The List
compiled by Steve Koepke

i n d e x
by Date,
by Club,
by Band,
or Radio/TV Listings

funk-punk-thrash-ska upcoming shows of interest

oct 1, 2014 (updated approximately daily)
search for:
search archives?

to submit additions, mail to skoepke@stevelist.com
send ideas and new band links to jon@luini.com
html auto-conversion by jon r. luini (jon@luini.com)

By Date

* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs
october 2014
wed
1
Zach Deputy
Rachel Lark
New Parish 18+ $12/$15 7pm/7:30pm ^ **
Typical Ritual
Fast Piece Of Furnitaure
Uptown 21+ free 8pm **
Brother Ali
Bambu
dj Last Word
host Mally
Bottom of the Hill a/a $25 8:30pm/9:30pm ** (hip hop)
Living Colour
Independent 21+ **
Dominion (Philippines)
Crimson Scarlet
Mane
El Rio 21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
The Shivas (Portland)
Cellar Doors
Ancient River (FL)
Spiral Electric
dj Vikki Vaden (Atlanta)
Elbo Room 21+ $8 9pm **
Buckwheat Zydeco (Louisiana)
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a $22/$25 7pm/8pm **
Robert Earl Keen
Doug Seegers
City Winery a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
Kings Of Leon
Young The Giant
Kongos
Pavilion a/a $66-$30 6pm/7pm # ***
Thievery Corportion
City National Civic a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Pinback
Tera Melos
Rio Theater a/a ***
Elton John
Arena a/a $30-$160 7pm/8pm # ***
Gordon Lightfoot
Crest Theatre a/a $39-$65 7pm/8pm # ***
Being As An Ocean
Fit For A King
Gideon
Wolves At The Gate
Capsize
Lonely Avenue
Assembly Music Hall a/a $13 6pm **
Kalin And Myles
Ryan Beatty
Ace of Spades a/a $18-$60 6:30pm **
Sister Sparrow And The Dirty Birds
Harlow's 21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
Echosmith
Knitting Factory a/a # ***
Social Distortion
Senator Theater a/a # *** @
thu
2
Thievery Corporation
BoomBox
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Decide Today
Evolve
Divtech
Econo Jam Records a/a 6pm **
Black Cobra
Lo-Pan
Buffalo Tooth
New Parish 18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ ** @
Heroes At Gunpoint
The Lucky Eejits
The Soundwaves
Atomic Machines
Night Light 21+ ** @
Embryonic Devourment
Cyanic
Apocryphon
Logistic Slaughter
Legionnaire 21+ $7 8:30pm *** @
Moon Taxi
The Lonely Wild
The Bad Jones
Slim's 6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
Dark Star Orchestra
Regency Ballroom a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # ***
Crowbar
Revocation
Havok
Fit For An Autopsy
Armed For Apocolypse
dj Rob Metal
DNA Lounge a/a $15/$18 ($43 vip) 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Robert Earl Keen
Johnnyswim
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
Whograss
Chapel a/a $20 8pm **
Fuzz SoLow (Las Vegas)
The Nopes
Pan's Emissaries
Jesse Mosher (speed painter)
Honey Hive Gallery a/a $7 7pm **
The Telescopes
LSD & The Search For God
Cariton Melton
Magic Castles
Brick and Mortar 18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
Savoy
Bright Lights
Independent 21+ **
Pinback
Tera Melos
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
Cobalt Cranes
The Electric Magpie
Night School
Milk Bar 21+ $8 8pm **
Thriftworks
Abjo
Blapdeli
2Birds
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
Steakhouse (albume release)
The Black Marshmallows (album release)
The Verms
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
Safeword
Perfect Loss
Pornoriots
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Mean Jeans (Portland)
Dancer
Pookie And The Poodlez
The Rinds
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Minot (record release)
Flexx Bronco
Inferno Of Joy
Eagle Tavern 21+ $7 **
Leo Kottke
City Winery a/a $40-$30 6pm/8pm ***
Elton John
Shark Tank a/a 8pm # ***
Weezer
Kongos
Young Rising Sons
Event Center a/a $49.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Social Distortion
Red Lion Hotel a/a $32 5:30pm/6:30pm # *** @
Dave Alvin And Phil Alvin With The Guilty Ones
Harlow's 21+ $25/$30 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Cellar Door 21+ **
Lorde
Majical Cloudz
Greek Theatre a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
fri
3
Lorde
Majical Cloudz
Greek Theatre a/a $49.50 8pm # ***
Dr Know
Attitude Adjustment
Zero Bull Shit
No Fraud (FL)
No Limbs
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
Bitter Fruit
Moira Scar
Decide Today
Evolve (Cincinnati)
Divtech
Session Space a/a donation *** @
Rising Appalachia
T Sisters
New Parish 18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
Papercuts
Big Titis
The Saucy Jacks
Uptown 21+ free 6pm/9pm **
Minot (record releas)
Big Long Now
Fortune Club (Portland)
Night Light 21+ $7 9pm **
The Felice Brothers
Spirit Family
Chapel a/a $15 9pm **
Glass Animals
Rome Fortune at Slim's
S.F. 6+ 8pm/9pm *** (sold out - was
the Chapel)
The Lone Bellow
Hugh Bob & The Hustle
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Hank 3
Attention Deficit Domination
3 Bar Ranch
Regency Ballroom a/a $26/$28 7pm/8pm # **
Explosions In The Sky
The New Year
Masonic Center a/a $39.50/$55 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Justin Townes Earle
American Aquarium
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23 8pm/9pm **
Stromae
Mezzanine 21+ **
Phaeleh (Bristol
U.K.)
1015 Folsom 21+ **
Hot Buttered Rum
Supermule
Independent 21+ ***
Ice Cream (ep release)
The Green Door
Sweet Plot
thee Parkside 21+ $6 9pm **
Living Colour
The Bad Jones
Mystic Theater 21+ **
Larry The Cable Guy
Mountain Winery a/a # **
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
City Winery a/a $35/$40/$45 8pm **
The Wild Reeds
Cafe Stritch a/a 9pm *
Total Badass
Boar Hunter
Pyrotanic
Blank Club 21+ $7 9pm **
The Aquabats
Emily's Army
Catalyst 6pm/7pm # *** @
Jimmy Eat World
Ace of Spades a/a $28 7pm *** @
Twiztid
Kung Fu Vampire
Neurotic November
P.W.D.
J Terrible
Assembly Music Hall a/a $25 6:30pm ** @
postponed: Twin Shadow
the Regency Ballroom, S.F.
King Crimson
Warfield a/a $55-$125 8pm ***
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass a/a free 11am ****
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
TBD Fest a/a $179/$199 # ***
sat
4
King Crimson
Warfield a/a $55-$125 8pm ***
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass a/a free 11am ****
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
TBD Fest a/a $179/$199 # ***
La Plebe
The Gr'ups
Bobby Joe Ebola & The Children MacNuggits
Love Songs
Bill Collins & Cinder Block (acoustic)
Bhangra Dance Performance & Lesson
Gilman a/a $10 7pm/8pm *** @ (Kamala's and Frank Marriage Celebration)
Pleasure Leftists
Dark Blue (Philadelphia)
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a free 7pm til 10pm **
Baauer
Boys Noize
dj Lido
Spank Rock
Nadus
Fox Theater a/a 7pm # **
Greg Douglass
David Denny
Art House Gallery a/a $10-$20 7pm/7:30pm **
y que?
Nanci Cat
Spirit Descending
Dick And Jane
Menstrual Psycho
Bad Angle
Penguin
The Crunchees
Years Of Agression
Rosaleen Pereira
Sa90
Shon Kennedy
Blasfemme
Lipshock
Medicinal Anarchy
Spu
Gypsy Flight
Sarah Paine
Jack Killed Jill
Rachel Napalm
Nihilist Cunt
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ $5-$20 sliding scale 3pm *** @ (Breast Cancer Benefit)
Ought
Mall Walk
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9:30pm ** @
Cibo Matto
Talk In Tongues
Chapel a/a $25 8pm/9pm **
The Polish Ambassador
Liminus
Mr. Lif
Ayla Nereo & Wildlight
Regency Ballroom a/a $22.50/$28 8pm/9pm # **
Everybody Row
Sleep Spindles
Alaska (Las Vegas)
Twin Cities
Trust Club
Honey Hive Gallery a/a $10 7pm **
Conor Oberst
Jonathan Wilson
The Good Life
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Dawes
Caitlin Rose
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 8pm/9pm **
Telepathe
Lincoln Jesser
Brick and Mortar 18+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm ^ **
dj Shadow & Cut Chemist
Mezzanine 21+ $35 8pm/9pm **
Dark Hollow
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Cruel Summer
Literature
Smiles
Hemlock 21+ $8 9pm **
The Low Rollers
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Best Coast
Sonny & The Sunsets
Meatbodies
Soma StrEat Food Park 21+ 5pm ** (rsvp required - JanSport Bonfire Sessions)
Patrol Car
Mobb
One Armed Joey
Sarum
Phoenix Theater a/a $8 8pm *** @
The Phenomenauts
Kepi Ghoulie
Images
Crepe Place a/a $12/$14 8pm *** @
Roland Dyens
Harris Center a/a $33-$45 7pm/8pm # **
Katchafire
Mystic Roots
Jordan T. Music
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm ***
Leo Kottke
Crest Theatre a/a $30-$45 7pm/8pm # ***
Tyr
Eluveitie
Metsatoll
Assembly Music Hall a/a $17 6:30pm ***
Apathy Cycle (Santa Ana)
Dead Dads
Get Out
Rotten Bits
Colonial Cafe a/a $5 7pm *** @
Buck Ford (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Axxa/Abraxas
Holland Project Show Space a/a **
Hank 3
Knitting Factory a/a # **
Twiztid
Kung Fu Vampire
Neurotic November
P.W.D.
Alley a/a ** @
Alternative Press Expo
Fort Mason Center a/a $10-$20 (tickets cheaper online) 11am-7pm (sat) 11am-6pm (sun)
Leftover Salmon & Friends
Independent 21+ ***
sun
5
Social Distortion
The Flatlanders
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Earls of Leicester
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
X Acoustic
Chris Isaak
Lake Street Dive
Joe Russo's Almost Dead
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Parker Millsap
Shelly Colvin
The Felice Brothers
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The Waybacks
Hot Rize
Dave Rawlings Machine
The High Bar Gang
Kevin Welch
Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Lucinda Williams
Willie Watson
The Apache Relay
Alison Brown Quintet
Emmylou Harris
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
The Lone Bellow
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
The Sam Chase
Rosanne Cash
Malawi Mouse Boys
Jason Isbell
Caitlin Rose
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
The McCrary Sisters
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Bad Luck Jonathan
Holler Down The Hollow
Whograss
Robert Earl Keen
Built To Spill
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Kate York
Striking Matches
Nikki Lane
Shawn Colvin
Tony Joe White
Buddy Miller & Friends
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Moonalice
Red Baraat
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Ryan Adams
Johnnyswim
Dwight Yoakam
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Evolfo
The Mastersons
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Sarah Jarosz
Yo La Tengo
Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real
Rising Appalachia
Justin Townes Earle
Sun Kil Moon
Carlene Carter
Blue Rodeo
Jesse DeNatale
Cibo Matto
Bruce Cockburn
Peter Rowan's Twang An' Groove
Buckwheat Zydeco
Poor Man's Whiskey
The Time Jumpers
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears And Ranger Doug Green
Reckless Kelly
T Bone Burnett
Blackie And The Rodeo Kings
The Aquabats!
