
Gnarboots
Starover Blue
Kevin Gnartinez/1000 Needles
Cartoon Violence
dj Petriform
Brotherhood Of Ellipsis
Justin Beepboop
Space Town Savior
Yulia
Zen Zenith
Extent Of The Jam
retro video games
S.J State a/a $20 ($40 3 day) noon *** (Rockage Music and Game Festival)
Aziz Ansari (comedy)
Shark Tank a/a # **
The Thermals
Dog Party
The Mineral Kingdom
Crepe Place a/a $15/$18 8pm *** @
The Floozies
Manic Focus
Catalyst 16+ $14 8pm/9pm # **
Hell Yeah
Ace of Spades a/a **
mon
9
Jamie Cullum (U.K.)
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $45 7pm/8pm # ** (jazz)
Asgeir
Independent 21+ ** (partially seated)
Liam Hayes
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Ray Gun
Dot Vom
Oceanography
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Rufus Wainwright
City Winery a/a $60/$65/$80 8pm ***
Pinback (San Diego)
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm ***
tue
10
Hozier
Asgeir
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
Demize
O Serpent
Darksatellite
Stork Club 21+ **
John 5 & The Creatures
With Our Arms To The Sun
State Line Empire
DNA Lounge a/a $20/$23 8pm/8:30pm **
Catfish & The Bottlemen
Independent 21+ **
P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S. (Portland)
TV Static
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Jerks (record release)
Bad Breath (record release)
Unity
Bystander
dj Johnny Thunder Thigs
Knockout 21+ $6 8:30pm/9pm *** @
Logic
Ace of Spades a/a $20 6:30pm **
The Dodos
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
wed
11
Ben Howard
Willy Mason
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (KFOG - sold out)
Echo Cosmic
Light And The Black
Red Shift
Stork Club 21+ **
The Dodos
Springtime Carnivore
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19 7pm/8pm **
Logic
dj Rhetorik
dj Michael Christmas
Regency Ballroom a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Israel Nash
Brick and Mortal 18+ $10/$13 8pm/9pm ^ **
Milo Green
Independent 21+ ***
White Fang
Big Tits
Emotional
dj Jonathan Reddick
Elbo Room 21+ free 9pm **
Kate Voegele
Leroy Sanchez
City Winery a/a $15 8pm **
Hozier
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm **
Luciano
Admiral Tibet
Xsample
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
thu
12
Dr. Dog
Hanni El Khatib
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Olivia Ruff
Bear Country Funk
Starry Plough 21+ free 9pm/10pm ** (funk)
Jencarlos Canela
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
The Paul Thron Band
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm **
Swami John Reis & The Blind Shake
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm **
Kate Voegele
Leroy Sanchez
Jackson Rohm
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm **
Leftover Crack
Blackbird Raum
Juicy Karkass
thee Parkside a/a $15 9pm *** @
Space Town Savior (San Diego)
E.N. Cowell
dj Mr. Smith
DNA Lounge a/a $8/$13 8pm til 2am **
Brown Sabbath
Independent 21+ **
Travis Hayes
Blood & Dust
Lonesome Heroes
Miles Read
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Kiss Cam
Sirena Victima
Part/Human
Cassandra
El Rio 21+ $5 8pm **
Fracas
Knockout 21+ 9pm/9:30pm ** @
The California Honeydrops
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a **
William Fitzsimmons
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/7pm **
Big Smo
Haden Carpenter
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
fri
13
Ghoul
The Shrine
Born/Dead
Brainoil
Connoisseur
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @ (Tankcrimes Takeover)
The Fresh Beat Band
Fox Theater a/a 5pm # ***
Mondo Drag (record release)
Cariton Melton
Queen Crescent
Leo's Music Club 18+ $5/$8 8pm/9pm **
Fracas
Fukm
Year Of The Fist
No Limbs
Merchants Saloon 21+ ** @
The Institution
Stork Club 21+ **
Motion City Soundtrack
Hellogoodbye
Driver Friendly
Fillmore a/a $25.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Misisipi Mike & The Midnight Gamblers
The Beauty Operators
Nomands
The Creak
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15 9pm **
The Purple Ones (tribute)
John Payne & The Hurt (tribute)
Slim's 6+ $16/$20 9pm **
Papa
French Cassettes
Chapel a/a $15 9pm **
Sound Remedy
Kayzo
Mayhem
Regency Ballroom 18+ $20/$25 8pm # **
Dengue Fever
Independent 21+ ***
Pins Of Light
Buffalo Tooth
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
The Radishes
John Travoltage
The Gums
The Last Out
50 Mason Social House 21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
Slim Jenkins
dj Tom LG
Truly Atomic (burlesque)
Elbo Room 21+ $13 9pm **
La Plebe
Workin' Stiffs
Suede Razors
Custom Fit
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm *** @
Ridgelands (Chicago)
Sticky Valentines
Knockout 21+ 5pm/5:30pm ** @
Water Into Blood
Arrythmia
Bog Oak
Aberration
Barren Altar
Phoenix Theater a/a 8pm *** @
Borgore
Jack Beats
Ookay
The M Machine
Valention Khan
Zeds Dead
Event Center a/a # ***
The Sam Chase
Skinny Ricky
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm **
Fangs On Fur
Roadside Memorial
Sea Wolves
The Defenders
Coasters 21+ ** @
Stick To Your Guns
The Amity Affliction
Being As An Ocean
'68
In Hearts Wake
Ace of Spades a/a $15 6pm **
The Monophonics
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Tainted Love
The Killer Queens (fri)
Super Huey (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic)
City Winery a/a $46-$66 8pm ***
cancelled: Pete Escovedo
the Addition, S.F.
sat
14
Tainted Love
The Killer Queens (fri)
Super Huey (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic)
City Winery a/a $46-$66 8pm ***
cancelled: Pete Escovedo
the Addition, S.F.