Mavis Staples
John Prine
Tweedy
Chuck Cannon
Deltron 3030 With The 3030 Orchestra
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Rose's Pawn Shop
Robbie Fulks
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Chris Smither,
Hardly Strictly Bluegrass a/a free 11am ****
Justice
Blondie
Moby
Empire Of The Sun
Dillon Francis
Explosions In The Sky
Gramatik
Ms Mr
The War On Drugs
Kurt Vile & The Violators
Rac
Yacht
Cherub
Diiv
Deltron 3030
Goldroom
Danny Brown
Blackalicious
Keys N Krates
Com Truise
Mndr
Beach Fossils
Metz
The Drums
Skaters
Little Daylight
Axxa/Abraxas
Drowners
Smallpools
Mainland
Carousel
Nick Waterhouse
Ghost Beach
Reputante
Lolawolf
Craft Spells
La Sera
Mighty Mouse
Teen Daze
Flashlights
Total Slacker
Exmag
Kauf
Wildcat! Wildcat!
French Horn Rebellion
Sister Crayon
Heavenly Beat
Coasts
Basecamp
The Crookes
Young Rising Sons
Terraplane Sun
Paws
Story Of The Running Wolf
Incan Abraham
The Most Definitely
The Pizza Underground
8th Grader
Autumn Sky
James Cavern & The Council
Male Gaze
Tiaras
Cruel Summer
TBD Fest a/a $179/$199 # ***
Alternative Press Expo
Fort Mason Center a/a $10-$20 (tickets cheaper online) 11am-7pm (sat) 11am-6pm (sun)
Leftover Salmon & Friends
Independent 21+ ***
Juicy Karkass
Instant Gratification
Wreck Department
Leftover Bowlskis
No Time Now
Gilman a/a $8 4:30pm/5pm *** @
Sistahs Of The Drum (for Prayers
Pride
Power and Love)
Montclair Women's Cultural Arts Center a/a $15/$20 (12 and under $5) 2:30pm/3:30pm **
Animal Hospital
Econo Jam Records a/a 3pm *
Tyr
Eluveitie
Metsatoll
Metro a/a # ***
Pat Kearns (solo)
Starry Plough 4pm **
Castro Street Fair, S.F. a/a donation 11am-6pm
Bombay Bicycle Club
Milo Greene
Warfield a/a $27/$37 7pm/8pm # ***
Minibosses
Curious Quail
GnarBoots
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ** @
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
DNA Lounge a/a *** @
Lonesome Lester T. Raww
Feral
thee Parkside a/a free 11am/4pm **
Lucinda Williams
Slim's 6+ *** (see site for tickets)
White Fang (Portland)
Scraper
Meat Market
Mope Grooves
thee Parkside 21+ $10 8pm/9pm ***
Katchafire
Mezzanine 21+
Justin Townes Earle
American Aquarium
City Winery a/a $30/$35/$45 8pm **
CCR Headcleaner
Dark Blue (Philadelphia)
Pleasure Leftists (Cleveland)
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Steve Winwood
Shark Tank a/a # ***
McCoy Tyler Band
The Crow and The Canyon
Crepe Place a/a $10 9pm **
The War On Drugs
Class McCombs
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
mon
6
The War On Drugs
Class McCombs
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Kasabian
Bo Ningen
Fox Theater a/a $29 8pm # ***
The Drums
Beverly
Great American Music Hall 6+ 7pm/8pm ** (sold out)
Paloma Faith
Liam Bailey
Slim's 6+ $15 7pm/8pm **
Drowners
Bully
Independent 21+ $12/$14 7:30/8pm **
Gigan (Chicago)
Pyrrhon (N.Y.)
Artificial Brain
Dimesland
Elbo Room 21+ $8/$10 9pm ** (metal)
Jason Isbell
Amanda Shires
City Winery a/a ** 8pm (sold out)
Voodoo Glow Skulls
Blank Club 21+ 9pm *** @
Operators
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
tue
7
Xhostagex
Dendritic Arbor (Pittsburg)
Argentavis (Santa Rosa)
Haggus
1691 12th Street a/a donation 7:30pm *** @
Sham 69
Total Chaos
Harrington Saints
Nihilist Cunt
Uptown 21+ $12/$15 8pm *** @
The Body (Portland)
Sandworm (Providence)
Burmese
Striations
Night Light 21+ $8 9pm *** @
The Thurston Moore Band
Sebadoh
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 7pm7pm//8pm ***
Wakey! Wakey!
Ben Fields
Chapel a/a $12/$14 7pm/8pm ***
SonReal
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10 8:30pm/9pm **
Belphegor
Rotting Christ
Beheaded
Svart Crown
DNA Lounge a/a *** @
Get The Led Out
Slim's 6+ $31 7pm/8pm **
Lake Street Dive
Ages And Ages
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Andrew St. James
Doc's Lab a/a **
Carbon Leaf (Richmond
VA)
Yoshi's 21+ $24/$29 8pm **
Life Stinks
Deaf Wish (Australia)
Musk
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Blitzen Trapper
Cassorla
Independent 21+ $20/$22 7:30pm/8pm **
Bumbklaatt (Tijuana
Mexico)
Femacoffin
Fractures
No Limbs
dj Ken Prank
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9:30pm *** @
Everyone Is Dirty
Wood Shoppe
Melvoy
Girlpool
Brick and Mortar 21+ 7pm/8pm **
The Lone Bellow
Hugh Bob & The Hustle
City Winery a/a $22/$25/$27 8pm **
Coasts
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $8/$10 8pm/8:30pm # **
Storm Large & Le Bonheur
Harlow's 21+ $20/$25 5:30pm/7pm **
wed
8
The Funeral And The Twilight
The Kill Myselfs'
Menstrual Psycho
Straight Crimes
Mighty Morphine Power Trippers
House between two Churches a/a 8pm **
Lily Allen
LolaWolf
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Unbecome
Uptown 21+ free 8pm **
Heaven (N.Y.C.)
Leo's a/a **
The Pretty Reckless
Adelitas Way
Regency Ballroom a/a $20/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
The King Khan & BBQ Show
Isaac Rother & The Phantoms
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 8pm **
Aaron Behrens & The Midnight Stroll
Chapel a/a $15 8pm/9pm **
Sham 69
Total Chaos
Sharp Objects
thee Parkside a/a $13 8pm *** @
Rich Girls
Rickshaw Stop a/a $12 8pm **
Disappear Incompletely
Mercury Falls
Viracocha 21+ $10/$15 8pm/8:30pm **
Angus & Julia Stone
Independent 21+ ** (sold out)
Zola Jesus
Operators
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $22 7pm/8pm **
The Body (Portland)
Sandworm (Providence
R.I.)
Cosmic Toilet
El Rio 21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
Midday Veil (Portland), Swahiliat (Portland), Ornament (N.Y.C.), Katiee the Hemlock, S.F. 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Cool Ghouls
Elbo Room 21+ free 9pm **
Carbon Leaf
City Winery a/a $15/$20/$25 8pm **
The Shrews
Blank Club 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Thurston Moore
Sebadoh
Catalyst ?/? ***
Guttermouth
Voodoo Glow Skulls
Against The Grain
F.F.G.
Yankee Brutal
Assembly Music Hall a/a $15 6:30pm *** @
Blitzen Trapper
Harlow's 21+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
Press Club 21+ *** @
Kygo (Norway)
Mezzanine 21+ **
thu
9
Kygo (Norway)
Mezzanine 21+ **
Nick Waterhouse
Pep at the New Parish
Oakland 18+ $23/$25 8pm/9pm ^ ** (was
Regency)
Toy Guitar
The Blood types
Static And The Cubes
Dirty Denim
Golden Bull 21+ $7 9pm **
GusGus
Kiko King
Creativemaze
Great American Music Hall 6+ $22 8pm/9pm **
Ghost Parade
Rags & Ribbons
Kiven
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Justin Currie
The Mastersons
Chapel a/a $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
Imelda May
The Rhythm Shakers
Fillmore a/a $29.50 7pm/8pm # **
Empire Empire! (MI)
Free Throw (TN)
Wander
Place Called Home
Long Knives
Owl Paws
Sub-Mission Gallery a/a $12/$10 8pm **
Royal Jelly
The Highway Poets
Marty O'Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra
Slim's 6+ $13/$16 8pm **
White Fence
Rickshaw Stop 18+ **
Sondre Lerche
Teen
Independent 21+ $15 7:30pm/8pm **
Peter Jefferies (New Zealand)
Meg Baird
Hemlock 21+ $12 8:30pm **
Teebs
Taylor McFerri
Boats
B Lewis
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
Brenda Xu
Hamartia
Sounjaneer
Dyllan Hersey
Jean Marc
Maya Hall
50 Mason Social House 21+ $5 7pm **
James Conner
Rara Replica
Claire On A Dare
El Rio 21+ $7 8pm/9pm **
Heaven (N.Y.C.)
Knockout 21+ **
Storm Large
City Winery a/a $25/$30/$35 8pm **
Bloodmoon
Sludgebucket
Bog Oak
Caravan 21+ free 8pm ** @
Retox
Hot Nerds
Doomsday Student
Catalyst Atrium ?/? *** @
Never Neverland Sacramento
Assembly Music Hall a/a $15 8pm **
Frankie Ballard
Jackson Michelson
Ace of Spades a/a $17 7pm **
fri
10
Under 15 Seconds
Party Animal
Any Given Chance (Hawaii)
Above Reproach (hawaii)
The Taints (Denver)
Menstrual Psycho
Gilman a/a $8 7pm *** @
S
Silver Shadows
Slowfast
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm til 10pm **
Swiftumz
film 'To Be an Astronaut'
stories
Chabot Space & Science Center a/a $12 6pm **
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Ephrata
New Parish 18+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm **
The Memphis Murder Men
Remones
Displayed Laborores Sideshow
Uptown 21+ $10 9pm ** @
Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats
Danava
Slim's 6+ 9pm ** (sold out)
Calle 13
Warfield a/a # **
Ethan Johns
Chapel a/a $16/$18 7:30pm ** (early show)
Vaud & The Villains
Chapel a/a $25 10:30pm/11pm **
Puro Bandido
Crossfire
Sol Tavel
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm **
Violent Femmes
Fillmore a/a $39.50 8pm/9pm # *** @
Clumsy Concentration
Twitches
Parhelion
Sub-Mission Gallery a/a $5 7pm/8pm **
Maya Songbird
Wizard Apprentice
Beast Nest
Los Sirenas
Them Are Us Too
Honey Hive a/a $10-$20 sliding scale 6pm/7pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest)
Glenn Tilbrook
Brick and Mortar 18+ $17/$20 7pm/8pm ^ **
Shonen Knife (Japan)
Death Valley Girls
Great Apes
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $12/$14 8:30pm/9:30pm *** @
Fink
Douglas Dare
Independent 21+ **
Slaughter And The Dogs (U.K.)
Juicehead
Modern Kicks
thee Parkside 21+ $15 9pm *** @
Balms
Vibragun
Foreign Resort
Neck of the Woods 21+ **
Tom Rush
City Winery a/a $40/$45/$50 8pm **
Super Soul Bros.