Iration
Stick Figure
Hours Eastly
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ***
Fangs On Fur
Roadside Memorial
Crimson Scarlet
Night Light 21+ $10 ** (Bildo's Birthday)
Bart Davenport
The Moore Borhters
Anna Hillburg
Starry Plough 21+ $10-$15 sliding scale 9pm **
Karla Mi Lugo
Cookie Tongue
Amber And The Flying Gougis
Mano Cherga
Stork Club 21+ **
Hundred Waters
Moses Sumney
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
Seshollowaterboyz
dj Chaunceycc
Slim's 6+ $17 9pm **
Lily & Madeline
Chapel a/a $12/$14 9pm **
The Missing Pieces
Luke Sweeney
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Con Brio
Independent 21+ **
The Parmesans
Riptide 21+ free 9pm **
Ovvl
Older Sun
Sweetwater Black
Bender's 21+ $5 8pm/9pm **
Protoje
Catalyst 16+ $17/$22 8pm/9pm **
Motion City Soundtrack
Ace of Spades a/a $20-$119 6:30pm **
Mumbo Gumbo
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Midnight Players
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Sean Rowe
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm (sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) # **
George Lopez (comedy)
Bob Hope Theatre a/a # **
sun
15
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Sean Rowe
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm (sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) # **
George Lopez (comedy)
Bob Hope Theatre a/a # **
Billy Idol
Broncho
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # *** (sold out)
Beth Hart
Monty Byrom
Great American Music Hall 6+ $29.50 7pm/8pm ** (seated show - sold out)
The Happy Family Singers
Tom Heyman & The Delta Queens
thee Parkside a/a free 3pm/4pm **
1349
Origin
Abysmal Dawn
Wolvhammer
Serpent Crown
DNA Lounge a/a $15/$18 6:30pm/7:30pm **
The Wedding Present
Jon Langford With Jean Cook
Mission Brass Band
Chapel a/a $30 8pm/8:30pm ***
Sants Of Valory
Independent 21+ **
JimBo Trout And The Fishpeople (cd release)
The Shut-Ins
Mitch Polzak at Amnesia
853 Valencia
20th 21+ $10 8pm **
Raised By Zebras
Beast Fiend
Rumble Mother
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
mon
16
Meghan Trainor
Sheppard
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Reel Big Fish
Less Than Jake
Catalyst 16+ $22/$25 7pm *** @
tue
17
Thee Hobo Gobbelins
Majestic Beast
Don Kee
Dragon Master's Guide To The Mighty Labyrinth Quest
Stork Club 21+ **
Cursive
Beach Slang
Twinsmith
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 7pm/8pm ***
Less Than Jake
Reel Big Fish
Authority Zero
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$27 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
10 Years
Otherwise
The Glorious Sons
Luminoth
DNA Lounge a/a $15/$18 7pm/8pm **
Bay Area Punk Rock Flea Market / Record Swap
Knockout 3pm (Prank Records, MRR, Thrillhosue Records)
Scott H. Biram
Jesse Dayton
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
King Lollipop
Meat Market
Plastic Pulse
dj Janelle Blarg
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9pm **
Suicide Silence
Emmure
Within The ruins
Fit For An Autopsy
Catalyst 16+ $17/$20 6pm/6:30pm *** @
Zion I
Los Rakas
Locksmith
Ace of Spades a/a $15 6:30pm **
Wild Child
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/7pm ***
The Union Trade
Holland Project Show Space a/a **
wed
18
Husere Grav (TX)
Frkse (MA)
Sutekh Hexen
Terror Cell Unit
Forbidden Colors
Night Light 21+ $8 8pm ** @
Versatyle Tha Wildchyld
Jess Jones
Jayali
Stork Club 21+ **
Boston Strangler
Provos
Scalped
Trenches
No Sir
Submission 8pm *** @
E.D.J.
Kacey Johansing
Farallons
Chapel a/a $15 8pm **
Cro-Mags
Living Eyes
No Limbs
Domination
Thee Parkside a/a $15 8pm *** @
Groundation
Independent 21+ **
Bellyfruit
Willy Mammoth
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm ** (Save KUSF)
Halfdead Shakes
The Swells
Casting Circles
Knockout 21+ $6 9pm **
Wild Child
Desert Noises
Goodnight Texas
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Asaf Avidan
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm **
thu
19
Asaf Avidan
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Willow Steps
John Muircats
Sitting And Standing
Farley's East a/a free 7pm til 9pm **
Rocky Ramierezz
Bear Country Funk
Starry Plough 21+ free 9pm/10pm ** (funk)
Ultra-Violent Rays
Stork Club 21+ **
Wild Child
Goodnight
Texas
Desert Noises
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 7pm/8pm ***
The Parlor Mob
Gods
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8:30pm/9pm **
Gregory Alan Isakov
Shook Twins
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
New World Order
Ovarm
Slim's 6+ $14/$18 8pm ***
Creative Adult
Face The Rail
Culture Abuse
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm *** @
Monkey
Aloha Screwdriver
The Rudicals
thee Parkside 21+ $7 9pm ***
Hungry Skinny
American Burger a/a **
August Burns Red
Miss May I
Northlane
Fit For A King
Erra
Ace of Spades a/a $22/$25 6pm/6:30pm *** @
ALO
The T Sisters
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm ***
fri
20
Enabler (IL)
Call Of The Void (CO)
Name
Vitaform
Mourning Sex
Gilman a/a $10 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Year Of The Dragon
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a **
Hukaholix
Slow Meth
Skin & Bonez
Kitten Drunk (Santa Rosa)
Wabbit Hole a/a $4 *** @
Napalm Death
Voivod
Exhumed
Iron Reagan
Phobia
Black Crown Initiate
Metro a/a $20/$25 6pm # *** @
Gov't Mule
John Scolfield
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Down With May
San Marcos
Bourbon Therapy
Starry Plough 21+ $10-$15 sliding scale 9pm **
Roddy Radiation
Skandalism
Sweet Hayah
Night Light 21+ $12/$15 ** @
Moses Nose
Butch Nasty And The Blackout Kids
Valley Soul
The Hodges
Stork Club 21+ **
Unconditional Arms
Mother Room
Whatfunlifewas
Ordinary Neighbors
Honey Hive a/a $12 7pm **
Lotus
Regency Ballroom a/a $22.50/$25 9pm # **
Hell's Belles
Zepparella
Slim's 6+ $22/$25 8pm/9pm **
Zap Mama & Antibalas
Fillmore a/a $35 8pm/9pm # **
Body Language
Sego
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Craig Ferguson (comedy)
Warfield a/a # ***
The Devil In California
Zed
Thadeus Gonzalez
Rubble
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 8pm/8:30pm **
Dead Winter Carpenters
Dustbowl Revival
Independent 21+ **
Vela Eyes (ep release)
Scissors For Lefty
Survival Guide
The Greening
Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm **
The Tubes
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a **
Trails And Ways
Cafe Stritch a/a free 8:30pm **
ALO
The T Sisters
Center for the Arts a/a ***
Tainted Love
Harlow's 21+ 8:30pm/10pm **
sat
21
Tainted Love
Harlow's 21+ 8:30pm/10pm **
Nudity (Olympia)
Street Eaters
Plume
Little Sister
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $8 7pm **
Haberdasher
Bobbie Dunne
Anna Gallagher
Brett Harris
Starry Plough 21+ $8-$12 sliding scale 9pm **
Black Sabbitch (tribute - two sets)
Golden Bull 21+ **
Cyclops The Owl
Mimur
Chonk And The Ghost
Fiddler
The Other Band On Earth
Stork Club 21+ **
Machine Head
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # ***
Sonny & The Sunsets (record release)
Gap Dream
Colleen Green
Chapel a/a $15/$17 9pm ***
Casey Neil & The Norway Rats
Hopeless Jack & The Handsome Devil
Water Tower
Slim's 6+ $15 9pm **
Midnite
Independent 21+ **
Needles
Terokal (Portland)
Ruleta Rusa
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm/10pm ** @
The Tough Brothers
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Screaming Females
Hemlock 21+ $12 9pm ** (Noise Pop)
Sludgebucket
Absolem
Forgotten Gods
Winter's Tavern 21+ **
Tess Dunn
Streetlight Records a/a free 4pm **
Roddy Radiation
The Champions Inc
Young Idea
The Easy In
Class System
Happy Birth D-Fect
Low Life Sound System
Johnny V's 21+ $15 ***
Napalm Death
Voivod
Exhumed
Iron Regan
Phobia
Black Crown Initiate
Stummers a/a 8pm *** @
sun
22
Wet Panther
General Hospital
Separate Knobs
Shlurs
Stork Club 21+ $5 8:30pm/9pm ** @
I The Breather
Exotype
Forevermore
Come The Dawn
DNA Lounge a/a $12/$15 6pm/6:30pm **
Crystal Bowersox
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/7pm ** (limited seating)
mon
23
Tops
Brick and Mortal 18+ $7/$10 7pm/8pm ^ **
Kawehi
Catalyst Atrium a/a $15/$20 7:30pm/8pm **
Guttermouth
Counterpunch
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm *** @
tue
24
Flight Facilities
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
Chronixx And The Zincfence Redemption
Kelissa
Keznamdi
Independent 21+ **
Asada Messiah
Ancient Rites
Knockout 21+ 8:30pm/9pm **
Them Creatures
Last Giant (Portland)
Nomad
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Fauxgazi (tribute)
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $6 8pm/8:30pm ** @
Tory Lanez
Harlow's 21+ 6:30pm/7:30pm **
wed
25
Craft Spells
The Bilinda Butchers
Cotillon
Balms
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 7pm/8pm *** (Noise Pop)
Jessica Pratt
Kevin Morby
Carroll
Two Sheds
Chapel a/a $16 8pm ** (Noise Pop)
Pentatonix
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # *** (sold out)
thu
26
Pentatonix
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # *** (sold out)
Brave Hands (Boston)
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Yvette Pylant
Bear Country Funk
Starry Plough 21+ free 9pm/10pm ** (funk)
Six Organs Of Admittance
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (Noise Pop)
Andy Grammer
Alex & Sierra
Paradise Fears
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # **
The Church
Chapel a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm *** (Noise Pop)
Giraffage
Spazzkid
Independent 21+ *** (Noise Pop)
We Could Be Friends
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
David Cook
Catalyst a/a $18/$23 7pm/8pm **
fri
27
Nude Beach (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Yogurt Brain
Swiftumz
Corpse
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $7 7pm *** @
Geographer
K.Flay
Empires
Bells Atlas
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # *** (Noise Pop)
The Hay Babes
Dinnerwiththekids
Lester T. Raww's Graveside Quartet
Vagabondage
Stork Club 21+ **
The Shams
Middlesleep
Hoxton Mob
Starry Plough 21+ $8-$12 sliding scale 9pm **
Brian Regan
Masonic Center a/a $40-$55 7pm/8pm # ***
Steep Canyon Rangers
Front Country
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
David Cook
Dylan Gardner
Slim's 6+ $23/$26 7pm/8pm **
No Joy
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8pm/9pm ** (Noise Pop)
Bo Burnham
Warfield a/a # **
Kap Slap
DNA Lounge a/a $12/$15 8pm/9pm **
Fifth Harmony
Jacob Whitesides
Jasmine V
Mahogany Lox
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
Western Addiction
Fast Asleep
Hemlock 21+ 7pm/8pm ** @
Channel 3
Vktms
Sad Boy Sinister
The Defenders
Johnny V's 21+ $10 8pm *** @
Black Veil Brides
Memphis May Fire
Ace of Spades a/a $29 6pm ***
Zombie Death Stench
California Medication
White Knuckle Riot
Back 9 Bar & Grill a/a 8pm ** @
The Purple Ones (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
ALO
Frultion (fri)
T Sisters (sat)
Fillmore a/a $23 8pm/9pm # *** (also ALO sing-along for kids Saturday afternoon $10 2:30pm/3pm)
Cathedrals
Independent 21+ *** (Noise Pop)
cancelled: Public Enemy 2.0
the Addition, S.F.
sat
28
ALO
Frultion (fri)
T Sisters (sat)
Fillmore a/a $23 8pm/9pm # *** (also ALO sing-along for kids Saturday afternoon $10 2:30pm/3pm)
Cathedrals
Independent 21+ *** (Noise Pop)
cancelled: Public Enemy 2.0
the Addition, S.F.
La Plebe
Pookie & The Poodlez
Jokes For Feelings
Buttons
Gilman a/a 7pm/8pm *** @ (Punk Rock Joel's Belated Birday)
The New Pornographers
How To Dress Well
Nick Diamonds
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # *** (Noise Pop)
The Orange Peels
Anton Barbeau
Super Natural
Starry Plough 21+ $8-$12 sliding scale 9pm **
Doug C & The Blacklisted
Memphis Murder Men
Screaming Bloody Marys
Los Pistoleros
Night Light 21+ $13 ** @
Teenage Raccoons
Stork Club 21+ **
Cherry Glazerr
The Shivas
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8pm/9pm ** (Noise Pop)
Blisses B
Big Jugs
Raven Marcus
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15 9pm **
Lucent Dossier Experience
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
Dan Deacon
Chapel a/a $18 8pm ** (Noise Pop)
Kiwi Time
Panic Is Perfect
Low Contry Kingdom
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm **
Sales
Brick and Mortal 18+ $10/$13 8pm/9pm ** (Noise Pop)
Kindness
Mezzanine 21+ **
Universe People (Seattle)
Robbery
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
The Crowd
Channel 3
thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm *** @
Trainwreck Riders
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Mustache Harbor
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Get Dead!