Crashfaster
Viking Guitar
Lady Game Lyric
Cafe Stritch a/a free 4pm **
Snoop Dogg
Ice Cube
The Game
Warren G
The Dogg Pound
Too Short
Suga Free
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $131-$25 4:30pm/6pm # *** @
Revri
Blank Club 21+ 9pm **
Zeroclient
Once An Empire
Misamore
Madison Avenue
Blood Party
Assembly Music Hall a/a $10 6:30pm **
Raw
Ace of Spades a/a 7pm **
David Bazan + Passenger String Quartet
Harlow's 21+ $20 8pm/9pm **
The Weeknd
Schoolboy Q
Jhene Aiko
Civic Center a/a $49.50 7:30pm/8:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
Tainted Love
The Jean Genies (tribute)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
sat
11
The Weeknd
Schoolboy Q
Jhene Aiko
Civic Center a/a $49.50 7:30pm/8:30pm # ** (fri sold out)
Tainted Love
The Jean Genies (tribute)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Connoisseur
Folivore
Cold Blue Mountain
Venkman
Backstabber
Gilman a/a $7 7pm/8pm ** @
Unconditional Arms
Minnow (L.A.)
Ovvn
Totally Intense Fractal Mindgaze Hut a/a $7 9pm **
Face Plant
Sory Not Sorry
This Or That
Ancient Wing
Silver Shadows
Solo Rats
Jesus Tape
Trees a/a $10-$20 sliding scale 8pm/8:30pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest)
Apogee Sound Club
Street Priest
Nuclear Death Wish
Greg Gorlen
Duo Ladnik
Life Changing Ministries a/a 8pm ** @
Seeing Red
Minerva
Pandora's Hammer
Under The Radar
Stork Club 21+ $5 8pm ***
Pomplamoose
John Schroeder
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9m # **
Anberlin
Lakes
Regency Ballroom a/a $22.50/$25 7pm/8pm # **
Bahamas
Basia Bulat
Slim's 6+ $16 9pm **
Christoper Owens
The Tyde
Carletta Sue Kay
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21/$23 9pm **
The Bluchunks
Hellworms
Kai Kln
dj Jello Biafra
dj Sasquatch Borracho
Bottom of the Hill a/a $16/$18 + sliding scale 7pm/8pm *** (Cancer Relief Benefit show for Garth Petal)
B1a4 (South Korea)
Warfield a/a $50-$180 7pm # **
Nvo
Materialized
Cavalier
Chapel a/a $12/$15 9pm **
Saintseneca
Robert Francis & The Night Tide
Brick and Mortar 18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
Eddie & The Hot Rods
Dime Runner
The Richmond Sluts
Bad Coyotes
thee Parkside 21+ $12 9pm ***
Zodiac Death Valley
Apache Dropout
Bozmo
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
David Bazan
Passenger String Quartet
Independent 21+ **
La Plebe
El Rio 21+ $10 3pm/4pm *** @ $
Pins Of Light
Golden Void
The Low Rollers
El Rio 21+ $8 9pm **
The Reefriders
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
French Girls
Farmhouse Odyssey
Electric Shepherd
Bleached Signals
Phoenix Theater a/a $8 8pm ***
Dark Star Orchestra
City Winery a/a $35 8pm *** (balcony sold out)
The Soundwaves
Mind Of Emotion
The Millards
Englander a/a $5 7pm ** @
Hemlock
Venting Machine
Potential Threat
Aod
Mystic Rage
Flesh Assembly
Hemorage
It's Clobberin' Time
Memorial Park Amphitheater a/a free 1pm *** @ (MetalFest / Canned Food Drive - please bring a can of food)
Rusty Zinn And His Band
Little Lou's BBQ a/a free 8pm *
Andre Nickatina
Gfn
Mac Mall
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm ***
Jacob Whitesides
Assembly Music Hall a/a $20-$100 6:30pm **
Emily Kollars
Joanna Borromeo
Harlow's 21+ $10 5:30pm/6:30pm ** (early show)
Noel Gourdin
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm ** (late show)
Cheech & Chong
War
Rose Ballroom 18+ $65/$69 *** (seated)
sun
12
Saoirse Alesandro
Lauren Arrow
Irina Rivkin
Emily Shore
Annah Anti-Palindrome
Francisse Elaine
1824 Rose Street a/a $5-$20 sliding scale 7:30pm/8pm ** (Bay Area Ladyfest - venue has a fragrance free/no smoking policy)
Apogee Sound Club Thrillhouse Records, S.F. a/a ** @
Gerard Way
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
Ne-Yo
Warfield a/a # **
Brendan James
Chapel a/a $15/$18 9pm **
Fujiya & Miyagi
Magic Touch
Independent 21+ **
Secrets Of The Sky
God Hunter (AZ)
Sorxe (AZ)
Bludded Head (TX)
Lament Cityscape
Burmese
Hemlock 21+ $8 6pm/7pm *** @
Petr Janda
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $22/$30 6pm/7pm **
Smooth Hound Smith
Thirteen Button Trousers
thee Parkside a/a free 2pm/4pm **
The Breaking Yard (Portland)
Rose Droll
Cougar On A Meth Binge
Hotel Utah 21+ $10 8pm **
Tumbleweed Wanderers
Hopmonk 21+ **
Rickie Lee Jones
City Winery a/a $45/$55/$60 8pm ***
Turquoise Jeep
Assembly Music Hall a/a $15 6:30pm **
Tom Rush
Harlow's 21+ $35/$40 5:30pm/7pm **
Junior Marvin
Nappy Riddem
Harlow's 21+ $15 10pm ** (late show)
mon
13
Turquoise Jeep
Yip Deceiver
Chapel a/a $15 7pm/8pm **
Sam Amidow
Bill Frisell
Shahzad Ismaily
Cy Dune
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 8pm **
Walk The Moon
Beginners
Slim's 6+ $20 9pm ** (sold out)
Mutual Benefit
Julie Byrne
Independent 21+ **
tue
14
Ray LaMontagne
The Belle Brigade
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Together Pangea
Mozes & The Firstborn
The Memories
Aj Davila & Terror Amor
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm ** (Burger Records)
Prong
The Devil In California
Serpent Crown
thee Parkside a/a $18 8pm **
Andrew St. James
Doc's Lab a/a **
The Atlas Moth
The Proselyte (Boston)
Abstracter
Hemlock 21+ $8/$10 8:30pm/9pm ** @
Fancy Ketchup
Vinyl Spectrum
Chad Galactic
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
The Kokoro
Skyroads
Dorine Levy
Mission Workshop 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 5pm ** (Culture Collide - Israel Happy Hour)
Solander (Sweden)
Dogcatcher
Love X Stereo
Mission Workshop 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7:30pm ** (Culture Collide)
Grmln
Tacocat
Alphabetics (Costa Rica)
Kamp! (Poland)
Takeoffs & Landings (Peru)
From the Airport (Korea)
Elbo Room 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
Autostrad (Jordan)
Go Back To The Zoo (Netherlands)
Skyroads (Israel)
Glass Towers (Australia)
Cloud Nothings
Chapel 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) noon *** (Culture Collide)
Sampology (Australia)
Dorine Levy (Israel)
Haunted Summer
Big Phony (Korea)
Rock N Roll Radio (Korea) at Amnesia
853 Valencia
20th 21+ $23.75 (fest past) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
Enrique Iglesias
Pitbull
Shark Tank a/a # **
Turquoise Jeep
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $17/$20 8:30pm/9pm # **
Dirty Heads
Rome
Ace of Spades a/a $26 7:30pm **
Of Montreal
Pillar Point
French Cassettes (tue)
Battlehooch (wed)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 ($36 2 day pass) 8pm ***
wed
15
Of Montreal
Pillar Point
French Cassettes (tue)
Battlehooch (wed)
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 ($36 2 day pass) 8pm ***
Cupine
Uptown 21+ free 8pm **
La Ley
Fillmore a/a $45 7pm/8pm # **
Lecrae
Andy Mineo
dj Promote
Warfield a/a # **
Young Rebel Set
Brick and Mortar 18+ $8/$10 7pm/8pm ^ **
Kill The Noise
Millo & Otis
Ape Drums
Regency Ballroom 18+ $25/$30 7pm/8pm # **
Meat Market
Ausmuteants (Austrailia)
Bicycle Day
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Rubblebucket
Royal Canoe
Independent 21+ **
No Sinner (Canada)
Cafeine (Canada)
The Oaths (Mexico)
Mission Workshop 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 6pm ** (Culture Collide)
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
Nervous Nellie (Sweden)
Nothing But Thieves (U.K.)
Gossling (Australia)
Level & Tyson (Norway)
Chapel 21+ $23.75 (fest past) noon *** (Culture Collide)
Beat Connection
Sleep Thieves (Ireland)
Monokini (Netherlands)
The Delta Riggs (Australia)
Wag
Popstrangers (U.K.)
Elbo Room 21+ $23.75 (fest pass) 7pm *** (Culture Collide)
Stick Figure
Pacific Dub
Hirie
Mystic Theater 21+ **
The Tossers (Ireland)
Blank Club 21+ 8pm/9pm ***
Consider Me Dead
Catching Your Clouds
The Paramedic
The Persevering Promise
Boardwalk a/a *** @
Melvins
Le Butcherettes
Assembly Music Hall a/a $18 8pm *** @
The Earls Of Leicester (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ $35/$40 5:30pm/7pm **
thu
16
Gin Blossoms
Yoshi's 21+ **
The Horrors
Moon Duo
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
O
Cash For Gold (album release)
Taxes
Bed
Slim's 6+ $13 8pm **
Quantic Live
La Gente
Chapel a/a $20/$23 8:30pm **
Walter TV
Tonstartssbandht
Brick and Mortar 18+ $8/$10 8pm/9pm ^ **
Russian Red
Babes
Independent 21+ **
Wildcat! Wildcat!