Sorority
Monolith
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm ** @
The Crowd
CH #
Sharp Objects
Modern Kicks
Thee Parkside 21+ $10 9pm *** @
Rachel Mae & The Havens
Big Harp
San Pedro Square Market a/a free 7pm **
Spice1
B Legit
Richie Rich
Celly Cel
San Quinn
RBL Posse
Gruce
Lee Majors
Rappin'4 Tay
Marvaless
T-Nutty
Cali Bear Gang
Ace of Spades a/a $25-$45 7pm **
Nicholas David
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Petty Theft (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
march 2015
sun
1
Ledisi
Raheem DeVaughn
Leela James
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # **
Taking Back Sunday
Letlive
The Menzingers
Warfield a/a # ***
Kowloon Walled City
Mercy Ties
Vulgar Trade
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm ** @
Luke Sweeney
Streetlight Records a/a free 5pm **
Mali Music
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Caribou
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ** (Noise Pop)
mon
2
Caribou
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ** (Noise Pop)
Leighton Meester
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Jmsn
Rochelle Jordan
Dpat
Independent 21+ **
David Cook
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
tue
3
The Classical
Saything
Be Quiet
Stork Club 21+ **
Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
Arena a/a $65/$93 7:30pm # ***
wed
4
One Man Green Band
Stork Club 21+ *
Theophilus London
Doja Cat
Father
Independent 21+ **
thu
5
Stars
Leisure Cruise
Fillmore a/a $26.50 7pm/8pm # **
Viet Cong (Calgary)
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
Pete RG
50 Mason Social House 21+ **
Sweater Beats
Independent 21+ **
Still Flyin
Be Forest (Italy)
Burnt Palms
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band
Shark Tank a/a $68/$98 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
The Outlaws
Blackhawk
Harlow's 21+ 8pm **
fri
6
HR With Norwood Fisher
Gilman a/a 7pm/8pm ***
1994!
Peter & Craig
Blaster Dead
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $7 7pm **
Iconoclast (L.A.)
Tolar (Dallas
TX)
Disable (Atlanta
GA)
Kruel (L.A.)
Aseptic (Philadelphia
PA)
Stinkward
Eli's Mile High Club a/a $12 *** @ (Manic Relapse Fest)
Swervedriver
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19/$21 8pm/9pm **
Planet Booty
Slim's 6+ **
The Tragic Thrills
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$13 8pm/8:30pm ***
Martin Sexton
Brothers McCann
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm **
The Districts
Pine Barons
Independent 21+ **
Radioactivity
Flesh World
Plastic Pulse
Hemlock 21+ $10 7:30pm **
Chris Brown & Trey Songz
Tyga
Shark Tank a/a $126-$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
The Pat Travers Band
Rock Bar Theater 21+ $30/$35 ($100 vip) 7pm ***
Dickless Juli
Streetlight Records a/a free 7pm **
George Lopez (comedy)
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium a/a # **
Andre Nickatina
Bobby Macavelli
Catalyst 16+ $23/$28 8pm/9pm **
Zepparella (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Galactic
Fillmore a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
sat
7
Galactic
Fillmore a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Dispirit
Alaric
Abstracter
Church
First Church of the Buzzard a/a 8pm *** @
Radioactivity
Fatigue
Scalped
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $10 7pm **
Generacion Suicida (L.A.)
Apiori
Rukkus(San Jose)
Ausencia (L.A.)
World Rage Center a/a $6 *** @ (Outside Show - Manic Relapse Fest)
Umphrey's McGee
The Revivalists
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ***
Appendix (Finland)
Morpheme
Worlds Burns To Death (Austin
TX)
Aspects Of War (Boston
MA)
Reactor (Portland
OR)
Korrosive
Terveet Kadet (Finland)
Ruleta Rusa
Life Chain (Nova Scotia)
Ssyndrom (Sacramento)
Mutant Itch (Fresno)
Tozcos (L.A.)
Metro a/a $23 # *** @ (Manic Relapse Fest)
Gas Chamber (Buffalo
N.Y.)
Steel Bearing Hand (Dallas
TX)
Golden Bull 21+ $6 ** @ (Manic Relapse Fest)
Broods
Regency Ballroom a/a 3 **
George Lopez (comedy)
Warfield a/a # **
Enslaved
Yob
Ecstatic Vision
Slim's 6+ *** @
Marco Benevento
Independent 21+ **
Tiger Honey Pot
The Royal Panics
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
Matt Lax And Nearly Beloved
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Crimes Of Passion
Streetlight Music a/a free **
Foreverland (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
The Outlaws
Blackhawk
Harrah's Reno 21+ 7pm # **
sun
8
Who Killed Spikey Jacket? (Boston
MA)
Monster Squad (Vacaville)
Kicker
Primitive Pact (N.Y.C.)
Wild Mohicans (Portland
OR)
Reckless
Floor - Fumagados (L.A.)
Cafe - Remnants
Gilman a/a $12 *** @ (Manic Relapse Fest)
Sullivan's Wright
Cash Cartel
Midnight Brothers
Charles Gunn Band
Stork Club 21+ **
Joshua Radin
Rachael Yamagata
Cary Brothers
Fillmore a/a $28.50 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Coal Chamber
Filter
Combichrist
American Head Change
Regency Ballroom a/a # *** @
Emotional
Love Cop
Skinny Jesus
Hemlock 21+ $5 8:30pm **
tue
10
Mutilation Rites (N.Y.)
Mantar (Germany)
Hazzard's Cure
Cloak
Metro a/a $10 8pm # *** @
Kongos
Sir Sly
Colony House
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
Mat Kearney
Parachute
Judah & The Lion
Warfield a/a # **
Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
Dads
Field Mouse
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
Hollow Wood
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
wed
11
Bleachers
Joywave
Night Terrors Of 1927
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
The Pop Group
Great American Music Hall 6+ $29/$35 7pm/8pm **
2:54 (London)
Honeyblood (Scotland)
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
Naomi Punk (Olympia
WA)
PC Worship
Brick and Mortar 18+ ** @
Carl Barat & The Jackals
Independent 21+ **
Drgn King (Philadelphia
PA)
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
The Velvet Teen
Time Spent Driving
Crepe Place a/a $10/$12 8pm **
Flyleaf
Adelitas Way
Framing Hanley
Ace of Spades a/a $20 6pm **
Prhyme (dj Premier + Royce Da 5'9)
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Rebelution (Santa Barbara)
Catalyst 16+ $29.50/$35 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (reggae)
thu
12
Rebelution (Santa Barbara)
Catalyst 16+ $29.50/$35 7:30pm/8:30pm ** (reggae)
Mortuous
Augurs
Cease
Cloak
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
The Expendables
Fortunate Youth
Katastro
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Doomtree
Slim's 6+ $18/$20 8pm/9pm **
Together We Are Robots
dj Doctor Popular
dj Mr. Smith
DNA Lounge a/a $8/$13 8pm til 2am *
Jinx Jones And Jessica Rose
Atlas Cafe a/a free 8pm **
MisterWives
Borns
Independent 21+ **
Rich Girls
Summer Cannibals (Portland)
B. Hamilton
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Title Fight (Kingston
PN)
Merchandise (Tampa
FL)
Power Trip
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$17 8pm/8:30pm *** @
fri
13
Wolf King
xTom Hanx
Infinite Waste
Maladjusted
xHostagex
Worse
Dakhma
Trust Club
Gilman a/a $9 7pm/7:30pm *** @
A Human Costume
And Shepherds We Shall Be
Kill The Messenger
Crepuscle
Stork Club 21+ *** @ (metal)
Ringo Starr And His All Starr Band
Masonic a/a $150-$60 7pm/8pm # ***
Front Porch Step
Have Mercy
Alcoa
Hotel Books
Head North
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$15 7pm/7:30pm *** @
Title Fight (Kingston
PN)
Merchandise (Tampa
FL)
Power Trip
Slim's 6+ *** @
Secondhand Serenade & Ryan Cabrera
Fillmore a/a # **
Above & Beyound (London
U.K.)