White Hinterland
Rio Rio
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $12 8:30pm/9pm **
Twin Steps
Homebody
Cross
Never Young
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Badbadnotgood
Saint Pepsi
Academy of Sciences 21+ $12 6pm **
Alex And The XO's
Raised by Zebras
Cuban Cigar Crisis
Subculture
50 Mason Social House 21+ **
Russ Liquid
Little People
Lost Midas
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
Foreverland (tribute)
City Winery a/a $18/$22/$25 8pm **
Stick Figure
Pacific Dub
Hirie
Catalyst 16+ $15/$19 7pm/8pm **
Born Of Osiris
Thy Art Is Murder
Betraing The Martyrs
Within the Ruins
Erra
Before You Fall
Assembly Music Hall a/a $16 6pm *** @
Mastodon
Gojira
Kvelertak
Grand Sierra Resort a/a 7:30pm # *** @
fri
17
Koffin Kats
Stellar Corpses
A Man Called Stu
The Independent
Memphis Murdermen
Blacktop Tragedy
Oc45
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
Screaming Females
Pujol
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a $10 7pm til 10pm ***
Walter TV, Tonstartssbandht One Fam Community Center, 1600 7th Street, West Oakland a/a **
Macabre
Ringworm
Impaled
Panzerfaust
Your Enemy
Metro a/a $15 7pm/8pm # *** @
Sbtrkt
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Childish Gambino
Erykah Badu
Greek Theatre a/a 7:30pm # **
Bluetech
Mumukshu
Push/Pull
Devin Kroes
Spacegeisha
New Parish 18+ $12/$17 8pm/9pm ^ **
Neon Hitch
Leo's Music Pro Audio 18+ **
The Manatees
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ $7 7pm **
Hozier
James Bay
Regency Ballroom a/a $20 8pm/9pm # ** (sold out)
Daryl Hall & John Oates
Masonic Center a/a $65/$55 7pm/8pm # ***
Cherub
Ghost Beach
Gibbz
Fillmore a/a $19.50 8pm/9pm # **
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
Hunter Hunted
Junior Prom
Slim's 6+ $35 8pm **
Jon Bellion
dj Rhetorik
Kyle M. Terrizzi
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8pm/9pm **
Pup
Brick and Mortar 18+ $10/$12 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Asteroids Galaxy Tour
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Revenge
The Haunting Presence
Antebellum
Invocation War
Actualli
Elbo Room 21+ *** (black metal)
The Tossers (Ireland)
Continental
Druglords Of The Avenues
thee Parkside 21+ $15 9pm ***
J. Roddy Walston And The Business
Fly Golden Eagle
Independent 21+ **
Suzy Bogguss
City Winery a/a $25/$28/$32 8pm **
Zoso (tribute)
Catalyst 21+ $18/$21 8pm/9pm **
Big Mountain
Ace of Spades a/a $15 8pm **
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
Pavilion a/a $59.25/$29.50 5:30pm/7pm # **
sat
18
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
Pavilion a/a $59.25/$29.50 5:30pm/7pm # **
English Dogs (U.K.)
Oppressed Logic
Mass Terror (L.A.)
Trouble Maker
Guantanamo Dogpile
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
Billy Cox
Buddy Guy
Zakk Wylde
Jonny Lang
Fox Theater a/a $115-$55 8pm # *** (Experience Hendrix)
Sweet Blossom String Band
Totally Dead
Wake Of the Dead
Reckoning
Civic Center Park a/a free 10am **
Lagos Roots Afrobeat Ensemble
Albino
Bodac Cultural Group
New Parish 18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Punkettes
The Butlers
The Last Rights
Uptown 21+ $25 9pm ** @ (Benefit for Chad Newhouse Foundation)
Outkast
Zedd
Janelle Monae
St. Lucia
Jungle
M0
Classixx
Ryan Hemsworth
Ana Tijoux
Xxyyxx
Ratking
Tobacco
Painted Palms
Treasure Island Festival a/a $85-$275 # *** (day 1)
Megan Slankard
Quinn Deveaux
The Blue Beat Review
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16/$21 9pm **
The California Honeydrops
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
Matisyahu
Radical Something
Cisco Adler
Warfield a/a $30/$32 7pm/8pm # **
Ceci Bastida
Fermin Muguruza
Tania de Sousa
Nina Coyote eta Chico Tornado
Brick and Mortar 18+ $12-$15 8:30pm **
Screaming Females
Pujol
Acid Fast
Hemlock 21+ $8 9pm ***
Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness
Hunter Hunted
Junior Prom
Independent 21+ **
Vktms
The Grannies
Evil Ted & The Thick Pink Antiseptic (Anchorage
Alaska)
The Divvys
Knockout 21+ $6 3pm/4pm *** @ (Scott Alcoholocaust Birthday)
Black Cobra
Wild Eyes
Culture Abuse
Benders 21+ $5 9pm/10pm ** @ (Scott Alcoholocaust Birthday)
Rock Soup Ramblers
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Run Boy Run
Studio 55 Marin a/a $15/$18 8pm **
Petaluma Whiskerino 2014 (56 annual Bill Soberanes Memorial)
Phoenix Theater a/a free 3pm (beards & Moustaches)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (screening with shadow cast)
Phoenix Theater a/a $10 11:30pm
Loudon Wainwright III
City Winery a/a $40/$45/$50 8pm **
Luke Bryan
Lee Brice
Cole Swindell
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a # **
Random aka Mega Ran
Coolzey
Fresh Kils
Homestead Bowl a/a $8 8pm ** (hip hop/nerdcore)
Koffin Kats
Blank Club 21+ 8pm/9pm *** @
The Wonder Years
Catalyst ?/? ***
Villains
Assembly Music Hall a/a $15-$25 8pm **
Zoso (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
Styx
Montbleu Casino 21+ $75.50/$65.50/$55.50 8pm/9pm *** (seated show)
cancelled: J. Stalin
Slim's, S.F.
sun
19
Nas
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (sold out/see oct 21st)
Ed Motta (Brazil)
New Parish 18+ $30 6pm/7pm ^ **
Hewhocannotbenamed
Roadside Bombs
Fireside Lounge 21+ $5 8pm ** @
Massive Attack
Alt-J
TV On The Radio
The New Pornographers
Washed Out
Banks
White Denim
Polica
The Growlers
Chet Faker
Asgeir
Bleached
Cathedrals
Treasure Island Festival a/a $85-$275 # *** (day 2)
Kodaline
Birds Of Tokyo
Fillmore a/a $22.50 6pm/7pm # ***
The Slackers
Sammy Kay
Blood Or Whiskey
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm **
Run Boy run
Sour Mash Hug Band
thee Parkside a/a free 11am/4pm **
Hungry Skinny
Chapel a/a free 8pm **
Sinkane
Helado Negro
Independent 21+ $15/$18 7:30pm/8pm **
Beast Fiend
Manatees (Memphis
TN)
Bad Daddies
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
The Dynamic Duet
City Winery a/a $20 5:30pm **
Matisyahu
Catalyst ?/? **
Ab-Soul
Bas
J.Sirus
Luke Tailor
Dret
Ace of Spades a/a $23-$100 7pm **
Wayne Hancock
Harlow's 21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm ***
mon
20
Bass Drum Of Death
Great American Music Hall 6+ $13/$16 8pm **
Before The Mourning
Malaki
Requiem (Santa Cruz)
Limnus
Manifestiv
DNA Lounge a/a $10 7pm # *** @
Kimbra
Empress Of
Independent 21+ ** (sold out)
tue
21
Catheter (Denver)
Trigger (Germany)
Love Gun (Germany)
Backstabber
Metro a/a $5 8pm # *** @
Nas
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ** (Oct. 19st sold out)
Melvins
Le Butcherettes
Great American Music Hall 6+ $23 9pm *** @
Andrew St. James
Doc's Lab a/a **
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Slim's 6+ ***
Effortless Good Looks
Physical Suicide Deterrent System Project
Ice Cream
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $8 8:30pm/9pm **
Austin Lucas
Jon Snodgrass
Northcote
Jayke Orvis
thee Parkside 21+ $10 7pm/8pm **
Pookie & The Poodles
Chastity Belt
Cumstain
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
Mane
Rakta (Sao Paulo
Brazil)
Interior 27
El Rio 21+ $8 7pm/8pm ** @
Obliterations (L.A.)
Baptists (Vancouver
B.C.
Canada)
Torch Runner (Greensboro
N.C.)
Fassbender (1st show)
Knockout 21+ $8 8:30pm/9:30pm **
Keiko Matsui
City Winery a/a $25/$30/$35 8pm **
Capture The Crown
For All Those Sleeping
Ice Nine Kills
Palisades
Myka Relocate
Youth In Revolt
Assembly Music Hall a/a $13 6pm *** @
G-Eazy
E-40
Jay Ant
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm ***
Walter TV
Witch Room 18+ **
wed
22
Happy Diving (record release)
Fishbreath
Walter TV
1-2-3-4 Go! a/a $8 7pm **
Suffocation
Katklysm
Jungle Rot
Pyrexia
Internal Bleeding
dj Rob Metal
DNA Lounge a/a $18/$22 6:30pm/7:30pm *** @
Kat Edmonson
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm ** (seated)
Ab-Soul
Bas
Earthgang
Fashawn
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # **
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
Miniature Tigers
Madi Diaz
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
Griffin House
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm **
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart
Slim's 6+ $17 8pm ***
Suffocation
Katakysm
DNA Longe a/a # *** @
Dry The River
Nathaniel Ratelife
Brick and Mortar 18+ $13/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
Mineral
Into It. Over It.
Holiday Friends
Independent 21+ **
Feather-Bright
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm **
Turn Me On Dead Man
Twin Trilogy
Older Sun
El Rio 21+ $8 8pm/9pm **
Lee Ann Womack
City Winery a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
Perfume Genius
Matteah Baim
Harlow's 21+ $15 7pm/8pm **
thu
23
Trampled By Turtles
Elephant Revival
Fox Theater a/a $29.50 8pm # ***
I-Wayne
New Parish 18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Afghan Whigs
Joseph Arthur
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Mineral
Into It. Over It.
Bottom of the Hill a/a $20 8pm/9pm ** @
Metronomy
Dawn Golden
Regency Ballroom a/a $27.50/$30 7pm/8pm # **
Lewis Watson
Tim Cohen (solo)
Chapel a/a $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
Placebo
Masonic Center a/a $35 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys
The T Sisters
American Nomad
The Beauty Operators String Band
Slim's 6+ $15 8pm **
Passenger & Pilot
Love Inks (TX)
Exit Glaciers (TX)
Betsy & Beau
Fortress Callosum a/a 7:30pm **
The Blank Tapes
The Love Dimensions
The Soft Bombs
Exquisite Corps
Cellar doors
Mad Alchemy
Liguid Light Show
Brick and Mortar 18+ $7 8pm/8:30pm ^ ***
Marketa Irglova
Rosi Golan
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $28 7pm/8pm **
Con Bro Chill
Independent 21+ **
Desert Dwellers
David Starfire
Sixis
Evolutionista
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
Saszuatch
White Dynomite
Blackwulf
Eagle Tavern 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Lorelle Meets The Obsolete (Mexico)
Carlton Melton
David Novick
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Enemy You
Civil War Rust
The Restless Hearts
Knockout 21+ $6 9:30pm/10pm ** @
Leon Russel
City Winery a/a $30/$35/$40 8pm **
Walter TV
Catalyst ?/? **
Catfish & The Bottlemen
Assembly Music Hall a/a $10 7pm **
Amendola vs. Blades
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Duende 21+ $15 9:30pm **
fri
24
Amendola vs. Blades
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Duende 21+ $15 9:30pm **
Our Brother The Native
Talk Of Shamans
Balms
Emotional
Clumsy Concentration
Expired Logic (Seattle)
dj Rick Moranis
Gilman a/a $10 7pm ***
Little Dragon
Shy Girls
Fox Theater a/a $29.50 8pm # ***
Incendiary
Downpresser
God's Hate
Bad Times Crew
Metro a/a $12 7:30pm/8pm *** @
Lumerians
White Manna
Mondo Drag
Disappearing People
dj Darragh Skelton
dj Neel Boyett
New Parish 18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Classless Chaps
Acrylics
Erkma
Regression
Nest Of Nettles
Stork Club 21+ $5 9pm **
Bonobo (dj set)
Dark Sky (dj set)
Jeremy Sole
Regency Ballroom a/a $28/$30 8pm/9pm # **
Tennis
Pure Bathing Culture
Great American Music Hall 6+ $17/$18 9pm **
Foxygen
Dub Thompson
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
The Phenomenauts
Crash Faster
Physics Cirus With Zeke Kossover
Slim's 6+ $15 8pm/9pm *** @
Public Safety
M.F.B.
The Soundwaves
Precambrian
Honey Hive Gallery a/a $10 7pm ** @
Gorgon City
Independent 21+ **
Harrington Saints
Argy Bargy
Reducers SF
Custom Fit
thee Parkside 21+ $15 9pm *** @ (Rock the Ship opening show)
Angry Amputees
Get Dead
Toy Guitar
Lazerwolf
Knockout 21+ $10 8pm/9pm *** @
Porch
Brubaker
Hurry Up Shotgun
Elbo Room 21+ $10 9pm **
Mad Caddies
Lumanation
The Champions Inc.
Phoenix Theater a/a $15/$18 8pm *** @
Roy Rogers & The Delta rhythm Kings
Carlos Reyes
City Winery a/a $20/$25/$30 8pm **
Fritz Montana
Blank Club 21+ 9pm **
Grieves
Catalyst 16+ $15/$20 8pm/9pm **
Beartooth
Vanna
Sirens & Sailors
Sylar
Alive Like Me
Assembly Music Hall a/a $12 6pm **
The Dustbowl Revival
Harlow's 21+ 8pm/9pm **
Foreverland (tribute)
Hot Einstein (fri)
Rusty Bage (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
El Dorado Fairgrounds a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
sat
25
Foreverland (tribute)
Hot Einstein (fri)
Rusty Bage (sat)
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
El Dorado Fairgrounds a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
Potential Threat
Star Destroyer
Mystic Rage
Flesh Assembly
A Morbid Curiosity
Gurschach
Gilman a/a $8 *** @
From Hell
Bedrucken
Serpent Crown
Ion
Dwell
First Church of the Buzzard a/a $6 8pm *** @ (Heavy metal Halloween)
Cock Sparrer
Bouncing Souls (N.J.)
Street Dogs
Bishops Green
Suede Razors
Bum City Saints
Smalltown
Lenny Lashley's Gang Of One
Wisconsin Street @ 16th a/a $35 11am/11:30am **** @ $ (Rock the Ship)
Charli XCX
Elliphant
Femme
Slim's 6+ $20 9pm ** (sold out)
Alter Bridge
Warfield a/a # ***
The Titan Ups
Carletta Sue Kay
The Dead Ships
dj Kelley Stoltz
DNA Lounge a/a free 2pm ** (S.F. Motorcycle Club 110th Anniversary)
Delta Spirit
Sacco
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Truth & Salvage Co.
Sean Rowe
Chapel a/a $15 9pm **
Rachael Yamagata
Independent 21+ **
Satan
Slough Feg
Magic Circle
Space Vacation
Elbo Room 21+ ** @
The Downtown Struts (Chicago)
The Workin' Stiffs
dj's
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $15 8pm/9pm *** @ (sold out) (Rock the Ship closing show)
Peachelope
Tet Holiday
Th Mrcy Hot Sprngs
Banditos
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
Matt Lax & Nearly Beloved
Riptide 21+ free 9pm/9:30pm **
Blown To Bits
High & Tight
Bender's 21+ $5-$100 sliding scale 9pm/10pm ** @ (Gathering in Solidarity for Bret Cushman)
Iris Dement
City Winery a/a $30/$35/$35 8pm **
Minerva
Dread I Knights
Castles In Spain
Pete Munoz
D. Tequila Lounge 21+ $5 8:30pm ***
WJM (William
Jeremy & Max - 5th graders)
San Pedro Square Market a/a free 7pm **
Cherub
Ghost Beach
Gibbz
Catalyst Atrium 16+ $15/$17 8pm/9pm # **
Stellar Corpses
The Sea Wolves
Requiem (Santa Cruz - cd release)
Scarlet Harlot & Her Handsom Devils
Catalyst a/a $7 7pm # *** @
Jake Shimabukuro
Crest Theatre a/a $35-$55 7pm/8pm # **
Black Dahlia Murder
Chelsea Grin
Alterbeast
Jack Ketch
Salytia
Ace of Spades a/a $17 7pm **
James Garner
Harlow's 21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm ** (tribute to Johnny Cash)
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Cracy Horse 21+ **
Neil Young
Pearl Jam
Florence + The Machine
Brian Wilson
Tom Jones
Soundgarden
Norah Jones And Puss N Boots
Band Of Horses
Pegi Young & The Survivors
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $150/$75/$35 3pm/5pm (sat) noon/2pm (sun) # *** (Bridge School)
sun
26
Railroad Earth (3 nights)
Moe.
The Meter Men
Leftover Salmon
A.L.O.
Jeff Austin Band
The Motet
Poor Man's Whiskey
Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Dead Winter Carpenters
New Monsoon
The Brothers Comatose
Shook Twins
The Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit
Mountain Standard Time
Scott Pemberton Trio
The Nibblers
Groove Session
Front Country
Achilles Wheel
Mark Sexton Band
SunSquabi
The Absynth Quintet
Mojo Green
Lonesome Locomotive
Paige Anderson & The Fearless Kin
Whiskey Tango
Jelly Bread
MerryGold
Sierra Drifters
El Dorado Fairgrounds a/a $145-$389 # *** (camping) (Hangtown Halloween Ball)
Neil Young
Pearl Jam
Florence + The Machine
Brian Wilson
Tom Jones
Soundgarden
Norah Jones And Puss N Boots
Band Of Horses
Pegi Young & The Survivors
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $150/$75/$35 3pm/5pm (sat) noon/2pm (sun) # *** (Bridge School)
Timeflies
Kap Slap
Regency Ballroom a/a 7pm/8pm # **
Songbird Studios Student Performance Showcase
Bottom of the Hill a/a $5 4pm/4:30pm ** (early show)
Suicide Silence
The Black Dahlia Murder
Chelsea Grin
Alterbeast
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/7:30pm # *** @
The Protomen
Urizen
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm **
Jaheim
Warfield a/a # **
Satan Wriders
Neighbors (Seattle)
Pat Thomas
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Bridget Everett
Independent 21+ **
Paige & The Thousand
Go By Ocean
Paula Frazer
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 7:30pm/8pm ** (late show)
McTuff
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Zodiacs ?/? **
Perla Batalla
City Winery a/a $20/$25/$30 3pm **
Bam Margera & Fuckface Unstoppable
Lionize
Polkadot Cadaver Dead In Seconds
Assembly Music Hall a/a $20-$50 6:30pm ***
Bryan White And Scotty Emerick
Harlow's 21+ $15/$18 5:30pm/7pm **
mon
27
The Janoskians
Blush
Eric Dash
Fillmore a/a $25 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Tinariwen
Chapel a/a $55/$60 7pm/8pm **
Vacationer
Brick + Mortar
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm **
Warpaint
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
Rural Alberta Advantage
Independent 21+ **
Corners
Drinking Flowers
The Videos
Milk Bar 21+ $7 8pm **
Tech N9ne
Krizz Kaliko
Cherry Red
Ace of Spades a/a $35 6:30pm **
Phish
Civic Center a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
tue
28
Phish
Civic Center a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
Broken Bells
Austra
Masonic Center a/a # ***
Betty Who
Joywave
Great Good Fine Ok
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # **
The Wild Feathers
The Apache Relay
Desert Noises
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 7pm/8pm **
MC Chris
mc Lars
Spose
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$14 8:30pm/9pm **
Jake Miller
T. Mills
Colette Carr
Slim's 6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
Pegi Young & The Survivors
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm **
Andrew St. James
Doc's Lab a/a **
O'Death
Brick and Mortar 18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ **
La Santa Cecilia
Independent 21+ **
Ruleta Rusa
Los Huaycos
T.V. Static
dj Up Yer Rash
Knockout 21+ $7 8:30pm/9:30pm ** @
Bam Margera & Fuckface Unstoppable
Lionize
Polkadot Cadaver
Phoenix Theater a/a $20/$25 7:30pm/8pm ***
Airborne Toxic Event
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm ***
Alejandro Escovedo
Peter Buck
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
Bob Dylan
Paramount Theater a/a 8pm # ***
wed
29
Phish
Civic Center a/a 7:30pm # ** (sold out)
Bob Dylan
Paramount Theater a/a 8pm # ***
King Tuff
La Sera
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16/$18 7pm/8pm **
The Kills
Baby In Vain
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Ben Frost
Grey Area Gallery a/a **
Bernhoft
The Winds + The Waves
Chapel a/a $23/$25 8pm/9pm **
Big K.R.I.T.
Two-9
Slim's 6+ $25 9pm **
The Preatures
Circa Waves
Independent 21+ **
Hormones (tribute)
Astrozombies (tribute)
Gi Gi And the Jabbers (tribute)
El Rio 21+ $8 8pm/9pm ** @
Tinariwen
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
City Winery a/a $30/$40/$40 8pm **
Colt Ford
Demun Jones
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm ***
Bad Rabbits
Assembly Music Hall a/a $10 7pm **
thu
30
Bob Dylan
Paramount Theater a/a 8pm # ***
Tycho
Com Truise
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Saul Williams
Donte Clark
Chinaka Hodge
Trobekile Mbanda
Amir Sulaiman
New Parish 18+ $17/$20 8pm/9pm ^ **
The Skunkadelics
The Soundwaves
Screaming Mimi's
The Millards
Stork Club 21+ $7 8:30pm ** @
Yelle (France)
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
King Diamond
Warfield a/a # ***
Patty Griffin
John Fullbright
Fillmore a/a $32.50 7pm/8pm # **
La Femme (France)
Sego
Slim's 6+ $15 9pm **
Alejandro Escovedo
Peter Buick
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26 8pm **
Cafe Tacvba (Mexico)
Masonic Center a/a $55/$47.50 # **
Robert Ellis
Jonny Fritz
Chapel a/a $15 9pm **
Pond (Perth
Australia)
Independent 21+ **
Charlie Megira
White Mystery (Chicago)
Sir Lord Von Raven
Pre Legendary
Michael & The Strange Land
Hemlock 21+ $10 7:30pm **
Rusko
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
The Krypters
The Crimson Ghostbusters
The Wastedeads
Eagle Tavern 21+ $8 9pm/9:30pm **
Brotha Lynch Hung
Ianc
Ace of Spades a/a $21 7pm **
fri
31
Zion I
Grieves
Dizzy Wright
Metro a/a 8pm # **
Alesso
Chromeo
Gareth Emery
Duke Dumont
Henry Fong
Slaptop
Aaron Axelson
St. John
Arena a/a $75-$45 5pm/5pm # *** (Live 105 Spookfest)
Extra Action marching Band
Itchy-O Marching Band
New Parish 18+ $12/$15 8pm/9pm ^ ***
The Undead Boys
cabaret
comedy
Uptown 21+ $12/$15 9pm ** (Hubba Hubba Review)
Supermule
Henhouse Prowlers
Immigrant Union
Slim's 6+ $15 9pm **
The Pimps Of Joytime
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
Iamsu!
Sage the Gemini
Kool John
P-Lo
Jay ant
Skipper
Casey Veggies
Kreayshawn
Kehlani
Warfield a/a # **
Forest Day
Ghost & The City
Eliquate
Chapel a/a $16/$18 9pm **
Freeman
Arc Iris
Independent 21+ **
Apogee Sound Club
Paper Void
Karl!