Civic Center 18+ 8pm # ** (EDM)
Secondhad Serenade & Ryan Cabrera
Nick Thomas
Wind In Sails
Runaway Saints
Fillmore a/a $22.50 6pm/7pm # **
Railroad Earth
Independent 21+ **
Richard Cheese & Lounge Against The Machine
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Nocturnus (Tampa
FL)
Invocation War
Antebellum666
Plague Phalanx
El Rio 21+ $20 *** @
Inferno Of Joy
Hemlock 21+ $5 8pm **
Blue Oyster Cult
Rock Bar Theater 21+ $40-$80 7pm # ***
A Place To Bury Strangers (Brooklyn
N.Y.)
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $12 8:30pm/9pm ***
Adia Victoria
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Loma Vista Gardens ?/? **
The Musical Box (tribute)
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
sat
14
The Musical Box (tribute)
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
Redramsey
Baus
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Railroad Earth
The Infamous Stringdusters
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # **
Bat Country (NV)
Stork Club 21+ **
Datsik
Etc/Etc/
Kennedy Jones
Trolley Snatcha
Truth
Barely Alive
Bear Grillz
Fox Stevenson
Twine
Warfield a/a # ***
The Sam Chase
Marty O'Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra
Arann Harris & The Farm Band
Slim's 6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
Y&T
Anvil
Fillmore a/a $37.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Walk The Moon
The Griswolds
Masonic a/a $27.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Electric Six
Independent 21+ **
Hornss
Zig Zags
Wastedeads
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
Frankie & The Witch Fingers (Bloomington)
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
Hornss
Zig Zags (L.A.)
The Wastedeads
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
Cheryl Wheeler
Kenny White
Harlow's 21+ 7pm ** (seated show)
sun
15
Try The Pie
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Bill Maher (comedy)
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out - see mar 28th)
Bayside
Senses Fall
Man Overboard
Seaway
Fillmore a/a $18 6:30pm/7pm # ***
Naomi Punk (Olympia
WA)
PC Worship
Crepe Place a/a ** @
Datsik
Etc/Etc/
Kennedy Jones
Trolley Snatcha
Truth
Barely Alive
Bear Grillz
Fox Stevenson
Twine
Knitting Factory a/a # ***
mon
16
Wild Moth
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $10 7pm **
Dada Life
Event Center a/a $50 7pm/7pm # **
Walk The Moon
The Griswolds
Catalyst 16+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
Trash Talk
Ratking
Lee Bannon
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/6:30pm **
Trash Talk
Ratking
Lee Bannon
Independent 21+ **
tue
17
Dischordia (OK)
Plaques Of The Armada
Anisoptera
Megaton
Kaidan
Stork Club 21+ ** @
The Hooks
Lucia Comnes & Her Rockin Irish Band
Slim's 6+ ***
Walk The Moon
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm **
Tweedy
Fillmore a/a $48 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
18
Tweedy
Fillmore a/a $48 7pm/8pm # ***
Moon City Boys
Stork Club 21+ **
Tyrone Wells
Dominic Balli
emily Hearn
Independent 21+ **
Sea Knight
Balms
No Body
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Shpongle
Catalyst 16+ $19/$24 7pm/8pm **
Naomi Punk (Olympia
WA)
PC Worship
Third Space Collective a/a ** @
thu
19
Pistachio
Desmadre
The Gentleman Amateurs
Stork Club 21+ **
Clan Of Xymox
Anthony Jones
dj Xander
dj Omega
DNA Lounge a/a $22/$26 7pm/8pm ** (gothic)
Shpongle
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # **
Robyn Hitchcock
Emma Swift
Great American Music Hall 6+ *** (seated shwo)
Bakermat
Independent 21+ **
Moon Hooch
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Widespread Panic
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
fri
20
Widespread Panic
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Babewatch
San Marcos
Hungry Skinny
Stork Club 21+ **
Ani Difranco
Pearl And the Beard
Fillmore a/a $33.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Saved By the '90s
Slim's 6+ **
The Jesus Tape
Slow Crawl
Dot Vom
Hemlock 21+ $5 7:30pm **
Vinyl
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a **
OK Go
Catalyst 16+ $20/$22 7pm/8pm ***
sat
21
Widespread Panic
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Hounds Of Hate
Busted Outlook
Torso
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $7 7pm **
OK Go
Warfield a/a # ***
This Will Destroy You
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Great American Music Hall 6+ ***
Metalachi
Brick and Mortal 21+ $13/$16 8pm/9pm **
Rebel Souljahz
Ace of Spades a/a $18 6:30pm **
Felipe Esparza
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/7pm **
sun
22
Mod Sun
Slim's 6+ **
Pig Destroyer
Ghoul
ACxDC
Despise You
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$22 7pm/8pm ** @
Talib Kweli & Immortal Technique
Niko Is
CF
Hasan Salaam
Fillmore a/a $27 7pm/8pm # **
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
Independent 21+ ***
Kid Ink
Jeremih
Dej Loaf
dj's
City National Civic a/a $49.50/$39.50 # ***
Colin Hay
Crest Theatre a/a **
mon
23
Dan + Shay
Canaan Smith
Regency Ballroom a/a 7:30pm # **
Gang Of Four
Independent 21+ **
tue
24
Of Montreal
Yip Deceiver
Great American Music Hall 6+ ***
Orla Gartland
Brick and Mortal a/a $10/$13 8pm/9pm ^ **
Jonny Lang
Crest Theatre a/a $40/$55/$65 7:30pm # ***
Dan+Shay
Canaan Smith
Ace of Spades a/a $20 6:30pm **
wed
25
Radiator King
The Seagulls
Adam Balbo
Stork Club 21+ **
Echosmith
The Colourist
Regency Ballroom a/a $18/$20 7pm/8pm # *** $
Elephant Revival
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Of Montreal
Yip Deceiver
Slim's 6+ ***
The Mowgli's
Fences
Hippo Campus
Independent 21+ ***
Upstairs,Downstairs
Pony Village (Portland)
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Everyone Orchestra
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Fillmore a/a $50 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
26
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Fillmore a/a $50 7pm/8pm # ***
We Will Be Lions
Ghost Parade
The Shape
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Amy Schumer
Davies Symphony Hall a/a # **
Magic Man
Slim's 6+ **
The Ting Tings
Regency Ballroom a/a $27.50/$30 7pm/8pm # ***
Cardinal Wyrm
Muscle And Marrow
Noctooa
Mother Room
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Tyrone Wells
Dominic Balli
Emily Heam
Harlow's 21+ 6pm/7pm **
The Mavericks
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
fri
27
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Fillmore a/a $50 7pm/8pm # ***
The Mavericks
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Charlie Wilson, Kem, Joe Arena, Oakland a/a # **
Cropburner
Sludgebucket
Supernaut
Outlaw Funeral
Stork Club 21+ **
Tim Barry
Jenny Owen Youngs
Cory Branan
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Pop Rocks
Wonder Breat 5
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Rubblebucket
Vacationer
Independent 21+ **
film "The Rocky Horror Picture Show"
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 11:30pm
Mustach Harbor
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
Ewan Dobson
Adrian Bellue
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
sat
28
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
Fillmore a/a $50 7pm/8pm # ***
Bill Maher (comedy)
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ** (mar 15th is sold out)
Yonatan Gat
Night Light 21+ **
The Shift (N.Y.C.)
Stork Club 21+ **
At The Gates
Converge
Vallenfyre
Regency Ballroom a/a 7pm # ***
King Woman
Creepers
Mother Room
Foie Gras
Hemlock 21+ $9 8pm **
sun
29
Seth Avett
Jessica Lea Mayfield
Palace of Fine Arts a/a $45 # **
Young Thug & Travis Scott
dj Metro Boomin
Regency Ballroom a/a $29.50/$30 7pm/8pm # **
Jeff the Brotherhood
Bullly
Independent 21+ **
Pink Floyd Experience
Catalyst 21+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm **
Metalachi
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
mon
30
White Fence
Twerps
Happyness
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15/$17 8:30pm/9pm **
Tsushimamire
Quorum
The Fin
Independent 21+ *** (Japan Night)
Pete Rock
Slum Village
Hanif
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm **
tue
31
Violent Party (Portland)
The Light
Sterile Mind
Cudgel
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
TV On The Radio
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Useless ID (solo acoustic)
Stork Club 21+ **
Public Service Broadcasting
DNA Lounge a/a $12/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
Broncho
Wyatt Blair
The Morons
Independent 21+ **
Maroon 5
Magic!
Roxxi Crane
Shark Tank a/a $30-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
april 2015
wed
1
Guster
Fillmore a/a $30 7pm/8pm # ***
Hawthorne Heights (acoustic)
DNA Lounge a/a $14/$16 7pm/7:30pm ***
Kitty Daisy And Lewis
Gemma Ray
Independent 21+ **
thu
2
One Man Green Band
Stork Club 21+ *
The Movielife
Slim's 6+ **
North Mississippi Allstars
Anders Osborne
Fillmore a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # **
Ibeyi
Independent 21+ **
Johnny A
Harlow's 21+ 8pm **
fri
3
Yonder Mountain String Band
Ben Sollee
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Punch Brothers
Fillmore a/a $30.50 8pm/9pm # **
Tobias Jesso Jr
Brick and Mortal 18+ $10/$13 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Dawn Drapes (VI)
Streetlight Records a/a free 5pm **
Wonderbread 5
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
sat
4
Pile (Boston)
Never Young
Crush
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm **
Antaeus (France)
Demoncy (WA)
Harvest Gulgaltha (AZ)
Black Fucking Cancer
Plague Phalanx
Metro a/a $15/$20 7pm # *** @
D.R.I.
Slim's 6+ *** @
Polyrhythmics
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Beer Drinkers And Hell Raisers (tribute - 2 sets)
Bender's 21+ $5 9pm **
tue
7
Fleetwood Mac
Arena a/a $200-$50 7pm/8pm # *** $
Wander
R.G.B.
Mr. Kind
The Yellow Dress
Stork Club 21+ **
Andrew Jackson Jihad
The Smith Street Band
Jeff Rosenstock
Clumped
Slim's 6+ **
His Name Is Alive
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
Dark Star Orchestra
Great American Music Hall 6+ ***
wed
8
Dark Star Orchestra
Great American Music Hall 6+ ***
Sixx:A.M.
Apocalyptica
Regency Ballroom a/a $35/$40 7pm/8pm # **
Street Corner Symphony
the Exchange
VoicePlay
Warfield a/a # ** (The Sing-Off Tour)
thu
9
George Ezra
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Disastroid
Mothers Whiskey
Hemlock 21+ $7 8pm **
Apocalyptica
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm **
Stromae
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** $ (thr sold out)
fri
10
Stromae
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** $ (thr sold out)
Bane
Backtrack
Gilman a/a $14 7pm/8pm *** @
Rare Candy
Mad Noise
Ra-on
Stork Club 21+ **
The Maine
Real Friends
Knuckle Puck
The Technicolors
Slim's 6+ ***
sat
11
Noothgrush
Repacted
Exhaaust
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $10 7pm *** @
Rikk Agnew & Only Theatre Of Pain
Altar De Fey
Headless Lizzy
Night Light 21+ $12 **
Babewatch
Meat Market
Valley Girls
No Parents
Stork Club 21+ **
Blue October
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Reverend Horton Heat
The Koffin Kats
Igor & The Red Elvises
Catalyst 21+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ***
sun
12
Belle And Sebastian
Real Estate
Perfume Genius
Greek Theatre a/a # ***
Rome
dj Merrick
dj Sage
dj Xander
DNA Lounge a/a $13/$17 7:30pm/8:30pm **
Glass Animals
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Ariana Grande
Rixton
Shark Tank a/a $60-$30 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
mon
13
Ride
Warfield a/a 3 **
Clean Bandit
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
tue
14
The Saturday Giant
Rachel Lark
Stork Club 21+ **
Royal Blood
Slim's 6+ **
Panda Bear
Independent 21+ ***
Belle And Sebastian
Perfume Genius
Mondavi Center a/a # ***
Milky Chance
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
Dinner
Loma Vista Gardens ?/? *
Hozier
Maonic a/a $42.50-$29.50 7pm/8pm # **
Hozier
Maonic a/a $42.50-$29.50 7pm/8pm # **
wed
15
Milky Chance
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
Dinner
Loma Vista Gardens ?/? *
Hozier
Maonic a/a $42.50-$29.50 7pm/8pm # **
Bruce Hornsby
Zellerbach Hall a/a # **
Antemasque
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Reverend Horton Heat
Koffin Kats
Igor & The Red Elvises
Ace of Spades a/a $20 6:30pm ***
thu
16
Father John Misty
King Tuff
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Desaparecidos
Touche Amore
Joyce Manor
Regency Ballroom a/a # ***
Reverend Horton Heat
Koffin Kats
Igor & The Red Elvises
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm ***
Young Dubliners
Catalyst 21+ $12/$15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Ario Guthrie
Mondavi Center a/a # ***
Iggy Azalea
Nick Jonas
Tinashe
dj Wizz Kid
Arena a/a # **
fri
17
Ario Guthrie
Zellerbach Auditorium a/a # ***
Iggy Azalea
Nick Jonas
Tinashe
dj Wizz Kid
Arena a/a # **
Hedersleben
(Germany)
St. James & The Apostles (Philadelphia
PA)
Cash Pony
Golden Bull 21+ **
Electric Wizard
Satan's Satyrs
Slim's 6+ ** (sold out)
Swans
Regency Ballroom a/a # ***
Barry Manllow
Arena a/a # ***
sat
18
Bones (album release)
Uncle
Wesley Woo Band
Dedications
Stork Club 21+ **
Philip Selway
Independent 21+ **
Ario Guthrie
City Winery a/a ***
Barry Manllow