The Arabs
1989
Neck of the Woods 21+ 7:30pm ** @
Andre Nickatina
Smoov-E
Town Biz
Phoenix Theater a/a $30 8pm ***
Bear Hands
Ace of Spades a/a $12 7pm **
cancelled: Machine Head
Children Of Bodom
Epica
Battlecross
the Fox Theater, Oakland
november 2014
sat
1
Jack Yo Lantern
Flosstradamus
Madeon
New World Punx
Seven Lions
Tjr
Event Center a/a # **
Urban Waste (N.Y.C.)
Out Of Tune
Stay Scared
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 4pm *** @ (early show)
Eyehategod
Today Is The Day
Power Trip
Iron Reagan
Connoisseur
Metro a/a $20 7pm # *** @
Erasure
Superhumanoids
Fox Theater a/a $55/$45 8pm # *** (sold out)
Boy & Bear
Reuben And The Dark
Regency Ballroom a/a $20/$22 8pm/9pm # **
The Julie Ruin
Fillmore a/a $20 8pm/9pm # **
Mark Lanegan Band
Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss Lyenn
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 8pm/9pm **
Flyleaf
Slim's 6+ $20 8pm **
The Stone Foxes
Strange Vine
Chapel a/a $17/$20 9pm **
Forward (Japan)
Long Knife
The Light
Isotope
Hemlock 21+ $10 9pm *** @
The Bug
Wolf Eyes
Manga
Independent 21+ **
Super Diamond
Sweetwater Music Hall a/a **
Gungor
Phoenix Theater a/a $20 7pm/8pm **
Three Bad Jacks
Blank Club 21+ 9pm **
Oleander
RallRise
Hero's Last Mission
Some Fear None
Assembly Music Hall a/a $17 6pm ***
Too Short
Ace of Spades a/a $27 7pm ***
Life In The Fast Lane (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 5:30pm/7pm **
Cube
Thought Broadcast
Terminal a/a **
sun
2
Graves At Sea
Goya
Circle Of Eyes
Badr Vogu
Bog Oak
Metro a/a $10 7pm *** @
B.o.B
Kevin Gates
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # **
New Politics
Bad Suns
Some Kinda Wonderful
Fillmore a/a $20 7pm/8pm # ***
Them Travelin' Birds
Pacific Grass & Electric
thee Parkside a/a 11am/4pm **
John Mooney & Bluesiana
Great American Music Hall 6+ $10 7pm/8pm **
Cameron Esposito
Independent 21+ **
Cole Lodge
Unkle Funkle
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
New Found Glory
We Are The In Crowd
Fireworks
Better Off
Ace of Spades a/a $19 6:30pm *** @
Mountain Standard Time
Harlow's 21+ 7pm/8pm **
mon
3
The Black Keys
Jake Bugg
Arena a/a $80-$40 7pm/8pm # ***
Black Veil Brides
Warfield a/a $26.50/$29 6pm # *** $
San Fermin & Courtney Barnett
Mikhael Paskalev
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
Feral Kizzy
Hemlock 21+ $6 8:30pm **
Citizen Cope
Catalyst 16+ $36-$150 8pm/9pm # ***
tue
4
Rusted Root
Rumbache
New Parish 18+ $22/$25 7pm/8pm ^ **
Crowder (Waco
TX)
All Sons & Daughters
Capital Kings
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$28 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
Pissed Jeans
Stickers
Slim's 6+ $16 7pm/8pm **
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Devon Williams
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
Dripkick Murphys
Blood Or Whiskey
Sydney Ducks
Warfield a/a # *** @
Electric Youth
Midnight Faces
dj Mr. Smith
dj Devon
Great American Music Hall 6+ $14 7:30pm/8pm **
We Were Promished Jetpacks
The Twilight Sad
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $25 7pm/8pm ***
All Them Witches (Nashville)
The Well
Planes Of Satori
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
Daley
Independent 21+ **
Apogee Sound Club
C'est Dommage
Regression
Please
Elbo Room 21+ 8:30pm ** @
The Black Keys
Jake Bugg
Arena a/a # ***
Citizen Cope
Fillmore a/a $43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
wed
5
Citizen Cope
Fillmore a/a $43.50 7pm/8pm # ***
Real Friends
Neck Deep
Cruel Hand
Have Mercy
Metro a/a $14/$16 6:30pm/7pm # **
Dick Dale
Uptown 21+ $25/$30 8pm ***
Finch
Maps & Atlases
Wounds
Helen Earth
Slim's 6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
Gwar
Decapitated
American Sharks
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # *** @
JD McPherson
Cactus Blossoms
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
Wallpaper.
Independent 21+ ***
The Blind Shake
Circles (Chicago)
Quttinirpaaq (Austin)
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
thu
6
United Nations
Silver Snakes
Sick Feeling
Everybody Row
Gilman a/a *** @
Partynextdoor
New Parish 18+ 8pm/9pm ^ ** (sold out)
Gloam
Xenotaph
Akatharsia
Void Omnia
Legionnaire 21+ $7 8:30pm ** @
The Matches
Great American Music Hall 6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Nick Swardson
Masonic Center a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # **
Intronaut
Anciients
dj Rob Metal
DNA Lounge a/a **
Four Year Strong
Transit
Such Gold
Seaway
Slim's 6+ $16/$19 7pm/7:30pm ***
Ziggy Marley
Fillmore a/a $36 7pm/8pm # **
Bleachers
Wild Cub
Independent 21+ *** (sold out)
Sweater Beats
Promnite
Jaw Jam
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
California
Taxes
El Terrible
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10 8:30pm/9pm ***
Bart Davenport
Bye Bye Blackbirds
Blue Skies For Black Hearts
American Professionals
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Finch
Maps & Atlases
Weatherbox
Assembly Music Hall a/a $20 6:30pm **
Bassnectar
Montbleu Casino 21+ $39 7pm/8pm **
fri
7
Losing Skin
Chaos Order
Werewolf Congress
Funeral
Brick Break
Gilman a/a $7 8pm *** @
Jel Of Anticon
Uptown 21+ free 6pm/9pm **
Rebirth Brass Band
The Jazz Mafia's Subharmonic
New Parish 21+ $25/$30 8pm/9pm **
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
Chapel a/a $13/$15 8pm/9pm **
New Found Glory
We Are The In Crowd
Fireworks
Better Off
Regency Ballroom a/a $22/$26 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** @
I Am Hardwell
Dannic
Civic Center 18+ $65 7pm/8pm # ** (dj)
Slowdive (U.K.)
Low
Warfield a/a $35/$38 8pm # **
Bear's Den
Dan Mangan & Blacksmith
Christof
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 8pm/9pm **
Boombox
Fillmore a/a $22.50 8pm/9pm # **
Digitalism
Independent 21+ **
One Man Canyon
The Peach Kings
Hotel Utah 21+ $8/$10 9pm **
Michael Roe With Derri Daugherty
Michael Knott
Dead Artist Syndrome
Christ Community Church a/a $15 6pm/7pm **
Petty Theft (tribute)
Catalyst Atrium 21+ $12/$17 8:30pm/9pm # **
Method Man
Redman
B-Real
Mick Jenkins
Catalyst 9pm # **
The Matches
Slim's 6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Tainted Love
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
sat
8
The Matches
Slim's 6+ $18 8pm/9pm *** (sold out)
Tainted Love
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
Foster The People
Sylvan Esso
Soko
Fox Theater a/a $42.50 8pm # *** (sold out - Live 105)
Bassnectar
Griz
Civic Center a/a $45 8pm # **
Secret Chiefs 3
Atomic Ape
Great American Music Hall 6+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
Shovels & Rope
Willie Watson
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # **
Method Man & Redman
B-Real
Berner
Mick Jenkins
Shiest Bubz
Regency Ballroom a/a $29.50/$32 7pm/8pm # **
The Stone Foxes
Annie Girl And the Flight
Chapel a/a $17/$20 9pm **
Mariachi El Bronx
Tijuana Panthers
Pounded By The Surf
Independent 21+ **
Everyone Is Dirty
Couches
Mosshead
Li Xi
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
New Found Glory
Catalyst 16+ *** @
sun
9
Soul Search
Fury
No Sir
Scalped
Alcatraz
No Sir
Busted Outlook
Gilman a/a $10 4pm/5pm *** @ (SF Music Collective)
Rhye
Lo Fang
Fox Theater a/a 7:30pm # **
Julian Casablancas + The Voidz
Regency Ballroom a/a $32/$35 7pm/8pm # **
moe.