Shark Tank a/a # ***
sun
19
Moonalice
Slim's 6+ **
David Choi
Tess Henley
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Prizehog
Serpent Crown
Darsombra
Niveles
Knockout 21+ $8 4pm ** (early show)
Tyler Gilbert (Canada)
Streetlight Records a/a free 5pm **
Agent Orange
In The Whale
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm *** @
Faith No More
Warfield a/a $49.50-$75 7pm/8pm # *** $
mon
20
Faith No More
Warfield a/a $49.50-$75 7pm/8pm # *** $
Tigers Jaw
Lemuria
Somos
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Mac DeMarco
Dinner
Independent 21+ **
Berner
Catalyst 16+ $30/$35 7pm/8pm **
tue
21
Interpol
Warfield a/a # ***
The Dead Milkmen
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm *** @
Sylvan Esso
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
22
Sylvan Esso
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
The Dead Milkmen
Slim's 6+ *** @
thu
23
Damien Rice
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
The Cat Empire
Current Swell
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
Clark
Nosaj Thing
Independent 21+ **
fri
24
Kaiser Chiefs
Regency Ballroom a/a $27/$30 8pm/9pm # ***
Emily West
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Reptar
Independent 21+ ***
sat
25
A Human Costume
Stork Club 21+ ** @
Kalin & Myles
Anjali
Event Center a/a # **
Parmalee
Ace of Spades a/a $22 7pm **
sun
26
Youth Avoiders (France)
Dry Heaves (England)
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm ***
The Moody Blues
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ***
mon
27
Paper Machete (Seattle)
Streetlight Records a/a free 5pm **
Jose Gonzalez
Olof Arnalds
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
tue
28
Jose Gonzalez
Olof Arnalds
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
Mastodon
Clutch
Big Business
Fox Theater a/a # ***
Paper Machete (Seattle)
Jackie Zealous
Eli & The Sound Cult
Stork Club 21+ ***
Nightwish (Kitee
Finland)
Warfield a/a $36/$40 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
29
Twin Shadow
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # **
One Eyed Doll
DNA Lounge a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm **
Waxahatchee
Girlpool
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Hedersleben
(Germany)
St. James & The Apostles (Philadelphia
PA)
Crepe Place a/a 9pm **
thu
30
Shlohmo
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Vain
Rock Bar Theater 21+ $18-$40 7pm # ***
may 2015
fri
1
The Flex (U.K.)
Red Death (D.C.)
Gilman a/a 7pm/8pm ** @
The Decemberists
Greek Theatre a/a # ***
Sandra Bernhard
Regency Ballroom a/a $49.50/$62.50 7pm/8pm # *** (reserved seating)
sat
2
Matt & Kim
Warfield a/a # **
Shlohmo
Catalyst Atrium 18+ $15/$18 8:30pm/9pm **
Sleater-Kinney
Masonic a/a $35-$25 7pm/8pm # *** @
sun
3
Sleater-Kinney
Masonic a/a $35-$25 7pm/8pm # *** @
Dr. John Cooper Clarke
Great American Music Hall 6+ ** (seated show)
New Kids On The Block
T.L.C.
Nelly
Shark Tank a/a $100-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
mon
4
All Time Low
Issues
Tonight Alive
State Champs
City National Civic a/a # *** @
tue
5
Joan Armatrading (solo)
Regency Ballroom a/a # **
wed
6
Kodaline
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
fri
8
The Sonics
Fillmore a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # *** @
sat
9
They Might Be Giants
Fillmore a/a $30 8pm/9pm (sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) # ***
sun
10
They Might Be Giants
Fillmore a/a $30 8pm/9pm (sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) # ***
Ministry
Regency Ballroom a/a # 8pm *** @
tue
12
Neil Diamond
Shark Tank a/a $65/$95/$150 6:30pm/8pm # ***
thu
14
Kamelot
DragonForce
Regency Ballroom a/a # $30/$35 ($100 vip) 7pm/8pm ***
sat
16
Disasteroid
Chiefs
Hellbeard
Mount Desert
Stork Club 21+ ** @
The Wombats
Fillmore a/a $20 8pm/9pm # **
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Warfield a/a $35/$45 7pm/8pm # ***
mon
18
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
Warfield a/a # **
U2
Shark Tank a/a $278-$31.50 6pm/7pm # *** $
tue
19
U2
Shark Tank a/a $278-$31.50 6pm/7pm # *** $
wed
20
Lana Del Rey
Courtney Love
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $100-$25 6pm/7:30pm # **
thu
21
Train
Amphitheatre a/a # ***
fri
22
Train
The Fray
Matt Nathanson
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $80-$25 6pm/7pm # ***
tue
26
Bette Midler
Shark Tank a/a $260-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
28
Jenny Lewis
Fox Theater a/a # **
Tony Bennett And Lady Gaga
Pavilion a/a $209-$34 6:30pm/8pm # ***
fri
29
Toby Keith
Eli Young Band
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
Imagine Dragons
No Doubt
Robert Plant
The Avett Brothers
Foster The People
Passion Pit
Snoop Dog
Cage The Elephant
Gipsy Kings
Young The Giant
Capital Cities
Awolnation
Michael Franti And Spearhead
Portugal. The Man
American Authors
Public Enemy
Trampled By Turtles
Los Lobos
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
ZZ Ward
Echosmith
Brett Dennen
Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts
Lettuce
Los Amigos Invisibles
The Mowglis
Courtney Barnett
Kopecky
Big Talk
Tristan Prettyman
People Under The Stairs
Vacationer
The Brothers Comatose
Knox Hamilton
The Last Internationale
Zella Day
Finish Ticket
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Ryan Sims Band
The London Souls
MoonAlice
Grizfolk
Black English
Wild Ones
The Record Company
Kawehi
Emily Wolfe
Afrolicious
Con Brio
Wildlife Control
Sneakout
Transfer
Battle Tapes
The Trims
Fritz Montana
The Frail
Eagle Wolf Snake
Matt Moon
The Iron Heart
The Bad Jones
Silverado Pickups
The Deadlies
Grass child
Pion 2 Zion
Walsh
Napa Crossroad
BottleRock a/a $317-$257 ***
sat
30
Imagine Dragons
No Doubt
Robert Plant
The Avett Brothers
Foster The People
Passion Pit
Snoop Dog
Cage The Elephant
Gipsy Kings
Young The Giant
Capital Cities
Awolnation
Michael Franti And Spearhead