Fillmore a/a $30 7pm/8pm # ***
Lagwagon
Swingin' Utters
Western Addiction
This Legend
Slim's 6+ $23/$25 7pm/8pm *** @
The In
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$14 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Jeff Bridges & The Abiders
Jessie Bridges
Great American Music Hall 6+ $65 7pm/8pm ***
Mirah
Yesway
Independent 21+ 8pm ***
Black Oak Arkansas
Wild Eyes
thee Parkside 21+ $17 8pm **
Relient K
Blondfire
From Indian Lakes
Assembly Music Hall a/a $17 6:30pm **
Chase Rice
Michael Ray
Ace of Spades a/a $17 7pm **
The Features
Harlow's 21+ $12.50/$15 6pm/7pm **
mon
10
Delay
Acid Fast
1-2-3-4 Go! Records a/a 7pm til 10pm **
Frankie Rose
Cold Beat
Ephrata
New Parish 18+ $10/$12 7pm/8pm ^ **
Hobbs Angel Of Death (Australia)
Hellhunter
Cardinal Wyrm
Eli's Mile High Club 21+ $12 6pm ** @
Arch Enemy
Kreator
Huntress
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$27 6pm/6:30pm # *** @
The Psychedelic Furs
The Lemonheads
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Hiss Golden Messenger
Crepe Place a/a **
Foster The People
Sylvan Esso
Memorial Auditorium a/a 8pm # ***
tue
11
Nils Frahm
Dawn Of Midi
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26/$31 7pm/8pm **
Mac Demarco
Chris Cohen
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Blonde Redhead
Regency Ballroom a/a $23/$25 7pm/8pm # ***
Relient K
Blondfire
From Indian Lakes
Slim's 6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
Death
Obituary
Massacre
Rivers Of Nihil
DNA Lounge a/a *** @
Truman's Water
Octagrape
Permanent Makeup
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Hiss Golden Messenger
Phil Cook
Independent 21+ **
Misfits
The Devils Train
Conceived In Chaos
Ace of Spades a/a $20 7pm *** @
Adrian Belew Power Trio
Harlow's 21+ $12 9pm/10pm **
Slayer
Suicidal Tendencies
Exodus
Fox Theater a/a $59.50/$39.50 7:30pm # *** @ $ (wed sold out)
wed
12
Slayer
Suicidal Tendencies
Exodus
Fox Theater a/a $59.50/$39.50 7:30pm # *** @ $ (wed sold out)
Adrian Belew Poser Triio
Chapel a/a $28/$32 7pm/8pm **
Dads
Tiny Moving Parts
Choir Vandals
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10/$12 7:30pm/8pm ** @
Shakey Graves
Rayland Baxter
Independent 21+ ** (sold out)
La Hell Gang (Chile)
Burning Palms
Hemlock 21+ $8 8:30pm **
No Statik
Lies
Trenches
Busted Outlook
Knockout 21+ $8 9pm **
Boyce Avenue
Kris Allen
Fillmore a/a $25 6pm/7pm # **
thu
13
Boyce Avenue
Kris Allen
Fillmore a/a $25 6pm/7pm # **
First Aid Kit
Samantha Crain
Fox Theater a/a $25 8pm # ***
Squidling Brothers Circus Sideshow (circus)
Uptown 21+ $10 9pm **
Lights (Toronto
Canada)
Regency Ballroom a/a $20/$23 7pm/8pm # **
Generationals
Springtime Carnivore
Chapel a/a $13/$15 7pm/8pm **
The Presets
Antwon
Chela
Franki Chan
Warfield a/a $25/$30 7pm/8pm # ***
The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
The Hotelier
Rozwell Kid
Posture & The Grizzly
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12/$14 6pm/7pm *** @
Scott Bradlee
Postmodern Jukebox
Slim's 6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
Generationals
Springtime Carnivore
Chapel a/a $13/$15 8pm **
Water Liars
thee Parkside 21+ $8 9pm **
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
Phoenix Theater 21+ $30 7pm/8pm *** (bar show)
Adrian Belew Power Trio
Catalyst 21+ $25/$28 7pm/8pm **
Self Defense Family
Creative Adult
Wild Moth
Press Club 21+ *** @
Ellis Paul And Steve Poltz
Harlow's 21+ $25/$30 5:30pm/7pm ** (seated show)
Sean Hayes
Eric + Erica
Independent 21+ **
fri
14
Sean Hayes
Eric + Erica
Independent 21+ **
Atriarch
Dispirit
Altar De Fey
Akatharsia
First Church of the Buzzard a/a *** @
Tegan And Sara
Fox Theater a/a # ***
The Killer Queens
Pushing The Sun
Spirit In The Room
Uptown 21+ $10 9pm **
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
Regency Ballroom a/a $26/$28 9pm # ***
Hoodle Allen
Chiddy Bang
Taylor Bennett
Warfield a/a # **
Petty Theft (tribute)
Stealing Nicks
Slim's 6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
The Sam Chase
El Radio Fantastique
Chapel a/a $15/$18 9pm **
The English Beat
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ ***
Self Defense Family
Creative Adult
Wild Moth
Slow Bloom
thee Parkside 21+ $12 9pm *** @
Phoenix Pro Wrestling (2 hours of live professional wrestling)
Phoenix Theater a/a $2-$10 8pm
Deltron 3030
Catalyst 16+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm **
Mariachi El Bronx
Ace of Spades a/a $18 7pm **
Wonderbread 5
Harlow's 21+ $12 9pm/10pm **
Greensky Bluegrass
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
sat
15
Greensky Bluegrass
Fillmore a/a $25 8pm/9pm # ***
Twin Peaks
Bottom of the Hill a/a $12 8:30pm/8:30pm **
Rac
The Knocks
Warfield a/a # **
Front Country
Steep Ravine
Slim's 6+ $15 8pm/9pm **
This Charming Band (tribute)
Zoo Station (tribute)
Reckless In Vegas
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15 7:30pm/8:30pm **
J Mascis
Luluc
Independent 21+ $20 8:30pm/9pm **
Freak Vibe (Seattle)
Pig DNA
Mutant Cross
Varicaps
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
Razor Train
Hands Of Time at the Bistro
1001 B
Main a/a free 8pm ** (Toy Drive - Please bring a toy to donate)
Hard Working Americans
The Congress
Cocoanut Grove a/a ***
Ana Moura
Crest Theatre a/a $30-$55 8pm # **
Creed's Scott Stapp
We As Hman
Rocket Queen
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm **
JJ Grey
Marc Broussard
Anders Osborne
Luther Dickinson
Cargo a/a ** (Southern Soul Assembly)
Tame Impala
Delicate Steve
Fox Theater a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out - Live 105)
sun
16
Tame Impala
Delicate Steve
Fox Theater a/a $35 8pm # *** (sat sold out - Live 105)
Chicano Batman
Chhoti Maa
dj's
New Parish 18+ $12/$20 6pm til 10pm ^ ** (Benefit for Migrant Children)
JJ Grey
Marc Broussard
Anders Osborne
Luther Dickinson
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ** (Southern Soul Assembly)
Yellowcard & Memphis May Fire
Emarosa
Regency Ballroom a/a $25/$27 7pm/8pm # **
Death
Obituary
Massacre
Rivers Of Nihil
DNA Lounge a/a # *** @
Hot Water Music
Dave Hause
The Flatliners
Slim's 6+ $23 7pm/8pm ***
Sons Of Bill
David Wax Museum
JJ Von Briesen
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16 7pm/8pm ***
Culture Club
Masonic Center a/a $60-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Los Straitjackets
Chapel a/a $20/$23 9pm **
Bob Schneider
Independent 21+ **
Judas Priest
City National Civic a/a # *** @
mon
17
Culture Club
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # *** $
Bastille
Civic Center a/a # ***
The Ghost Inside
Every Time I Die
Fillmore a/a # *** @
Daniel Lanois
Lonnie Holley
Great American Music Hall 6+ $28 7pm/8pm **
Death From Above 1979
Independent 21+ ** (sold out)
tue
18
Skull Katalog
Time Ghost
Skate Laws
Terminal a/a **
Jordan Knight & Nick Carter
Regency Ballroom a/a $39.50/$45 7pm/8pm # ***
The 1975
Masonic Center a/a $35 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** $
Somo
Francesco Yates
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Deerhoof
Crystal Skulls
Go Dark
Great American Music Hall 6+ $18 7pm/8pm **
wed
19
Capital Cites
Sneaky Sound System
Night Terrors Of 1927
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # ***
James Vincent McMorrow
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Dirty Loops (Stockholm
Sweden)
Slim's 6+ $25/$27 7pm/8pm **
Red Molly
Robbie Schaefer
Great American Music Hall 6+ $19/$21 7:30pm/8pm **
Jon Anderson
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # ***
Fortunate Youth
Thrive
The Expanders
Chapel a/a $15/$18 9pm ***
Purling Hiss
Feral Ohms
Andy Human & The Reptoids
Hemlock 21+ $10 8:30pm **
Har Mar Superstar
The Pizza Underground
Toby Goodshank & Candy Boys (wed)
Lizzo (thr)
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm ***
thu
20
Har Mar Superstar
The Pizza Underground
Toby Goodshank & Candy Boys (wed)
Lizzo (thr)
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm ***
Mursday
Ces Cru
New Parish 18+ $20 8pm/8:30pm ^ **
Minus The Bear
Mansions
Slim's 6+ $27 7:30pm/8:30pm ***
Fka Twigs at the Warfield
S.F. a/a $25/$27 8pm/9pm # ** (was
Regency)
T.T.N.G. (Oxford
England)
Emma Ruth Rundle
Mylets
thee Parkside a/a $13 9pm ***
Chadwick Stokes
Chapel a/a $21/$23 8pm **
Govinda
Djedi
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
The Boars
Gravys Drop
Hemlock 21+ $7 8:30pm **
X Ambassadors
Grizfolk
Independent 21+ **
Fortunate Youth
The Expanders
Thrive
Assembly Music Hall a/a $12 6:30pm **
Smallpools
Magic Man
Panama Wedding
Independent 21+ ** (thr sold out)
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
Goapele
Yoshi's 21+ **
fri
21
Smallpools
Magic Man
Panama Wedding
Independent 21+ ** (thr sold out)
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
Goapele
Yoshi's 21+ **
Cold War Kids
Waters
Avid Dancer
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # *** $
Tokimonsta
Crnkn
dj Dials
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # **
Gardens & Villa
Rickshaw Stop a/a 9pm **
Cold Specks
Brick and Mortar 18+ **
Seu Jorge
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ **
Peter Hook & The Light
Mezzanine 21+ **
Brantley Gilbert
Tyler Farr
Chase Bryant
Brian Davis
Shark Tank a/a # **
Fortunate Youth
Thrive
Catalyst 16+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm **
Murs
Mayday
M-Theory
Ace of Spades a/a $18 6:30pm ***
Abney Park (Seattle)
Harlow's 21+ $22 7pm ***
Cheap Trick
Montbleu Casino 21+ $49.50/$39.50 6:30pm/7:30pm ***
Lucero
Slim's 6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
sat
22
Drive-By Truckers
Sturgill Simpson
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) # ***
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
Goapele
Yoshi's 21+ **
Lucero
Slim's 6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
Angry Samoans
Wasted Ones
Oppressed Logic
Cornelius Asperger & The Bi-Curious Unicorns
Instant Gratification
Gilman a/a $12 7pm/8pm *** @
Justin Timberlake
Arena a/a # ***
Sts9
Fox Theater a/a 9pm # ***
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Duamuxa
Susie Sheridan & The Dos Sulos Blues Revue
Danza Tonatzi
Craneway Pavilion a/a free 11am ** (Greening Richmond Together)
Noah Gundersen
The Wild Reeds
Angelo De Augustine
Chapel a/a $15/$17 8pm/9pm **
Cheap Trick
Warfield a/a # ***
Brillz + Snalls
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # **
Peanut Butter Wolf
Brick and Mortar 18+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm ^ **
Mustache Harbor
Bimbo's 365 Club 21+ $22 8pm/9pm **
Gardens & Villa
Independent 21+ 9pm **
Greg Ashley
John Wesley Coleman (Austin)
Hemlock 21+ $7 9pm **
Murs
Mayday
Ces Cru
Phoenix Theater a/a $20 7pm/8pm ***
Star Destroyer
Mystic Rage
A Morbid Curiosity
It's Clobberin' Time
Hands Of Time
Annex a/a $10 7pm *** @
Cold War Kids
Catalyst 16+ $20 8pm/9pm ***
Arden Park Roots
Element Of Soul
Riotmaker
Hero's Last Mission
A Mile Till Dawn
Ace of Spades a/a $10 6:30pm **
Foreverland (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ $15 9pm/10pm **
sun
23
The Chris Robinson Brotherhood
Great American Music Hall 6+ $31 8pm/9pm **
Goapele
Yoshi's 21+ **
Lucero
Slim's 6+ $25 8pm/9pm (fri-sat) 7pm/8pm (sun) ***
Sky Ferreira
Independent 21+ ** (sun sold out)
Mirel Wagner
Brick and Mortar 18+ $7/$10 8pm/9pm ^ **
Netsky
1015 Folsom 21+ **
Sturgill Simpson
Harlow's 21+ $15/$18 7pm/8pm **
mon
24
Sky Ferreira
Independent 21+ ** (sun sold out)
Todd Rundgren
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # ***
Rudy Mancuso
Slim's 6:30pm/7:30pm **
Foxing
Gates
Sub-Mission Gallery a/a $12 8pm **
Usher
August Alsina
dj Cassidy
Shark Tank a/a $153-$41 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
Fleetwood Mac
Arena a/a # ***
tue
25
dj Shadow & Cut Chemist
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Circa Survive
Title Fight
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # ***
Trentemoller
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # ***
Broad City
Great American Music Hall 6+ $25 7pm/8pm **
Fleetwood Mac
Shark Tank a/a $200-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
Alice Cooper
the Bob Hope Theatre, 242 East Main Street, Stockton # ***
Issues
I Killed The Prom Queen
GhostTown
Marmozets
Nightmares
Ace of Spades a/a $18 6pm **
wed
26
G-Eazy
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
New Riders Of The Purple Sage
Doobie Decibel System
Great American Music Hall 6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
the Brothers Comatose
The T Sisters
Chapel a/a $18/$20 8pm **
Brokedown In Bakersfield
Independent 21+ 8pm ***
Trans-Siberian Orchestra (two shows)
Arena a/a $61.50-$33.50 3pm/4pm and $71.50-$33.50 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
27
Starship Connection
B Bravo
Teeko
1015 Folsom 21+ (free before 9pm) ($5 before 10pm) **
fri
28
Watsky
Kyle
Anderson Paak
Regency Ballroom a/a $19.50/$22 7pm/8pm # **
Jamestown Revival
Nikki Lane
Pete Molinari
Great American Music Hall 6+ $16/$18 8pm/9pm **
Arnocorps
Death Hymn #9
Burning Image
dj Jello Biafra
Slim's 6+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm *** @
Attila
Crown The Empire
Like Moths To Flames
Sworn In
Ace of Spades a/a $20 6pm ***
Jackie Greene
Fillmore a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # ***
sat
29
Jackie Greene
Fillmore a/a $29.50 8pm/9pm # ***
London Grammar
Untill The Ribbon Breaks
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Alvvays (Toronto)
Absolutely Free
Rickshaw Stop a/a **
Vance Joy
Jaymes Young
Slim's 6+ $19 8pm/9pm ** (sold out)
A John Waters Christmas
Great American Music Hall 18+ $47.50 7pm/8pm ***
Tea Leaf Green
Independent 21+ 9pm ***
Dustin Wong + Takako Minekawa
Genuis
Hemlock 21+ $10 9pm **
The Albert Square
Time Spent Driving
San Pedro Square Market a/a free 7pm **
Steelin' Dan (tribute)
Harlow's 21+ 5pm/6:30pm **
The Cheeseballs
Harlow's 21+ 9:45pm/10:15pm **
Bret Michaels
Montbleu Casino 21+ $62.50/$52.50 8pm/9pm **
sun
30
Alex Clare
Fillmore a/a $22.50 7pm/8pm # **
Asking Alexandria (U.K.)
Bless The Fall
Chelsea Grin
Upon A Burning Body
The Family Ruin
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # *** @
december 2014
mon
1
Angel Olsen
Kevin Morby
Great American Music Hall 6+ $18/$20 7pm/8pm **
Kelela
Independent 21+ **
tue
2
Bastard Feast
Plague Widow
Badr Vogu
Backstabber
PaperxCut
Metro a/a $5 8pm # *** @
The Birthday Massacre
New Years Day
Slim's 6+ $19/$21 7pm/8pm ***
Chrissie Hynde
Masonic Center a/a $39.50/$55/$75 7pm/8pm # **
Eric Hutchinson
Tristan Prettyman
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Courage My Love
Bottom of the Hill 21+ $10/$12 8:30pm/9pm **
wed
3
Fleetwood Mac
Arena a/a $200-$50 7pm/8pm # ***
Horse Feathers
Great American Music Hall 6+ $15/$17 7pm/8pm **
De La Soul
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
Cass McCombs
Meat Puppets
Independent 21+ ***
Ntnt
Blank Club 21+ 9pm **
The Birthday Massacre
New Years Day
Ace of Spades a/a $16 6:30pm ***
thu
4
Into It. Over It. (Chicago)
Lemuria
New Parish ?/? **
Suicide Girls
Regency Ballroom 18+ $25/$27 8pm/9pm # ***
Molotov
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # **
The Oh Sees
Chapel a/a ***
fri
5
The Oh Sees
Chapel a/a ***
Stevie Wonder
Arena a/a $150-$50 6:30pm/8pm # ***
Aimee Mann
Ted Leo
Fillmore a/a $35 8pm/9pm # **
Michelle Chamuel
Slim's 6+ $21 8pm/9pm **
Eoto
Bluetech
Independent 21+ **
The Rikk Agnew Band
Blank Club 21+ 9pm **
Dance Gavin Dance
Secrets
Alive Like Me
Defeat the Low
Wolf & Bear
Ace of Spades a/a $16 6:30pm ***
Goapele
Harlow's 21+ $20/$25 9pm/10pm **
Pierce The Veil
Sleeping With Sirens
Beartooth
The Wild Life
Knitting Factory a/a # *** $
sat
6
Dyro x Bassjackers
Warfield a/a # **
The Family Crest
Independent 21+ **
John Waters
City Winery a/a $45/$55/$65 8pm ***
Andy McKee
Harlow's 21+ $25/$30 5:30pm/7pm **
California Honeydrops
Harlow's 21+ 9:30pm/10pm **
Eoto
Cargo a/a **
sun
7
Pallbearer
Solstafir
Mortals
Bottom of the Hill a/a $13/$15 7pm/7:30pm ** @
Qui
Hemlock 21+ **
Dance Gavin Dance
Catalyst ?/? **
Down
Orange Goblin
Bl'ast
Ace of Spades a/a $26 6pm *** @
Steve Hackett: Genesis Extended
Regency Ballroom a/a $60/$62 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
mon
8
Steve Hackett: Genesis Extended
Regency Ballroom a/a $60/$62 6:30pm/7:30pm # *** (sold out)
Down
Orange Goblin
Bl'ast
King Parrot
Fillmore a/a $35 7pm/8pm # *** @
wed
10
My Brightest Diamond
Rabbit Rabbit
Great American Music Hall 6+ $21 7pm/8pm **
Augustana
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm # **
Owen
Bottom of the Hill a/a $15 8:30pm/9pm **
thu
11
Kina Grannis
Regency Ballroom a/a $22.50/$25 8pm # **
American Football
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # *** (fri sold out)
fri
12
American Football
Fillmore a/a $25 7pm/8pm (thr) 8pm/9pm (fri) # *** (fri sold out)
Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Masonic a/a $100.50/$150.50 6pm/8pm # *** $
Riders In The Sky
Rio Theater a/a $39.50 7pm/8pm # **
Johnny Marr
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm **
Hot Buttered Rum
Harlow's 21+ 9pm/10pm **
Daniel Tosh
Montbleu Casino 21+ $75/$65/$55 7pm and 9pm shows **
Dragon Smoke
Independent 21+ **
sat
13
Dragon Smoke
Independent 21+ **
Noothgrush
Alaric
Kicker
Deathgrave
2084
Gilman a/a $9 7pm/8pm *** @
Los Lobos
Fillmore a/a $42.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Riders In The Sky
Harris Center a/a $36/$46 7pm/8pm # **
sun
14
SF Rock Project student & family bands (3 song mini sets)
Bottom of the Hill a/a $10 + sliding scale 5pm/5:30pm ***
Johnny Marr
Independent 21+ **
mon
15
Johnny Marr
Independent 21+ **
tue
16
Yung Lean & Sad Boys
Gravity Boys
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # **
A Winged Victory For The Sullen
Hildur Gudnadottir
Independent 21+ **
Blood On The Dance Floor
Whitney Peyton
Sweet Ascent
Internet Friends
Lonely Avenue
Ace of Spades a/a $15 6pm ***
wed
17
Animals As Leaders
Devin Townsend Project
Monuments
Regency Ballroom a/a $19.75/$22 7pm/8pm # ***
thu
18
Dillon Francis
Fox Theater a/a 8pm # **
Funky Meters
Vinyl
dj HeyLove
New Parish 18+ $39.50/$47 8pm/9pm ^ ***
Opeth
In Flames
Red Fang
Warfield a/a 7pm # *** @
Say Anything
Saves the Day
Reggie And The Full Effect
Regency Ballroom a/a 7:30pm # *** @
Tyler The Creator With Taco
Warfield a/a # **
MythBusters
City National Civic a/a *** (tv show)
fri
19
Melvin Seals And JGB
New Parish 18+ $20/$25 8pm/9pm ^ **
Skinny Puppy (Canada)
VNV Nation
Haujobb
Youth Code
Regency Ballroom a/a $37.50/$40 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
J Rocc
Brick and Mortar 18+ $15/$18 8pm/9pm ^ **
sat
20
Ozokidz
Fillmore a/a $10 2:30pm/3pm # **
Ozomatli
Fillmore a/a $26.50 8pm/9pm # ***
Kalin And Myles
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # ** (sold out)
Schlong
The Skirt Boys
Slow Gherkin
The Librarians
The What-Nots
Chomp Hard
Escape Engine
Fight Like Fight
Phoenix Theater a/a $15 5pm *** @ (Nostalgia Fest 2014 - Benefit for the Phoenix Theater)
sun
21
Dave Koz & Friends
Warfield a/a # **
Kalin & Myles
Regency Ballroom a/a 8pm # **
mon
22
Finish Ticket
Fillmore a/a $19.50 7pm/8pm # ***
sat
27
Cracker
Camper Van Beethoven
Independent 21+ 9pm ***
sun
28
Cracker
Camper Van Beethoven
Independent 21+ 9pm ***
mon
29
Snow Globe Music Festival
Bijou Park a/a $109-$134
tue
30
Snow Globe Music Festival
Bijou Park a/a $109-$134
The Flaming Lips
Warfield a/a # *** $
wed
31
Snow Globe Music Festival
Bijou Park a/a $109-$134
The Flaming Lips
Warfield a/a # *** $
PRIMUS
Fox Theater a/a $65 8:30pm/9:30pm # *** @
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
North Mississippi Allstars
Masonic a/a $80/$49.50 8pm/9pm # **
Cut Copy
Mezzanine 21+ ***
Strfkr
Independent 21+ **
Cake
Nellie McKay
City National Civic a/a $75/$60 9pm # ***
january 2015
fri
2
Jucifer
Noothgrush
Ragana
Burmese
Your Enemy
Metro a/a $12 8pm # *** @
sat
3
The Holdup
Slim's 6+ $16 8pm/9pm ***
thu
15
The Dictators (N.Y.C.)
Angry Samoans
Motor 666
The Unfortunate Bastard
Slim's 6+ $18/$21 7pm/8pm *** @ $
sun
25
Dark Tranquillity
Insomnium
Apothesary
Slim's 6+ $26 7pm/8pm **
february 2015
tue
10
Hozier
Fox Theater a/a # **
wed
11
Hozier
Ace of Spades a/a $25 7pm **
march 2015
thu
5
Stars
Fillmore a/a $26.50 7pm/8pm # **
fri
6
Galactic
Fillmore a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
sat
7
Galactic
Fillmore a/a $32.50 8pm/9pm # ***
tue
31
Maroon 5
Magic!
Roxxi Crane
Shark Tank a/a $30-$125 6:30pm/7:30pm # ***
april 2015
sun
12
Ariana Grande
Shark Tank a/a $60-$30 6:30pm/7:30pm # **
fri
24
Kaiser Chiefs
Regency Ballroom a/a 9pm # ***
may 2015
thu
14
Kamelot
DragonForce
Regency Ballroom a/a # 8pm ***
july 2015
tue
21
5 Seconds Of Summer
Pavilion a/a $70-$20 # ***
wed
22
5 Seconds Of Summer
Shoreline Amphitheatre a/a $70-$20 # ***
sat
25
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
Paramount a/a # ***
sun
26
John Mellencamp
Carlene Carter
Community Theater a/a # ***
* recommendable Shows a/a all ages
$ will probably sell out @ pit warning
^ under 21 must pay more # no ins/outs