Portugal. The Man
American Authors
Public Enemy
Trampled By Turtles
Los Lobos
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
ZZ Ward
Echosmith
Brett Dennen
Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts
Lettuce
Los Amigos Invisibles
The Mowglis
Courtney Barnett
Kopecky
Big Talk
Tristan Prettyman
People Under The Stairs
Vacationer
The Brothers Comatose
Knox Hamilton
The Last Internationale
Zella Day
Finish Ticket
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Ryan Sims Band
The London Souls
MoonAlice
Grizfolk
Black English
Wild Ones
The Record Company
Kawehi
Emily Wolfe
Afrolicious
Con Brio
Wildlife Control
Sneakout
Transfer
Battle Tapes
The Trims
Fritz Montana
The Frail
Eagle Wolf Snake
Matt Moon
The Iron Heart
The Bad Jones
Silverado Pickups
The Deadlies
Grass child
Pion 2 Zion
Walsh
Napa Crossroad
BottleRock a/a $317-$257 ***
Laibach
Fillmore a/a # *** @
apr 1/2 Alkaline Trio
Slim's 6+ *** @ (sat sold out)
sun
31
Imagine Dragons
No Doubt
Robert Plant
The Avett Brothers
Foster The People
Passion Pit
Snoop Dog
Cage The Elephant
Gipsy Kings
Young The Giant
Capital Cities
Awolnation
Michael Franti And Spearhead
Portugal. The Man
American Authors
Public Enemy
Trampled By Turtles
Los Lobos
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
ZZ Ward
Echosmith
Brett Dennen
Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts
Lettuce
Los Amigos Invisibles
The Mowglis
Courtney Barnett
Kopecky
Big Talk
Tristan Prettyman
People Under The Stairs
Vacationer
The Brothers Comatose
Knox Hamilton
The Last Internationale
Zella Day
Finish Ticket
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Ryan Sims Band
The London Souls
MoonAlice
Grizfolk
Black English
Wild Ones
The Record Company
Kawehi
Emily Wolfe
Afrolicious
Con Brio
Wildlife Control
Sneakout
Transfer
Battle Tapes
The Trims
Fritz Montana
The Frail
Eagle Wolf Snake
Matt Moon
The Iron Heart
The Bad Jones
Silverado Pickups
The Deadlies
Grass child
Pion 2 Zion
Walsh
Napa Crossroad
BottleRock a/a $317-$257 ***
apr 1/2 Alkaline Trio
Slim's 6+ *** @ (sat sold out)
The Script
Mary Lambert
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # ***
june 2015
mon
1
The Mountain Goats
Fillmore a/a # ***
fri
5
Sufjan Stevens
Fox Theater a/a # **
tue
9
Neutral Milk Hotel
Knitting Factory a/a *** $
wed
10
Neutral Milk Hotel
Crest Theatre a/a *** $
thu
11
Neutral Milk Hotel
Robert Schneider
Phoenix Theater a/a $35 7pm/8pm *** (sold out)
sat
13
st Brad Paisley
Justin Moore
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
sun
14
Steven Wilson
Warfield a/a # **
fri
19
Purity Ring
Fox Theater a/a # *** $
The Growlers
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
sat
20
The Growlers
Great American Music Hall 6+ **
Alive Like Me
As It Is
Baby Baby
Beautiful Bodies
Black Boots
Blessthefall
Crossfaith
Escape The Fate
Family Force 5
Fit For A King
Handguns
Hands Like Houses
Hundredth
Icon For Hire
Kosha Dillz
Le Castle Vania
Lee Corey Oswald
M4Sonic
Matchbook Romance
Neck Deep
Palisades
Splitbreed
The Relapse Symphony
The Wonder Years
Trophy Eyes
Wapred Tour a/a # *** @
Bell Biv Devoe
Blackstreet
Naughty By Nature
Thunder Valley Casino 18+ # **
tue
23
Nickelback
Amphitheater a/a # ***
wed
24
Nickelback
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $80-$25 6:30pm/8pm # ***
fri
26
Lady Antebellum
Hunter Hayes
Sam Hunt
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # ***
july 2015
wed
8
Pure Disgust (D.C.)
Burnt Books (Columbia
S.C.)
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm ** @
sat
11
One Direction
49's Stadlum a/a $100-$40 # ** $
tue
21
5 Seconds Of Summer
Pavilion a/a $70-$20 # ***
wed
22
5 Seconds Of Summer
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $70-$20 # ***
thu
23
Rush
Shark Tank a/a $154-$49 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
sat
25
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
Paramount a/a # ***
sun
26
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
Community Theater a/a # ***
fri
31
Darius Rucker
Brett Eldredge
Brothers Osborne
A Thousand Horses
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
august 2015
tue
4
Fall Out Boy
Wiz Khalifa
Hoodle Allen
dj Drama
Pavilion a/a $73-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
fri
7
Idina Menzel
Pavilion a/a $125-$25 7pm/8pm # **
Outside Lands Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a
sat
8
Outside Lands Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a
sun
9
Outside Lands Festival, Golden Gate Park, S.F. a/a
sat
15
Taylor Swift
Vance Joy & Shawn Mendes
49'er Stadium a/a # ***
sun
16
Diana Krall
Fox Theater a/a # **
fri
21
Dierks Bentley
Kip Moore
Maddie & Tae
Canaan Smith
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
wed
26
Slipknot
Lamb Of God
Bullet For My Valentine
Motionless In White
Pavilion a/a $70-$30 5pm/6:15pm # *** @
sat
29
Luke Bryan
49's Stadium a/a 3 **
september 2015
sat
5
Billy Joel
Giant's Ball Park a/a # ***
fri
11
Dave Matthews Band
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # ***
wed
16
Foo Fighters
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $75-$43 5:30pm/7pm # ***
fri
18
Tim McGraw
Billy Currington
Chase Bryant
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # ***
wed
23
The Who
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts
Arena a/a # ***
october 2015
fri
2
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
Golden Gate Park a/a free ***
sat
3
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
Golden Gate Park a/a free ***
sun
4
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass
Golden Gate Park a/a free ***
Rascal Flatts
Scotty mcCreery
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
sat
17
Treasure Island Music Festival, Treasure Island, S.F. Bay a/a
sun
18
Treasure Island Music Festival, Treasure Island, S.F. Bay a/a
mon
19
Treasure Island Music Festival, Treasure Island, S.F. Bay a/a
* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs